"Ungdomarna satt på golvet."

Translation:The youngsters sat on the floor.

March 26, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SummerSolemnly

Lol, would "the whippersnappers" be an appropriate translation of "ungdomarna"?


elderhewitt

"the youth sat on the floor" why doe's it keep telling me that this is incorrect. you do not need to pluralize youth...


cathmach

I don't think that "the youth" works here. "The youth" can mean one young person (in which case the plural is "the youths") or it can be used in the singular to refer to a group of young people but this is only when you are talking about young people in a general sense e.g. "the youth of today" (which would be ungdomen in Swedish rather than ungdomarna). So for me "The youth sat on the floor" sounds as though one person or possibly (although improbably) as though all young people or a whole generation sat on the floor.


TheNudeMonkey

Honestly, this is about the English language. We're here to learn Swedish. Youth was given as a translation of the word when we learned it. If we use it to translate we show thag we know and understand the meaning. This is only annoying when it is not counted as correct and it doesn't teach us anything about Swedish.


devalanteriel

We literally have thousands of learners taking the course to improve their English even if the main goal is to learn Swedish. Trying to find a balance between teaching Swedish well and maintaining idiomatic, grammatical English can be very difficult at times.


maryrosemary

I wrote "the young judges".... :/


devalanteriel

Hehe, de unga domarna. :)


Evan__Thomas

please accept "the youth"


GoodWeather44

Would "young adults" work here?


devalanteriel

Arguably, yes. But you're missing out on some of the spectrum - e.g. teenagers are typically youth but not young adults.


GoodWeather44

hmm...young adult fiction is typically written for those between 13 and early 20's so I typically use the term, young adult, in that sense.


devalanteriel

That's true. Outside of the literary world, a young adult is usually at least 18-21, though. I never thought of that, but it's very weird how they conflict.


pekarekr

Younger teenagers would not be considered "young adults," but older teenagers into the early twenties would be identified as "young adults."


GoblinJitter

I used "the young ones sat on the floor" and it was marked as incorrect but I was wondering if that should have been accepted and might be an oversight! Tack på förhand!


devalanteriel

Speaking as someone whose second name is Vyvyan, I wholeheartedly approve, but it's not a translation of ungdomarna so it shouldn't be accepted. :)


Dippet

"The young ones" is not necessarily "ungdomarna" (youth), it could also mean the children...


Berotej

Is there a direct translation for teenagers (something based on the "ton" in your age?). Because if there isn´t one I think it should be accepted as a translation of ungdomar


devalanteriel

Yep, tonåringar.


ftv14

I argue that the youth should be accepted, from U.S. English perspective. It so often means more than one person.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.