1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ungdomarna satt på golvet."

"Ungdomarna satt golvet."

Translation:The youngsters sat on the floor.

March 26, 2015

47 Comments


SummerSolemnly

Lol, would "the whippersnappers" be an appropriate translation of "ungdomarna"?


elderhewitt

"the youth sat on the floor" why doe's it keep telling me that this is incorrect. you do not need to pluralize youth...


cathmach

I don't think that "the youth" works here. "The youth" can mean one young person (in which case the plural is "the youths") or it can be used in the singular to refer to a group of young people but this is only when you are talking about young people in a general sense e.g. "the youth of today" (which would be ungdomen in Swedish rather than ungdomarna). So for me "The youth sat on the floor" sounds as though one person or possibly (although improbably) as though all young people or a whole generation sat on the floor.


TheNudeMonkey

Honestly, this is about the English language. We're here to learn Swedish. Youth was given as a translation of the word when we learned it. If we use it to translate we show thag we know and understand the meaning. This is only annoying when it is not counted as correct and it doesn't teach us anything about Swedish.


devalanteriel

We literally have thousands of learners taking the course to improve their English even if the main goal is to learn Swedish. Trying to find a balance between teaching Swedish well and maintaining idiomatic, grammatical English can be very difficult at times.


aranworld

I agree. Youth is generally used as a descriptor anyways. For example a soccer league for 9 year olds would be a "youth soccer league." But NOBODY would ever point at the field and say, "the youth (or youths, or youngsters) are on the field." Everyone I know would say "kids." As kids get older, they are referred to as "teens."


maryrosemary

I wrote "the young judges".... :/


devalanteriel

Hehe, de unga domarna. :)


Evan__Thomas

please accept "the youth"


dsonnen

Would "young adults" work here?


devalanteriel

Arguably, yes. But you're missing out on some of the spectrum - e.g. teenagers are typically youth but not young adults.


dsonnen

hmm...young adult fiction is typically written for those between 13 and early 20's so I typically use the term, young adult, in that sense.


pekarekr

Younger teenagers would not be considered "young adults," but older teenagers into the early twenties would be identified as "young adults."


devalanteriel

That's true. Outside of the literary world, a young adult is usually at least 18-21, though. I never thought of that, but it's very weird how they conflict.


aranworld

I would like to know why it is not correct to say "the children" as a translation of "ungdomarna"?


Arnauti

children is barn in Swedish; children are younger than youngsters.


aranworld

Would "kids" have been accepted? In English, it is not actually true that "youngsters" always indicates a group younger than "children." "Kids" would be the most common term to refer to a group of older children. If I saw a group of 10 year olds, I would refer to them as "kids." Never in my life have I ever heard a native English speaker refer to such a group as "youngsters." Referring to such a group as "children" would not be wrong. A group of 10 year olds singing could be referred to as a children's choir.


Arnauti

I think you misread my comment, I said that I thought youngsters are older than children. Children are definitely barn in Swedish. Ungdomar are not children.


aranworld

Sorry, that was my mistake. I meant to say "older" instead of "youngster."

Would "the kids" be an acceptable translation for ungdomarna?


aranworld

Ungdom are older than I thought. To me "youngsters" isn't the right word at all and kids would be wrong too, I guess. It sounds like "teens" "young adult" "adolescents" and "youth" are the right words.


Arnauti

I'm not quite sure about the extension of 'kids' so I've asked another person on the team. en ungdom is a young person maybe from (a bit older) teenagers up to 25 or so. We're not talking about children in this sentence (except maybe in the legal sense where you're a 'child' until you're 18, but in ordinary speech we don't call older teenagers barn). Jodie Foster in your movie example is ett barn and I wouldn't call her en ungdom. A group of 10 year olds are likewise never referred to as ungdomar. You can call kids in their lower teens ungdomar if you want to flatter them, but barring that I'd usually start at maybe 16 or so (I call the younger ones tonåringar).


aranworld

Another example of the wide age range of "child" is the way Jodie Foster was referred to as a "child" actor when she was a 12 year old portraying a child prostitute in Taxi Driver.


bigswedeej

Kids, although commonly used, is really slang


mandydax

To be clear, though, man är alltid mans mors barn, även om man är en hundraåring. Correct? Everyone is someone's child even if they are too old to be called a child.


devalanteriel

Absolutely. :)

Just one thing: that's really good Swedish but the possessive pronoun is ens, not mans. That is: man är alltid ens mors barn, or sin for the reflexive.


MissMuse

Would children be acceptable here?


aranworld

I think it is the wrong word choice. "ungdomar" is a fairly old group. Teenagers and people in their young 20s can be in the "ungdom" group.


MissMuse

Yeah, I responded before I read. "Youngsters" just makes me feel like I'm 80 screaming about kids getting crazy with their rock and roll and hula hoops. :)

Of course, we also don't really have ONE word to describe a person who we live with and are in a relationship with. There's "Live-in boy/girlfriend," I guess, but even then...


aranworld

I think "youngsters" is definitely not a good word, either, for exactly the reason you are saying. "Youth" is probably the best word.


Istergy

I'm a teenagers and I'm sitting on the floor right now..


Coffeeblast

I used "the young ones sat on the floor" and it was marked as incorrect but I was wondering if that should have been accepted and might be an oversight! Tack på förhand!


devalanteriel

Speaking as someone whose second name is Vyvyan, I wholeheartedly approve, but it's not a translation of ungdomarna so it shouldn't be accepted. :)


Dippet

"The young ones" is not necessarily "ungdomarna" (youth), it could also mean the children...


SheilaMorris

There have been several comments to this end, but I'll add another. "Youngsters" is not a good English translation of "ungdomar". If, as stated elsewhere, "ungdomar" range from 16 to 25, it's just not the right word. "Youngsters" could be anywhere from maybe 8 to 20, but only a crotchetly oldster would use the word for anyone over 20. "Youth" isn't really right either. For a group of mixed ages from 16-25, I'd likely use "young people".


devalanteriel

I don't think there is a decent approximation into English, really. I would personally consider a wider range than you would for "young people", and I suspect it varies quite a lot between different speakers. All three options should be accepted - and the preferrable solution would have been a feature where the contributors could add explanatory notes to words or sentences. That way, people could have checked the note for ungdomar while doing the lesson.


Berotej

Is there a direct translation for teenagers (something based on the "ton" in your age?). Because if there isn´t one I think it should be accepted as a translation of ungdomar


devalanteriel

Yep, tonåringar.


adrianxu_

Why not ' were siting'?


devalanteriel

"were sitting" is fine - note the spelling.


adrianxu_

Oh its true HAHA sorry


Charles697505

How is "the people" translated


devalanteriel

folket (mass sense) or människorna (plural sense).


NooraKykk

I really dont think you need the the in the beginning because its not said that it is a certain group...


SheilaMorris

But "ungdomarna" means "the youngsters". "The" is included in the definite plural ending.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.