"Ungdomarna satt golvet."

Translation:The youngsters sat on the floor.

March 26, 2015

37 Comments


elderhewitt

"the youth sat on the floor" why doe's it keep telling me that this is incorrect. you do not need to pluralize youth...

March 26, 2015

cathmach

I don't think that "the youth" works here. "The youth" can mean one young person (in which case the plural is "the youths") or it can be used in the singular to refer to a group of young people but this is only when you are talking about young people in a general sense e.g. "the youth of today" (which would be ungdomen in Swedish rather than ungdomarna). So for me "The youth sat on the floor" sounds as though one person or possibly (although improbably) as though all young people or a whole generation sat on the floor.

October 19, 2015

SummerSolemnly

Lol, would "the whippersnappers" be an appropriate translation of "ungdomarna"?

November 10, 2015

dsonnen

Would "young adults" work here?

September 28, 2016

devalanteriel

Arguably, yes. But you're missing out on some of the spectrum - e.g. teenagers are typically youth but not young adults.

September 28, 2016

dsonnen

hmm...young adult fiction is typically written for those between 13 and early 20's so I typically use the term, young adult, in that sense.

September 28, 2016

pekarekr

Younger teenagers would not be considered "young adults," but older teenagers into the early twenties would be identified as "young adults."

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

That's true. Outside of the literary world, a young adult is usually at least 18-21, though. I never thought of that, but it's very weird how they conflict.

September 28, 2016

Evan__Thomas

please accept "the youth"

March 12, 2018

maryfromitaly

I wrote "the young judges".... :/

June 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Hehe, de unga domarna. :)

July 2, 2018

aranworld

I would like to know why it is not correct to say "the children" as a translation of "ungdomarna"?

October 1, 2015

Arnauti

children is barn in Swedish; children are younger than youngsters.

October 19, 2015

aranworld

Would "kids" have been accepted? In English, it is not actually true that "youngsters" always indicates a group younger than "children." "Kids" would be the most common term to refer to a group of older children. If I saw a group of 10 year olds, I would refer to them as "kids." Never in my life have I ever heard a native English speaker refer to such a group as "youngsters." Referring to such a group as "children" would not be wrong. A group of 10 year olds singing could be referred to as a children's choir.

October 19, 2015

Arnauti

I think you misread my comment, I said that I thought youngsters are older than children. Children are definitely barn in Swedish. Ungdomar are not children.

October 20, 2015

aranworld

Sorry, that was my mistake. I meant to say "older" instead of "youngster."

Would "the kids" be an acceptable translation for ungdomarna?

October 20, 2015

Arnauti

I'm not quite sure about the extension of 'kids' so I've asked another person on the team. en ungdom is a young person maybe from (a bit older) teenagers up to 25 or so. We're not talking about children in this sentence (except maybe in the legal sense where you're a 'child' until you're 18, but in ordinary speech we don't call older teenagers barn). Jodie Foster in your movie example is ett barn and I wouldn't call her en ungdom. A group of 10 year olds are likewise never referred to as ungdomar. You can call kids in their lower teens ungdomar if you want to flatter them, but barring that I'd usually start at maybe 16 or so (I call the younger ones tonåringar).

October 20, 2015

aranworld

Ungdom are older than I thought. To me "youngsters" isn't the right word at all and kids would be wrong too, I guess. It sounds like "teens" "young adult" "adolescents" and "youth" are the right words.

October 20, 2015

aranworld

Another example of the wide age range of "child" is the way Jodie Foster was referred to as a "child" actor when she was a 12 year old portraying a child prostitute in Taxi Driver.

October 19, 2015

bigswedeej

Kids, although commonly used, is really slang

August 25, 2018

mandydax

To be clear, though, man är alltid mans mors barn, även om man är en hundraåring. Correct? Everyone is someone's child even if they are too old to be called a child.

February 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Absolutely. :)

Just one thing: that's really good Swedish but the possessive pronoun is ens, not mans. That is: man är alltid ens mors barn, or sin for the reflexive.

March 1, 2019

MissMuse

Would children be acceptable here?

January 10, 2016

aranworld

I think it is the wrong word choice. "ungdomar" is a fairly old group. Teenagers and people in their young 20s can be in the "ungdom" group.

January 10, 2016

MissMuse

Yeah, I responded before I read. "Youngsters" just makes me feel like I'm 80 screaming about kids getting crazy with their rock and roll and hula hoops. :)

Of course, we also don't really have ONE word to describe a person who we live with and are in a relationship with. There's "Live-in boy/girlfriend," I guess, but even then...

January 11, 2016

aranworld

I think "youngsters" is definitely not a good word, either, for exactly the reason you are saying. "Youth" is probably the best word.

January 11, 2016

Istergy

I'm a teenagers and I'm sitting on the floor right now..

February 3, 2017

Coffeeblast

I used "the young ones sat on the floor" and it was marked as incorrect but I was wondering if that should have been accepted and might be an oversight! Tack på förhand!

April 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Speaking as someone whose second name is Vyvyan, I wholeheartedly approve, but it's not a translation of ungdomarna so it shouldn't be accepted. :)

April 23, 2017

Coffeeblast

Thank you!

November 8, 2017

Dippet

"The young ones" is not necessarily "ungdomarna" (youth), it could also mean the children...

September 8, 2017

SheilaMorris

There have been several comments to this end, but I'll add another. "Youngsters" is not a good English translation of "ungdomar". If, as stated elsewhere, "ungdomar" range from 16 to 25, it's just not the right word. "Youngsters" could be anywhere from maybe 8 to 20, but only a crotchetly oldster would use the word for anyone over 20. "Youth" isn't really right either. For a group of mixed ages from 16-25, I'd likely use "young people".

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't think there is a decent approximation into English, really. I would personally consider a wider range than you would for "young people", and I suspect it varies quite a lot between different speakers. All three options should be accepted - and the preferrable solution would have been a feature where the contributors could add explanatory notes to words or sentences. That way, people could have checked the note for ungdomar while doing the lesson.

July 2, 2018

Berotej

Is there a direct translation for teenagers (something based on the "ton" in your age?). Because if there isn´t one I think it should be accepted as a translation of ungdomar

August 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, tonåringar.

August 6, 2018

Adrianxu_

Why not ' were siting'?

May 20, 2019, 2:51 PM

devalanteriel

"were sitting" is fine - note the spelling.

May 20, 2019, 5:41 PM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.