"I am thinking that it is bad."

Translation:Táim ag ceapadh go bhfuil sé go dona.

3/26/2015, 2:01:47 PM

13 Comments


Jessica43316

I wrote "Tá mé ag smaoineamh go bhfuil sé go dona," and smaoineamh wasn't accepted. Reported as an error.

3/27/2015, 6:31:26 PM

corcra_

Shouldn't "Táim ag ceapadh go bhfuil sí go dona" also be accepted as a possible translation in the multiple choice question since we don't know whether the pronoun is referring to a feminine or masculine noun? Or am I missing some other rule here?

3/26/2015, 2:01:47 PM

galaxyrocker

Yes, it should be.

3/26/2015, 2:51:15 PM

john270023

Droch?

11/6/2017, 2:16:16 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

"droch" is a prefix. It isn't a synonym for "go dona".

11/6/2017, 4:38:34 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

Still not accepting smaoineamh.

4/27/2017, 7:43:14 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Smaoineamh" doesn't mean what you think it means.

11/6/2017, 4:41:03 PM

OliverCasserley

@SatharnPHL. What is the meaning of "smnaoineamh" le do thoil?

7/11/2018, 10:48:56 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

ag smaoineamh is not a synonym for ag ceapadh.

smaoineamh is a "thought" or "idea", and ag smaoineamh is "reflecting" or "thinking about".

ag ceapadh is to "think that" or expressing an opinion.

7/12/2018, 1:29:29 AM

Mikemilg

Should "Táim ag síleadh go bhfuil sé go dona" be accepted?

11/23/2017, 11:58:57 AM

mpmcg1

Ditto

12/11/2017, 8:55:49 AM

mpmcg1

I put 'ceapadh' most unwillingly because it was the only way I could move on. I would not use the word ordinarily.

12/11/2017, 8:59:32 AM

mpmcg1

Still in the same position!

2/14/2018, 6:38:45 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.