"İki elma yeterli."

Translation:Two apples are enough.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Andries94

What does the suffix -li mean? I don't think I ever found it somewhere else

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

For those whose first language is not English, it's worth mentioning that "Two apples IS enough" is the most natural translation. It would be what one most often hears in speech, and it would be accepted in writing as well.

Both "two is enough" and "two are enough" are accepted English, however the meanings differ. When you say "two is enough." This singular "is" is taken to be referring to the situation or condition more generally. It may seem contradictory, but the subject of the sentence is a singular collective unit. However, when you say "two are enough" you're highlighting that there is a difference between the two objects.

I'll flesh this out by giving more context to this Duo sentence. So lets say that the second half of the sentence is "...to feed a horse." The correct sentence would be "Two apples is enough to feed a horse." The apples here are a singular collective unit.

Lastly, I'll give an example that shows the differince using days of the week, which I've taken from Renukanand's comment on a Quora post (http://bit.ly/2g7pvMv):

"'Monday and Tuesday are the two days of the week.' Note how the individual days gained importance here...Now try to feel the difference: 'Two days is enough for me.'"

In the latter case, the difference between the two days isn't consequential, it's the two days being taken as a collective unit that "is enough."

"

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

Hm... I have to disagree. I find both mean the same, and in the sentence ''Two apples is enough to feed a horse'', ''are'' sounds more natural to me... odd. I live in California in the USA.

1 year ago

gluadys

For me as well "two apples are enough" sounds more natural, but I live in Canada where our English usually--though not always--agrees with American rather than British usage.

4 months ago

jgoldstein345

I also disagree - I can't think of an instance where "two is enough" and "two are enough" have two different meanings. Both sound okay and mean the same thing. Native speaker from New Jersey here.

1 month ago

dlaws08

since there are two apples, does "elma" not need to be plural?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

This should explain it https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911. Please let me know if it doesn't. :)

3 years ago

kerimogut171418

No, iki elma ,üç ağaç bir ağaç...

You don't need to add plural ''-ler. -lar'' i sounds like foreign speaker sentence :)

5 days ago

Inez991467

Why not yeter? Does it also make sense to say "2 alma yeter"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

1) you need to write out numbers normally (although I think our course automatically accepts them 1-10)

2) "alma" does not mean "apple" in Anatolian Turkish; it means "Do not take!"

3) Yeter is fine :)

3 years ago

sinsortz

So then what is the function of -li?

2 years ago

gluadys

Yes, what is the function of -li? That is my question, too.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just another way of saying the same thing in this case. "yeter" is a noun and "yeterli" is an adjective. In this case you can use either, but there are cases where you cannot.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot use it as an adjective, "yeterli elma var": there are sufficient apples. you cannot use yeter here

2 years ago

StrivingStar

In what cases we cannot use "yeter"?

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Two apples will suffice." I used the word "suffice" to test Duo & it was not recognised as an English word synonym for enough or sufficient. Sufficient was accepted as a correct word. (22/10/2018)

3 weeks ago

zahoonation

is it normal to see words when strengthen skills that I didn't learn in the lesson?

1 year ago

jultatt

Iki elmalar?

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.