1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İki elma yeterli."

"İki elma yeterli."

Translation:Two apples are enough.

March 26, 2015

25 Comments


Andries94

What does the suffix -li mean? I don't think I ever found it somewhere else


j.wilder

For those whose first language is not English, it's worth mentioning that "Two apples IS enough" is the most natural translation. It would be what one most often hears in speech, and it would be accepted in writing as well.

Both "two is enough" and "two are enough" are accepted English, however the meanings differ. When you say "two is enough." This singular "is" is taken to be referring to the situation or condition more generally. It may seem contradictory, but the subject of the sentence is a singular collective unit. However, when you say "two are enough" you're highlighting that there is a difference between the two objects.

I'll flesh this out by giving more context to this Duo sentence. So lets say that the second half of the sentence is "...to feed a horse." The correct sentence would be "Two apples is enough to feed a horse." The apples here are a singular collective unit.

Lastly, I'll give an example that shows the differince using days of the week, which I've taken from Renukanand's comment on a Quora post (http://bit.ly/2g7pvMv):

"'Monday and Tuesday are the two days of the week.' Note how the individual days gained importance here...Now try to feel the difference: 'Two days is enough for me.'"

In the latter case, the difference between the two days isn't consequential, it's the two days being taken as a collective unit that "is enough."

"


narkop___

Hm... I have to disagree. I find both mean the same, and in the sentence ''Two apples is enough to feed a horse'', ''are'' sounds more natural to me... odd. I live in California in the USA.


gluadys

For me as well "two apples are enough" sounds more natural, but I live in Canada where our English usually--though not always--agrees with American rather than British usage.


jgoldstein345

I also disagree - I can't think of an instance where "two is enough" and "two are enough" have two different meanings. Both sound okay and mean the same thing. Native speaker from New Jersey here.


Ozlem1221

accepted doesn't mean accurate though. an ongoing situation with the English language and it's evolution. soon we r going 2 accept writing like this. but it still is not accurate in the grammatical sense.


Inez991467

Why not yeter? Does it also make sense to say "2 alma yeter"?


AlexinNotTurkey

1) you need to write out numbers normally (although I think our course automatically accepts them 1-10)

2) "alma" does not mean "apple" in Anatolian Turkish; it means "Do not take!"

3) Yeter is fine :)


sinsortz

So then what is the function of -li?


gluadys

Yes, what is the function of -li? That is my question, too.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just another way of saying the same thing in this case. "yeter" is a noun and "yeterli" is an adjective. In this case you can use either, but there are cases where you cannot.


Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot use it as an adjective, "yeterli elma var": there are sufficient apples. you cannot use yeter here


StrivingStar

In what cases we cannot use "yeter"?


dlaws08

since there are two apples, does "elma" not need to be plural?


LadyNurington

This should explain it https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911. Please let me know if it doesn't. :)


heilkero

No, iki elma ,üç ağaç bir ağaç...

You don't need to add plural ''-ler. -lar'' i sounds like foreign speaker sentence :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"İki elma yeterli." Translation: Two apples are enough.

"Two apples will suffice." I used the word "suffice" to test Duo & it was not recognised as an English word synonym for enough or sufficient. Sufficient was accepted as a correct word - (adjective) - 22/10/2018


samy176063

Why not "Iki elma yeterlidir"? It seems to me, that the "-dir" suffix would make sense here, as the sentence above is more of a generel statement. Thank you in advance


NL329

could it also be, "iki tane elma yeterli"?


MrHilmiNevzat

NL329

Hello

"İki elma yeterli." Translation: Two apples are enough.

could it also be, "iki tane elma yeterli"?

Turkish numbers act as quantifying adjectives so you do not need to use "tane" & elma remains singular in the Turkish answer. Elma - (noun) remains singular after a Turkish number.

I did not answer your question? - could it also be, "iki tane elma yeterli"?

Yes it can but my explanation says it it not necessary to use "tane."

Thank you


Pratishtha1401

What is the meaning of suffix - li? I would appreciate the help


MrHilmiNevzat

Pratishtha1401

Hello

"İki elma yeterli." Translation: Two apples are enough.

What is the meaning of suffix - li? I would appreciate the help

Yeter - enough. Word class: (noun) (pronoun) & (adjective)

Yeter + "-li" suffix becomes "sufficient" & "enough" which are (adjectives)

Yeterli - "Is sufficient" "Is/are enough" & "I have had enough."

The "-li" suffix in Turkish is used to create adjectives from nouns.

"-li" Can also mean - "with."

Teşekkür ederim


3jYZ9

My answer is right


ansocialteen

is it normal to see words when strengthen skills that I didn't learn in the lesson?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.