1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İki elma yeterli."

"İki elma yeterli."

Translation:Two apples are enough.

March 26, 2015

25 Comments


Andries94

What does the suffix -li mean? I don't think I ever found it somewhere else


j.wilder

For those whose first language is not English, it's worth mentioning that "Two apples IS enough" is the most natural translation. It would be what one most often hears in speech, and it would be accepted in writing as well.

Both "two is enough" and "two are enough" are accepted English, however the meanings differ. When you say "two is enough." This singular "is" is taken to be referring to the situation or condition more generally. It may seem contradictory, but the subject of the sentence is a singular collective unit. However, when you say "two are enough" you're highlighting that there is a difference between the two objects.

I'll flesh this out by giving more context to this Duo sentence. So lets say that the second half of the sentence is "...to feed a horse." The correct sentence would be "Two apples is enough to feed a horse." The apples here are a singular collective unit.

Lastly, I'll give an example that shows the differince using days of the week, which I've taken from Renukanand's comment on a Quora post (http://bit.ly/2g7pvMv):

"'Monday and Tuesday are the two days of the week.' Note how the individual days gained importance here...Now try to feel the difference: 'Two days is enough for me.'"

In the latter case, the difference between the two days isn't consequential, it's the two days being taken as a collective unit that "is enough."

"


narkop___

Hm... I have to disagree. I find both mean the same, and in the sentence ''Two apples is enough to feed a horse'', ''are'' sounds more natural to me... odd. I live in California in the USA.


gluadys

For me as well "two apples are enough" sounds more natural, but I live in Canada where our English usually--though not always--agrees with American rather than British usage.


Gabriel5454

I also disagree - I can't think of an instance where "two is enough" and "two are enough" have two different meanings. Both sound okay and mean the same thing. Native speaker from New Jersey here.


CuneyteSeviyorum

accepted doesn't mean accurate though. an ongoing situation with the English language and it's evolution. soon we r going 2 accept writing like this. but it still is not accurate in the grammatical sense.


AlexArmstr15

Singular is, plural are. Two apples are enough, is natural and perfectly fine to hear.


Inez991467

Why not yeter? Does it also make sense to say "2 alma yeter"?


AlexinNotTurkey

1) you need to write out numbers normally (although I think our course automatically accepts them 1-10)

2) "alma" does not mean "apple" in Anatolian Turkish; it means "Do not take!"

3) Yeter is fine :)


sinsortz

So then what is the function of -li?


gluadys

Yes, what is the function of -li? That is my question, too.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just another way of saying the same thing in this case. "yeter" is a noun and "yeterli" is an adjective. In this case you can use either, but there are cases where you cannot.


Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot use it as an adjective, "yeterli elma var": there are sufficient apples. you cannot use yeter here


StrivingStar

In what cases we cannot use "yeter"?


dlaws08

since there are two apples, does "elma" not need to be plural?


LadyNurington

This should explain it https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911. Please let me know if it doesn't. :)


k3rimogut

No, iki elma ,üç ağaç bir ağaç...

You don't need to add plural ''-ler. -lar'' i sounds like foreign speaker sentence :)


Raouf87

I think li its like -tur -dir etc


CrankyAF

Two apples suffice?


HeikoP

Why Duo does not accept İ letter and determines as a mistake? I had to write the answer with a mistake Iki elma yeterli and then it considered as correct answer. In other cases İ letter is also considered as a mistake.


hiba592092

May answer is right


Fariba437341

My answer is true


samy176063

Why not "Iki elma yeterlidir"? It seems to me, that the "-dir" suffix would make sense here, as the sentence above is more of a generel statement. Thank you in advance


nlml329

could it also be, "iki tane elma yeterli"?


Pratishtha1401

What is the meaning of suffix - li? I would appreciate the help

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.