"Ganar el campeonato es imposible."

Translation:Winning the championship is impossible.

5 years ago

48 Comments


kabu3200

With that attitude, it sure is.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

It might be rigged.

3 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

The vote of confidence is overwhelming.

3 years ago

Fluent2B

"¿Ganar el campeonato es imposible?"...¡Que basura! ¡Ese no es el "yo puedo hacerlo" hombre que conocemos!

5 years ago

mlongori

Tiene razón, señor!

5 years ago

kyled1804

Nunca es imposibleeeeeeeee!!!!!!! - Kevin Garnett

3 years ago

al2ies
al2ies

nada

2 years ago

alborghetti

Thats what they told Leicester

2 years ago

C.T.Elmes

They've obviously never heard of Leicester.

2 years ago

whirlpool4

well, someone does eventually anyway, somehow

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Can the gerund be used here instead? e.g Ganando el campeonato es imposible?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

No. Don't confuse a "gerundio" with a "gerund." Spanish uses the infinitive to translate English gerunds ( a Spanish gerundio is a present participle used as part of a "continuous" or "progressive" verb. An English gerund is an "ing" verb form used as a noun. ). They are very different, and are false cognates. http://www.curso-ingles.com/aprender/cursos/nivel-intermedio/the-gerund-and-infinitive/the-gerund-and-infinitive http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.com/2007/02/lesson-45-ing-form-or-infinitive.html http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/practice/32

1 year ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Thank you for this!

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

de nada. It took me awhile to figure that out, when I was learning. Definitely confusing, at first.

1 year ago

ruby1110
ruby1110

Question: Would "tournament" be a good substitute for "championship" here?

4 years ago

zacherri10

They might technically have slightly different definitions as rafi pointed out but in general you shouldn't worry too much about which one to use they're pretty similar.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Actutally, they are quite different. One should worry about translating correctly.

In collegiate basketball, for example, there a many pre-season tournaments that are not championships. Thus they have little similarity.

1 year ago

sammilka

that is what i said

3 years ago

merrydew

A tournament: "A series of contests in which a number of contestants compete and the one that prevails through the final round or that finishes with the best record is declared the winner."

A championship: "any of various contests held to determine a champion".

So yes, they are synonymes.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

No. You can be a champion without participating in a tournament. (E.g. Harvard is the 2014 champion of the Ivy league in football, but there's no league championship tournament.) In many leagues at all levels of competition, division champions may be decided purely on the basis of "regular season" play, with no tournament.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Except "campeonato" translates as "championship." A tournament is a process through which one might win a championship. But they are not the same.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/campeonato http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tournament

See this definition of Campeonato: says nothing about it being a "tournament." http://dle.rae.es/?id=70NNz52 and this: http://dle.rae.es/?id=a68efRW

Don't conflate the two.

1 year ago

CedarPrince

Challenge accepted.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

So no one wins?

2 years ago

r0ventura
r0ventura

sobre todo con esa actitud!!

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

DL accept "To win.....".

3 years ago

Shawy89

They did. I just put "To win the championship is impossible" and was marked correct.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

That's what I answered too and it was marked wrong! Jul 2, 2017

1 year ago

Perriguez
Perriguez

The sound says something like 'campeonache' :D

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Sounds like "campeonatso" to me.

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

Why Infinitive Ganar was apply instead of Gana?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

See comment above on "gerundio" vs. "gerund".

1 year ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Si no es Barcelona o Real de Madrid, es real.

1 year ago

MessyJessie103

El Atleti lo ganó...pero solo una vez

1 year ago

Arin.Gudmundson

"Imposible es nada" - Muhammed Ali. RIP.

1 year ago

sammilka

in my opinion i would put tournament instead of championship

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Tournament" is "torneo." It's best to learn to translate correctly, rather than just making it up by using your own words.

8 months ago

cerebrite

Hold my beer.

1 year ago

bawallish
bawallish

Alguien ganará, presuiblemente.

1 year ago

chunkylefunga

Podemos!

1 year ago

katisahuman

that's what the mighty ducks said but look what happened

1 year ago

JohnTropicana

Being a West Ham fan, I will always have to say this!

1 year ago

glasssd

Is it bad form to change the order of the sentence to "The championship is impossible to win"? That seems more natural in English, but maybe I'm missing an emphasis by putting the infinitive first..

10 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Ganar" is the Spanish version of the English gerund "winning." Do not translate the Spanish infinitive with an English infinitive. Spanish uses the infinitive to translate the English gerund. )

(See comments and references on this above.)

8 months ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

la determinacion gana partidos

9 months ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

Ha ha!

5 months ago

BrendanCla10

LeBron learned that the hard way

4 months ago

PatrickDGill
PatrickDGill

Do you believe in Miracles?! Yes!!!

3 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

If there is a champion, it must be possible to win the championship.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.