"Nej, man får inte gifta sig med två personer samtidigt."

Translation:No, one is not allowed to get married to two people at the same time.

March 26, 2015

14 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

Would this mean polygamy or is it just referring to the wedding ceremony

March 26, 2015

devalanteriel

Either could work, although the sentence feels a bit awkward if referring to polygamy. That'd be better as nej, man får inte vara gift med [be married to] två personer samtidigt.

March 26, 2015

InvertedGo

I don't like to contradict the previous answer but this definitely sounds like a polygamy situation. The sentence refers to getting married, not a priest marrying off different couples at the same time. The key is in "gifta sig".

May 8, 2019

devalanteriel

To be honest, I can't remember exactly what I was thinking, as my comment is over four years old. But I would assume the question was about whether this meant being married to two people, or getting married to two people, with polygamy meaning the former. Of course, I agree with everything you said as well.

May 9, 2019

ArttuJolma

"No one is not allowed" is a double negation. The translation should be "no one is allowed

May 17, 2018

devalanteriel

The sentence is "no, one is not allowed ..." but Duolingo apparently removes non-alphanumerics at times.

May 17, 2018

Wilhelm415731

is there really a difference between 'one is not allowed' (Duolingo accepts) and 'one is not permitted' (rejected by Duolingo)?

October 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Not in this case, at least. I'll add it. We already had 97 accepted translations - now, they're 121. :)

November 6, 2018

Patti309623

can "få inte" mean "may not?"

March 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Yup, sure can.

March 5, 2019

Patti309623

tack för din tid. i was marked wrong, perhaps i made another mistake. i am more interested in clarifying than right/wrong.

March 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Hard to tell for certain. We do accept about twenty different translations with "may not", but it's very possible that we've missed some.

March 6, 2019

ChrisLansl

"No, one may not be married to two people at the same time" Any reason this shouldn't work?

November 11, 2018

devalanteriel

gifta sig is the act of wedding, not the state of being married - the latter would be vara gift.

November 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.