"Nej, man får inte gifta sig med två personer samtidigt."

Translation:No, one is not allowed to get married to two people at the same time.

March 26, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Would this mean polygamy or is it just referring to the wedding ceremony


devalanteriel

Either could work, although the sentence feels a bit awkward if referring to polygamy. That'd be better as nej, man får inte vara gift med [be married to] två personer samtidigt.


InvertedGo

I don't like to contradict the previous answer but this definitely sounds like a polygamy situation. The sentence refers to getting married, not a priest marrying off different couples at the same time. The key is in "gifta sig".


devalanteriel

To be honest, I can't remember exactly what I was thinking, as my comment is over four years old. But I would assume the question was about whether this meant being married to two people, or getting married to two people, with polygamy meaning the former. Of course, I agree with everything you said as well.


Wilhelm415731

is there really a difference between 'one is not allowed' (Duolingo accepts) and 'one is not permitted' (rejected by Duolingo)?


devalanteriel

Not in this case, at least. I'll add it. We already had 97 accepted translations - now, they're 121. :)


Patti309623

can "få inte" mean "may not?"


Patti309623

tack för din tid. i was marked wrong, perhaps i made another mistake. i am more interested in clarifying than right/wrong.


devalanteriel

Hard to tell for certain. We do accept about twenty different translations with "may not", but it's very possible that we've missed some.


Tim725692

What is wrong with "one cannot be marrief to...."?


ChrisLansl

"No, one may not be married to two people at the same time" Any reason this shouldn't work?


devalanteriel

gifta sig is the act of wedding, not the state of being married - the latter would be vara gift.


ArttuJolma

"No one is not allowed" is a double negation. The translation should be "no one is allowed


devalanteriel

The sentence is "no, one is not allowed ..." but Duolingo apparently removes non-alphanumerics at times.


MiuK.

Exactly.


marypaints

You are right! Punctuation is our friend!


Vithralas

"No, one cannot get married with two persons at the same time" is a wrong translation? :/

Edit: Yes, it is, in case anyone has the same mistake, the idiomatic way in English is "get married to two persons", so... well... now I know :D


devalanteriel

to is indeed the correct preposition. :)


GlennaJo

The comma makes all the difference in the world in this sentance. "No, one" makes sense, "no one" makes it a double negative.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.