1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fil ekmek yer."

"Fil ekmek yer."

Translation:The elephant eats bread.

March 26, 2015

23 Comments


kimberlytylr

There is no accusative ending on ekmek here so we would not use the definite article with "bread." Is that correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct. You can only include "the" if there is the accusative ending.


diego_d

Then "the bread" should be deleted from the hints on hover. I already reported it.


Selcen_Ozturk

it shouldn't be deleted. "The bread is cold" for example, will be translated as "Ekmek soğuk".


diego_d

That would be the nominative case, right? Anyway, I haven't seen "the" in the hints on hover for other nouns. If we want to unify the criteria, we should add "the" in all other hints or delete it in "ekmek".


linguistkris

Just out of curiosity, can somebody tell me about the etymlogy of 'fil'? I think Turkish is the first language I'm having a go at where "elephant" isn't a cognate of 'elephant'. :)


Someone544

It's an Arabic word


linguistkris

Thank you, Someone!


Abdulmajid64990

That's right (。◕‿◕。)


smarnv

Slavic languages call it ‘slon’, which ironically might be connected to the Turkish word for ‘lion’ (aslan).


Juli.Kaefer

Why is "Elephants eat bread" wrong? I thought the plural can, but doesn't have to be put? How would it be correct in the plural, "filler ekmek yer" or "fil ekmek yerler"??


karendho

I think that if you want to say "elephants eat bread" it would be "filler ekmek yer" or "filler ekmek yerler". The subject indicates whether it's plural or singular, so when that is obvious, you can use 'yer' instead of 'yerler' in short sentences.


ataltane

Is "elephants eat bread" wrong? It wasn't accepted. I've gathered that the plural ending is not used to generalize, only to indicate multiple actual, e.g., elephants.

So how would I say that elephants (considered generall) eat bread?


Selcen_Ozturk

the "general" thing is just for objects. ("elephants eat apples" - only "apple" will be singular in Turkish)

Of course we do differentiate between a singular and a plural subject. "elephants eat bread": Filler ekmek yer


ataltane

Thanks for clearing that up!


amirvahedi

Why it said you should put "an" before elephant...?


tasneem132

I think that the elephant eats the bread is true why it false


BlissfulBl

Why is there "the elephant" how would I know that there should be an article before "i" was inserted why not in fil


MihailHancu

I'll admit that I was wrong for saying "elephant eats bread", but I'm sure that "an elephant" would not have been a valid answer, considering there's no "bir" in front. Please remove that solution.


Selcen_Ozturk

that's not true, for "an elephant" we can say "bir fil", but we don't have to and we usually don't. "bir" as an indefinite article is not necessary in Turkish.


nur713580

Why i hear "Filler et yer"


Yusra.FromTURKEY

"Et" is Meat but its "ekmek" so bread


Haneen177964

Fil is also used in Arabic for elephant

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.