"Fil ekmek yer."

Translation:The elephant eats bread.

March 26, 2015

16 Comments


kimberlytylr

There is no accusative ending on ekmek here so we would not use the definite article with "bread." Is that correct?

March 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct. You can only include "the" if there is the accusative ending.

March 26, 2015

diego_d

Then "the bread" should be deleted from the hints on hover. I already reported it.

March 31, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it shouldn't be deleted. "The bread is cold" for example, will be translated as "Ekmek so─čuk".

March 31, 2015

diego_d

That would be the nominative case, right? Anyway, I haven't seen "the" in the hints on hover for other nouns. If we want to unify the criteria, we should add "the" in all other hints or delete it in "ekmek".

April 1, 2015

MihailHancu

I'll admit that I was wrong for saying "elephant eats bread", but I'm sure that "an elephant" would not have been a valid answer, considering there's no "bir" in front. Please remove that solution.

March 31, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's not true, for "an elephant" we can say "bir fil", but we don't have to and we usually don't. "bir" as an indefinite article is not necessary in Turkish.

March 31, 2015

Juli.Kaefer

Why is "Elephants eat bread" wrong? I thought the plural can, but doesn't have to be put? How would it be correct in the plural, "filler ekmek yer" or "fil ekmek yerler"??

April 1, 2015

karendho

I think that if you want to say "elephants eat bread" it would be "filler ekmek yer" or "filler ekmek yerler". The subject indicates whether it's plural or singular, so when that is obvious, you can use 'yer' instead of 'yerler' in short sentences.

April 5, 2015

ataltane

Is "elephants eat bread" wrong? It wasn't accepted. I've gathered that the plural ending is not used to generalize, only to indicate multiple actual, e.g., elephants.

So how would I say that elephants (considered generall) eat bread?

April 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the "general" thing is just for objects. ("elephants eat apples" - only "apple" will be singular in Turkish)

Of course we do differentiate between a singular and a plural subject. "elephants eat bread": Filler ekmek yer

April 23, 2015

ataltane

Thanks for clearing that up!

April 24, 2015

amirvahedi

Why it said you should put "an" before elephant...?

January 29, 2017

tasneem132

I think that the elephant eats the bread is true why it false

June 16, 2017

nur713580

Why i hear "Filler et yer"

June 4, 2019

linguistkris

Just out of curiosity, can somebody tell me about the etymlogy of 'fil'? I think Turkish is the first language I'm having a go at where "elephant" isn't a cognate of 'elephant'. :)

August 9, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.