Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fil ekmek yer."

Translation:The elephant eats bread.

3 years ago

14 Comments


kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

There is no accusative ending on ekmek here so we would not use the definite article with "bread." Is that correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are correct. You can only include "the" if there is the accusative ending.

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

Then "the bread" should be deleted from the hints on hover. I already reported it.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it shouldn't be deleted. "The bread is cold" for example, will be translated as "Ekmek so─čuk".

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

That would be the nominative case, right? Anyway, I haven't seen "the" in the hints on hover for other nouns. If we want to unify the criteria, we should add "the" in all other hints or delete it in "ekmek".

3 years ago

MihailHancu
MihailHancu

I'll admit that I was wrong for saying "elephant eats bread", but I'm sure that "an elephant" would not have been a valid answer, considering there's no "bir" in front. Please remove that solution.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's not true, for "an elephant" we can say "bir fil", but we don't have to and we usually don't. "bir" as an indefinite article is not necessary in Turkish.

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

Why is "Elephants eat bread" wrong? I thought the plural can, but doesn't have to be put? How would it be correct in the plural, "filler ekmek yer" or "fil ekmek yerler"??

3 years ago

karendho
karendho

I think that if you want to say "elephants eat bread" it would be "filler ekmek yer" or "filler ekmek yerler". The subject indicates whether it's plural or singular, so when that is obvious, you can use 'yer' instead of 'yerler' in short sentences.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Is "elephants eat bread" wrong? It wasn't accepted. I've gathered that the plural ending is not used to generalize, only to indicate multiple actual, e.g., elephants.

So how would I say that elephants (considered generall) eat bread?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the "general" thing is just for objects. ("elephants eat apples" - only "apple" will be singular in Turkish)

Of course we do differentiate between a singular and a plural subject. "elephants eat bread": Filler ekmek yer

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Thanks for clearing that up!

3 years ago

amirvahedi

Why it said you should put "an" before elephant...?

1 year ago

tasneem132

I think that the elephant eats the bread is true why it false

1 year ago