Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat cheese and they eat fish."

Translation:Biz peynir yeriz ve onlar balık yerler.

3 years ago

14 Comments


GeorgeKoenig

Are onlar balik yerler and onlar balik yer both correct? Is it optional to add the 3rd person plural ending if you use the pronoun onlar?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

both are correct

3 years ago

TomasEH
TomasEH

Why is not possible to say 'peynir yeriz ve balık yerler'. It's not ok to omit the subject even if the verbs are talking about the people doing the action?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot omit the subject pronouns if there is more than one

3 years ago

dskloet

But Duolingo considers it correct when you remove Biz just not when you remove onlar (or the other way around, I don't remember since my question was removed). That seems inconsistent.

And do you have any idea what happened to my question? I asked a similar question a while ago and now it seems to have disappeared from here.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot omit any of them, there was a mistake and it is fixed

3 years ago

HilmiNevzat

I found this one hard to do. "We eat cheese and they eat fish" in Turkish: "Biz" before your "peynir yeriz" becomes "Biz (we) peynir yeriz", then "ve onlar" (and they) "balik yerler". As answered below by Sir/Madam, we cannot omit the subject pronouns if there is more than one.

1 month ago

alantheazn
alantheazn

Is it incorrect to use "ve" as a coordinating conjunction here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is completely ok to use it.

3 years ago

wtrslide
wtrslide

when is it "onlar yer" and when is it "onlar yerler"

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

You’re free to use either when you include the pronoun onlar.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Without the pronoun you must use onlar. When you have a sentence with two different subject pronouns, you cannot omit the pronouns.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can use either yer or yerler with onlar, but in this sentence the longer form helps show the contrast between the two verbs which have different subjects.

2 years ago

Mahnoor624303

biz peynir yeriz ve sunlar balik yer?

1 year ago