1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We eat cheese and they eat f…

"We eat cheese and they eat fish."

Translation:Biz peynir yeriz ve onlar balık yerler.

March 26, 2015

13 Comments


TomasEH

Why is not possible to say 'peynir yeriz ve balık yerler'. It's not ok to omit the subject even if the verbs are talking about the people doing the action?


Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot omit the subject pronouns if there is more than one


dskloet

But Duolingo considers it correct when you remove Biz just not when you remove onlar (or the other way around, I don't remember since my question was removed). That seems inconsistent.

And do you have any idea what happened to my question? I asked a similar question a while ago and now it seems to have disappeared from here.


Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot omit any of them, there was a mistake and it is fixed


everestmylord

well, as a native speaker, i dont see any problem with your answer, it should have been accepted


GeorgeKoenig

Are onlar balik yerler and onlar balik yer both correct? Is it optional to add the 3rd person plural ending if you use the pronoun onlar?


alantheazn

Is it incorrect to use "ve" as a coordinating conjunction here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is completely ok to use it.


wtrslide

when is it "onlar yer" and when is it "onlar yerler"


schyrsivochter

You’re free to use either when you include the pronoun onlar.


Alireza501499

Thanks that's a good sentence for learning Turkish :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.