1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We eat cheese and they eat f…

"We eat cheese and they eat fish."

Translation:Biz peynir yeriz ve onlar balık yerler.

March 26, 2015

48 Comments


TomasEH

Why is not possible to say 'peynir yeriz ve balık yerler'. It's not ok to omit the subject even if the verbs are talking about the people doing the action?


Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot omit the subject pronouns if there is more than one


dskloet

But Duolingo considers it correct when you remove Biz just not when you remove onlar (or the other way around, I don't remember since my question was removed). That seems inconsistent.

And do you have any idea what happened to my question? I asked a similar question a while ago and now it seems to have disappeared from here.


Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot omit any of them, there was a mistake and it is fixed


Hany789730

I wrote "peynir yeriz ve onlar balık yer" & was corrected


everestmylord

well, as a native speaker, i dont see any problem with your answer, it should have been accepted


GeorgeKoenig

Are onlar balik yerler and onlar balik yer both correct? Is it optional to add the 3rd person plural ending if you use the pronoun onlar?


HeidiAlexa8

Can you help me on the comment below


wtrslide

when is it "onlar yer" and when is it "onlar yerler"


schyrsivochter

You’re free to use either when you include the pronoun onlar.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Without the pronoun you must use onlar. When you have a sentence with two different subject pronouns, you cannot omit the pronouns.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can use either yer or yerler with onlar, but in this sentence the longer form helps show the contrast between the two verbs which have different subjects.


alantheazn

Is it incorrect to use "ve" as a coordinating conjunction here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is completely ok to use it.


AlexanderF258875

But it is not okay to leave it out.


7owb6

I want know turkish but l dont understand this aplikasyon


KaanVural4

İ know Turkish because İ am Turkish


Richard_L1_UK

I keep hearing 'r' at the end of words as 'sh'; am I mishearing this, or is this correct?


Senwen20op

when you forget the last yerler


matinpour

why "onlar ... yer" considered wrong by Duo?!


crystalclaire

Is "PEYNIR YERIZ VE BALIK YERLER" accepted? Or do we need to use always the BIZ and ONLAR. Thank you☺️


Tahira320460

Turkish is so eady to learn


pat388070

I lerned that in turkey they accept to say: O yer and O yerler. For them seems correct to say ONLAR YER as ONLAR YERLER.


AbdEl-Rahman007

Yer yerler farketmez


Youssef.tsun

A strong envious statement


HeidiAlexa8

Umm... Why do have to say yerler why can't you say yeriz dont they mean the same thing ???ಠ_ಠ


Vahid.BaniRaouf

We can delet the verbs that repeat twice


Olekander

Biz peynir yeriz ve onlar balık yer.

why wrong


Alireza501499

Thanks that's a good sentence for learning Turkish :)


Q_K_I_6

When can we use yeriz and when can we use yerim


Josiah-Turkish

Yerim = I eat Yeriz = We eat Yerler = They eat

The ending 'im' means that I am doing something.

The ending 'iz' means that we are doing something.

The ending 'ler' means that they are doing something.

Hope this helps. :)


7owb6

Merhaba ben oriyn


nadeen45

I cant find the answer between the words that you give me


ZeroXDTadashi

Balık varken ne peyniri yaa


suteebu

Wy doesn't "Peynir yeriz ve balik yerler" work?


MahnoorS97

biz peynir yeriz ve sunlar balik yer?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.