1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I saw her while walking arou…

"I saw her while walking around."

Translation:Dolaşırken onu gördüm.

March 26, 2015

13 Comments


AneurinEE

So does the -ken suffix ignore vowel harmony?


RedzB

"Ben onu dolaşırken gördüm" kabul edilmedi. Neden acaba?


Sincaxi

You have to put onu after dolaşırken if you want to mean that you saw her, him, or it. I don't think that "onu dolaşmak" makes sense. Does it? I think "ben onu dolaşırken gördüm" might mean "While I was walking around him/him/it, I saw". Anyway, even if it did, that isn't the right translation of the sentence.


ibnsina786

The word order in this example confused me. How do you know to put dolasirken first?


RustyBucket16

Dolaşırken ben onu gördüm
why is the use of ben wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

It should be "Ben dolaşırken onu gördüm." The subjects for 'dolaşmak' and 'görmek' are the same, so "ben" is listed at the beginning of the sentence. Otherwise, it leaves the subject of "dolaşırken" to be really vague and confusing. :)


RustyBucket16

ok thats understandable but the duo translation didn't use ben as another choice of translation at all


AlexinNotTurkey

It does if you put it at the beginning of the sentence :)


Saraswathy12

In this example is it wrong to substitute "dolaşmak" with "gezmek"?


msdtabbaa

The word "while" have not been translated.


msdtabbaa

Dolaşırken onu gördüm = I saw her walking around

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.