1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizim ekmeğimiz var."

"Bizim ekmeğimiz var."

Translation:We have bread.

March 26, 2015

29 Comments


tnel1

Could it be "We have our bread"?


yalcintarkan

I would translate "We have our bread" as "Bizim kendi ekmeğimiz var" to stress it is "our" bread. I think the one in the course is the correct translation


sara567791

It refers to self


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But wouldn't "Bizim kendi ekmeğimiz var." translate to "We have our own bread." ? '

In English, "We have bread." can also mean "We have some bread." It doesn't necessarily indicate possession. I mean chances are if we have bread that it is probably ours, but not necessarily. I know it is different in other languages where something that is "with you" is yours.

Look, after returning from the restaurant or a potluck, we have many boxes of leftover food that we bring home. "We have our bread and we have their bread. I don't see the rest of the salad." I call them up. "I am sorry, do you have our salad? We have your bread. No, I don't want to keep your bread too. We have our own bread. It is okay if you don't have the salad, someone else may have taken it home. When would you like me to bring your bread to you?"

It seems as though you are throwing away the possessive information when translating this into English. Yes, "We have bread." can be right sometimes, but I think that "We have our bread." should also be accepted in English. Couldn't "We have bread." also be "Ekmek bizde." ?

Added later: I see now that "We have bread." is used in this lesson only with the meaning of "We own bread." and now that last version is also accepted, so I will be using that instead. It is easier for beginners, because we would not say "We own our bread." though we can say "We have our bread." We must take it as an English idiom translated to a Turkish idiom.


ManalOumnnia

Thanks that was so helpful


tnel1

Thank you! :)


ynotsnikwah

So how do you say "We have THE bread"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Ekmek bizde. :)


zirrex

It means "(The) bread is with us/at us" ? Then it is almost like Russian. Хлеб - bread/the bread, у нас - with us, bizde. Then when it is 'the bread' which we are talking about and say where it is - I have the bread - Хлеб у нас - Ekmek bizde , but when we state that we possess some bread - we have bread - У нас есть хлеб, where есть means "there is", literally: "with us there is bread". Hope it'll help those who speak Russian and learn Turkish here )


Warao1

Is there a list of all the endings/cases that anyone knows off...these ending are really confusing...


AlexinNotTurkey

http://www.dnathan.com/language/turkish/tsd/

This is a dictionary of maybe 85% of Turkish suffixes.


pantea931418

Thanks alot ,for your helps ,most of my questions has been answered by your explenations till now


NadiaEsmail

Teşekkürler! I was previously looking everywhere for it!


GabriellaS53572

Ekmeğimiz, but sounds "ekmems". Completely confused..


Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds like "ekmeiimiz", note that ğ is nothing like g, it just makes the vowels longer


BFFBRATZ

Why do we have to add var at the end? is'nt bizim and var the same meaning? Cant we just say "bizim ekmegimiz" ?


gamalspanish1

Well, I am not a native speaker, but my mother tongue is Hungarian which does almost the same things with possessive.

So, imagine bizim means something like ours, and var is the English there is/there are thing. So cebimde çok elma var means there are lots of apples in my pocket.

However, I am not sure if bizim ekmeğimiz has the same meaning as bizim ekmeğimiz var.

Hope it helped:)


yalcintarkan

You are totally correct ! Turkish and Hungarian surprisingly has many similarities.

"Bizim ekmeğimiz" means "our bread" only, you need to add "var" to state the existence


gamalspanish1

Yes, I have come through many things that are similar in the two languages while learning Turkish and I always smile:)

And thank you for explaining the last thing that I wasn't sure!


xv.manon

Why does it end as 'ekmeğimiz'? Is there any possibility to be 'ekmekimiz'? Really confused at this part.


NadiaEsmail

This is because of consonant harmony. Consonant harmony dictates that K turns to ğ. For similar cases check for consonant harmony in : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative


libresqalula

Can we use bizim ekmeğimiz??


yalcintarkan

"Bizim ekmeğimiz" means "our bread" only, you need to add "var" to state the existence. "Bizim" means ours and "var" express the existence a straight translation would be like "bread of ours exists" which is not a decent English sentence to use to express the situtation. Whenever you say "we have [our] bread" we say "Bizim ekmeğimiz var" in Turkish or you may optionally omit the "Bizim" at the beginning and say "Ekmeğimiz var" which means exactly the same meaning since "ekmeğimiz" already means "our bread"


LannahDale

Is "Biz ekmek var" wrong? Is it really necessary to add the possesive suffix on both subject and object? Why?


QgqY17

Maybe it's a stupid question but why can't it be "biz ekmek var"?


ynotsnikwah

Because it's a case of possession. To understand it better, think of it as saying "Our bread exists." "bizim" is effectively the possessive adjective "our" and then the possessed thing "ekmek" has to be "suffixed" to show that it is that thing that is possessed.


MuratbeyKZ

Translation is confusing :(

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.