"They read books."

Translation:Kitap okurlar.

March 26, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Walpurgisnacht

Is there a reason that it's kitap for books and not kitaplar?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, non-specific direct objects do not have the plural marker in Turkish. They are kept in the singular.


Ahnaqsh

Thanks. Is there more on this to read somewhere?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, the Tips and Notes before every skill. Check out the one before Food.


Feraso963

I have the android app... Where can i find tips and notes


efisgprr

Hi, go to duolingo.com in your mobile browser. It's under Home, then tap the skill & the lessons appear at the top with the Tips & Notes below them.


Leese14

l second that I'd love to know where to access these on an android app. Thanks so much!


Vortarulo

In other words, definite objects are marked for case and number (e.g. -leri), while indefinite objects are unmarked for both? Would it be wrong to say "O, kitaplar okur." for 'He reads books.'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both assumptions are correct. "O, kitaplar okur" is not correct. Only definite object are marked for case and number.


Vortarulo

Teşekkür, that helps a lot!


Nasser-Omar

Thanks for your hlep. But could you explain more with example if it possible, please?


XeeshanAli

Why not "Onlar kitabı okurlar"


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "They read the book." General direct objects (without 'the' in English) normally do not take the accusative or plural suffixes :)


Maryam968692

This is my question too!


Katia21013

Can I say "Onlar kitap okurlar"?


Abhajain5

Here why not Onlar for they?


Juliabondy

How come "onlar kitap okurlar" is wrong, but just " kitap okurlar" is right? I thought I can use both Okur and Okurlar for third person.


Amir.pro

In all other sentences so far, onlar can accept both okur and okurlar, but here the first one is not accepted. Why??


Mariane584083

Amir.pro, "kitap okur"="she/he reads books"="o kitap okur", subject and verb at singular. "Kitap okurlar"="onlar kitap okurlar"="onlar kitap okur"="they read books". When you have "onlar" as subject, you are not obliged to add the suffix "lar" at the end of the verb. You will observe that in Turkish language, the shorter, the better.


Cenaida_Laib

My response was: Onlar kitap okurlar. Why is it wrong?


Mariane584083

cenaida_Laib, Elnaz has the same question as you. Please read my answer, above. Thanks.


aliabidona1

why onlar kitaplar okurlar is incorrect


Na3tta

when do we use okur and when do we use okurlar?


Salsabil820124

I don't know why I can't say kitaplar?


Elnaz738764

Why is it non correct "onlar kitap okurlar"???


Mariane584083

Elnaz, it is not wrong but redundant to use "onlar". The personal pronoun is optional, because you already have the plural mark in "okurLAR".


GabyBazald

Its confused. Because its supposed its plural


Vortarulo

Plural is not always marked in Turkish. At least not in the same way as in English.


Asal_alsaadi

I wrote " onlar kitap okurlar "
But they said it should be " kitap okurlar " why??


Mariane584083
<pre>10171462 </pre>

Asal_asaaldi, it is not wrong but redundant to use "onlar". The personal pronoun is optional, because you already have the plural mark in "okurLAR".


Yasmin108897

Why we change kitap (p) to kitabi (b)


zahra.heidary

Why "Onler kitapleri okurler." Is incorrect!!!!


MurvetCandur

Onlar kitaplari okur olmalıdır


Tamam90

Why is "kitablar" wrong?


Mariane584083

Tamam, it is because the consonnant "p" changes only after a wovel. In "kitaP-lar", "Lar" comes after a consonnant. Have a look there abaout consonant alternations: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CB0qmPIvss8, a short video in English, very clear, helpfull.


DavidBroad301434

Why not. Onlar kitap okurlar?


imene396275

Books is in plural why you said kitap in this sentence


Mariane584083

imene, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


garuun

What is the difference between 'oku' and 'okur'?


Mariane584083

Abdulkadiré, "oku!"+"read!" at the imperative mood. "okur"="she/he/it reads", first person sigular at simple present tense. Or "they read" in, for example, "onlar okur", because we don't need to add the plural suffix "LAR", because we still have the plural mark in "onLAR". In Turkish the less is the best!


AltafMansu8

Is “ Onlar kitap Okur” too right in this case?


HabibaAlam6

Why onlar kitap okurlar is wrong??


EsraaHawas2

There is a problem with me every time I wrote the correct answer it said it was a wrong one what should I do


LisetteKol1

Onlar kitabı okurlar is not accepted as a good answer. Why the blip not?!


marikarelly_

kitabı means "the book" and in the phrase its "they read book"


EmanAtif4

What is the difference between kitap and kitabi


zahra.heidary

Why "onlar kitapleri okurler" is incorrect?!


DRparham

In this sentence "onlar kitabı okurlar" is true because we say " They " and "They" it mean "onlar" so we should translate "They"


ZahraJamshidi

Kitaplar is plural and the answer was kitap!!!!!


FarhatSult2

I typed 'Onlar kitaplar okurler' and it was wrong. Why isn't Onlar used?


Salah678836

Is " onlar kitap okur " & " kitap okurlar " are the same?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.