1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They read books."

"They read books."

Translation:Kitap okurlar.

March 26, 2015

70 Comments


Walpurgisnacht

Is there a reason that it's kitap for books and not kitaplar?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, non-specific direct objects do not have the plural marker in Turkish. They are kept in the singular.


Ahnaqsh

Thanks. Is there more on this to read somewhere?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, the Tips and Notes before every skill. Check out the one before Food.


Feraso963

I have the android app... Where can i find tips and notes


efisgpr

Hi, go to duolingo.com in your mobile browser. It's under Home, then tap the skill & the lessons appear at the top with the Tips & Notes below them.


Leese14

l second that I'd love to know where to access these on an android app. Thanks so much!


Vortarulo

In other words, definite objects are marked for case and number (e.g. -leri), while indefinite objects are unmarked for both? Would it be wrong to say "O, kitaplar okur." for 'He reads books.'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both assumptions are correct. "O, kitaplar okur" is not correct. Only definite object are marked for case and number.


Vortarulo

Teşekkür, that helps a lot!


Nasser991312

Thanks for your hlep. But could you explain more with example if it possible, please?


XeeshanAli

Why not "Onlar kitabı okurlar"


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "They read the book." General direct objects (without 'the' in English) normally do not take the accusative or plural suffixes :)


Katia21013

Can I say "Onlar kitap okurlar"?


Abhajain5

Here why not Onlar for they?


sehir25

You can say Onlar if you like also 'Onlar kitab okurlar' it means the same thing


MurvetCandur

Onlar kitaplari okur olmalıdır


Asal_alsaadi

I wrote " onlar kitap okurlar "
But they said it should be " kitap okurlar " why??


Mariane584083
<pre>10171462 </pre>

Asal_asaaldi, it is not wrong but redundant to use "onlar". The personal pronoun is optional, because you already have the plural mark in "okurLAR".


Na3tta

when do we use okur and when do we use okurlar?


Salsabil820124

I don't know why I can't say kitaplar?


Mariane584083

Salsabil, AlexiNotTurkey gives a clear explananation in his comment above. You will certainely and every time, find an answer to your questions, reading the comments.


Elnaz738764

Why is it non correct "onlar kitap okurlar"???


Mariane584083

Elnaz, it is not wrong but redundant to use "onlar". The personal pronoun is optional, because you already have the plural mark in "okurLAR".


Cenaida_Laib

My response was: Onlar kitap okurlar. Why is it wrong?


Tamam90

Why is "kitablar" wrong?


Mariane584083

Tamam, it is because the consonnant "p" changes only after a wovel. In "kitaP-lar", "Lar" comes after a consonnant. Have a look there abaout consonant alternations: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CB0qmPIvss8, a short video in English, very clear, helpfull.


DavidBroad301434

Why not. Onlar kitap okurlar?


Yasmin108897

Why we change kitap (p) to kitabi (b)


imene396275

Books is in plural why you said kitap in this sentence


Mariane584083

imene, AlexinNotTurkey gives us a clear explanation in his comment above. Should read it.


Abdulkadir635002

What is the difference between 'oku' and 'okur'?


Mariane584083

Abdulkadiré, "oku!"+"read!" at the imperative mood. "okur"="she/he/it reads", first person sigular at simple present tense. Or "they read" in, for example, "onlar okur", because we don't need to add the plural suffix "LAR", because we still have the plural mark in "onLAR". In Turkish the less is the best!


Abdalsalam9

Why is ther "r" in the verb It is okumak not okurmak


Vortarulo

The -r- is the tense marker. It marks that the verb is in the "aorist", which is something like present tense. Okurlar means "they read", okur means "he/she reads", okurum means "I read".


sanaasim

Onlar okur kitap. Can we write like this??


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, there is a bit of flexibility in spoken Turkish, but this is quite out of place in written Turkish. Verbs always come at the end in Turkish :)


MetalBirdy

The structure in english is S+V+O, while in turkçe it is S+O+V...


timato3

If you wanted to say "they are reading books" would you say kitaplar okurlar?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, general direct objects do not take the plural suffix (unless proceeded by an adjective).

"They are reading books" would be "Kitap okuyorlar"


Amir.pro

In all other sentences so far, onlar can accept both okur and okurlar, but here the first one is not accepted. Why??


aliabidona1

why onlar kitaplar okurlar is incorrect


Fatima-ahmed85

If it was Kitap ..then why they ask for books ! :O hahaha ,maybe the want us to learn by making mistakes ! :O


lmhefhgewkhf

the plural of books is kitaplar. Or are they reading one book together?


Juliabondy

How come "onlar kitap okurlar" is wrong, but just " kitap okurlar" is right? I thought I can use both Okur and Okurlar for third person.


Amir.pro

I think you'd better report it...


GabyBazald

Its confused. Because its supposed its plural


Vortarulo

Plural is not always marked in Turkish. At least not in the same way as in English.


Mariane584083

Plural or singular, when it is non specific, there is no suffix: do i understand in a rith way? Is there a difference between non specific and no direct object? Because both term are used in the comments.


Mohadeseh710279

Why kitab not kitabı?


Mariane584083

Mohadeseh, you can read the answer to your question in the reply of AlexinNotTurkey to Walpurgisnacht (first post). "They read books": "kitap okurlar". "Books"="kitap". Kitap, non-specific direct object, plural, do not have the plural suffix "lar".


mdwurz

I notice the verb endings with Okumak are different than Yemek and İçmek.

Is this due to vowel harmony or is this similar to -ar/-er/-ir verbs in Portuguese or Spanish?


NouranAshr8

Why it's kitap instead of kitaplar ?


Mariane584083

Nouran, in his comment above, AlexisNotTurkey gives a brillant explanation. Should read the comments before asking. All the questions have already been asked. Ok?


Rashida72

How about : O kitaplar okurlar? Is this wrong too ?


MetalBirdy

Onlar kitapları okurlar ..is what i thought to be correct.


Vortarulo

No, that would be "They read the books." – the accusative in Turkish only comes for definite nouns, those with "the" in English (or names and pronouns, because they're definite by default).


AlexinNotTurkey

Just to add to this, it is only used for definitely direct objects. You will not see it on subjects at all. :)


icadjokic

Could you give me an example for what you said?


Wengusflengus

if a word or a noun phrase is the object of the sentence AND is definite, then you use the accusative.


Mariane584083

icadjokic, in "i see my mother's glasses", "glasses" is a definite direct object and would take the suffix of accusative case:" (benim) annemin gözlük-ler-i-n-i" görüyorum". "The glasses"="gözlükler"+ accusative case suffix "i" + buffer "n"+ possessive sufix "i": "the glasses" are the possessed object, with possessive suffix.


MetalBirdy

Thanks both of you..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.