Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They read books."

Translation:Kitap okurlar.

3 years ago

41 Comments


Walpurgisnacht
Walpurgisnacht

Is there a reason that it's kitap for books and not kitaplar?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, non-specific direct objects do not have the plural marker in Turkish. They are kept in the singular.

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Thanks. Is there more on this to read somewhere?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, the Tips and Notes before every skill. Check out the one before Food.

3 years ago

Feraso963

I have the android app... Where can i find tips and notes

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Hi, go to duolingo.com in your mobile browser. It's under Home, then tap the skill & the lessons appear at the top with the Tips & Notes below them.

2 years ago

Leese14

l second that I'd love to know where to access these on an android app. Thanks so much!

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

In other words, definite objects are marked for case and number (e.g. -leri), while indefinite objects are unmarked for both? Would it be wrong to say "O, kitaplar okur." for 'He reads books.'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both assumptions are correct. "O, kitaplar okur" is not correct. Only definite object are marked for case and number.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Teşekkür, that helps a lot!

3 years ago

XeeshanAli

Why not "Onlar kitabı okurlar"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "They read the book." General direct objects (without 'the' in English) normally do not take the accusative or plural suffixes :)

2 years ago

SamaherAl-1

Books = kitaplar

2 years ago

Katia21013

Can I say "Onlar kitap okurlar"?

1 year ago

Rashida72

How about : O kitaplar okurlar? Is this wrong too ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes :)

3 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

Onlar kitapları okurlar ..is what i thought to be correct.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

No, that would be "They read the books." – the accusative in Turkish only comes for definite nouns, those with "the" in English (or names and pronouns, because they're definite by default).

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just to add to this, it is only used for definitely direct objects. You will not see it on subjects at all. :)

2 years ago

icadjokic

Could you give me an example for what you said?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

if a word or a noun phrase is the object of the sentence AND is definite, then you use the accusative.

1 year ago

Rerack
Rerack

Thanks both of you..

2 years ago

Abdalsalam9

Why is ther "r" in the verb It is okumak not okurmak

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

The -r- is the tense marker. It marks that the verb is in the "aorist", which is something like present tense. Okurlar means "they read", okur means "he/she reads", okurum means "I read".

2 years ago

sanaasim

Onlar okur kitap. Can we write like this??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, there is a bit of flexibility in spoken Turkish, but this is quite out of place in written Turkish. Verbs always come at the end in Turkish :)

2 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

The structure in english is S+V+O, while in turkçe it is S+O+V...

2 years ago

timato3
timato3

If you wanted to say "they are reading books" would you say kitaplar okurlar?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, general direct objects do not take the plural suffix (unless proceeded by an adjective).

"They are reading books" would be "Kitap okuyorlar"

2 years ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

In all other sentences so far, onlar can accept both okur and okurlar, but here the first one is not accepted. Why??

1 year ago

aliabidona1

why onlar kitaplar okurlar is incorrect

1 year ago

lmhefhgewkhf

the plural of books is kitaplar. Or are they reading one book together?

8 months ago

Juliabondy
Juliabondy

How come "onlar kitap okurlar" is wrong, but just " kitap okurlar" is right? I thought I can use both Okur and Okurlar for third person.

7 months ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

I think you'd better report it...

7 months ago

Na3tta

when do we use okur and when do we use okurlar?

4 months ago

Abhajain5

Here why not Onlar for they?

3 months ago

Fatima-ahmed85

If it was Kitap ..then why they ask for books ! :O hahaha ,maybe the want us to learn by making mistakes ! :O

10 months ago