"De menu's zijn goed."

Translation:The menus are good.

March 26, 2015

11 Comments


PianoChick

This is the first time I've run across apostrophes in Dutch. How are they used in Dutch?

May 23, 2015

HeidiP97

I'd also like to know, I have never seen one before.

May 27, 2015

El2theK

If you don't use the apostrophe the sound of the u changes from a long-u to a short-u. If you are wondering what the difference is, have a look at this website: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

May 27, 2015

manbeena

When only hearing the word "menu's", it's pronunciation is different from what we hear while they say the whole sentence.

January 23, 2018

Rockyhillside

Why is it de menu's instead of het menu's? Is het only used with the singular?

March 15, 2016

El2theK

Yes, plurals always use de.

March 16, 2016

jonathan.abuthan

Ah, interesting! So apparently the adjective does not follow the noun's number! Well that's one less thing to worry about.

March 26, 2015

vam1980

In this case, "goed" doesn't get -e because it's a predicate adjective:

  • De goede menu's. (the good menus)
  • De menu's zijn goed. (the menus are good)

For more info see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

March 26, 2015

jonathan.abuthan

I see. ugh I was hoping for a simple one. haha Anyway, thanks for clearing this up, vam.

March 27, 2015

SophieNels

what?are they like, EATING the menus?!?!?!

November 13, 2015

lllhllhllhll

Mine was a little dry.

January 3, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.