Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De menu's zijn goed."

Translation:The menus are good.

3 years ago

11 Comments


PianoChick
PianoChick

This is the first time I've run across apostrophes in Dutch. How are they used in Dutch?

3 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

I'd also like to know, I have never seen one before.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you don't use the apostrophe the sound of the u changes from a long-u to a short-u. If you are wondering what the difference is, have a look at this website: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

3 years ago

manbeena
manbeena

When only hearing the word "menu's", it's pronunciation is different from what we hear while they say the whole sentence.

7 months ago

SophieNels

what?are they like, EATING the menus?!?!?!

2 years ago

lllhllhllhll

Mine was a little dry.

2 years ago

Rockyhillside

Why is it de menu's instead of het menu's? Is het only used with the singular?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, plurals always use de.

2 years ago

jonathan.abuthan

Ah, interesting! So apparently the adjective does not follow the noun's number! Well that's one less thing to worry about.

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

In this case, "goed" doesn't get -e because it's a predicate adjective:

  • De goede menu's. (the good menus)
  • De menu's zijn goed. (the menus are good)

For more info see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

jonathan.abuthan

I see. ugh I was hoping for a simple one. haha Anyway, thanks for clearing this up, vam.

3 years ago