1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pappa misslyckas med pastan."

"Pappa misslyckas med pastan."

Translation:Dad does not succeed with the pasta.

March 26, 2015

28 Comments


use_her_name

What's going on here?! 0.o Does he fail to cook it and accidentally burns it? Does he try to eat it, but does the pasta end up all over his face? Or is he failing to run a marathon while carrying pasta, and would he have succeeded without the pasta?

How can one "fail with pasta"?!


devalanteriel

To be honest, I don't think this sentence works very well and we'll probably remove it for the 2.0 tree. The default translation is even a completely different sentence construction than in Swedish, which we otherwise frown upon and mark learners incorrect for doing.

Plus, how on earth does one fail to cook pasta? Forget to add the water?...

What the sentence means is that somehow, dad screws up when cooking the pasta. We don't know exactly in what way, but the pasta sure doesn't turn up edible. That's about the only thing I can say for sure. :)


LionessOfGod

i wish duolingo would give more conversational sentences :(


Bobod3

I actually had no idea there was going to be an update. Has there been progress with the 2.0 ?


devalanteriel

To be honest, not really. Most of the people who were involved in that are either no longer with the course or had to stop working on it due to time constraints. :(


Hancy1931

… or is it that he cooked the perfect italian pasta dish, but all the guests turned out to be gluten-intolerant? (I'm serious, i would love to know the exact meaning)


dgeoffri

I thought "fails at" would be the relevant English translation but it's not accepted


SarBak

Really, they need to fix these weird English sentences. I have come across a few now. I know it is the literal translation, but their construction doesn't make any sense in English. Perhaps they can add the implied translation in brackets? This way you have the correct literal translation + an understandable translation.


IanCaliban

Agreed. This is a very stilted construction to render this concept in English.

Much more likely would be to say something like Dad has spoilt the pasta, but that doesn't call for misslyckas at all.

This makes me curious whether anyone would say Pappa misslyckas med pastan in Swedish, too. Perhaps the Swedish construct is as unlikely in that language as the translation is in English.


JustinShaffer

Hahaha! I think all 3 interpretations are perfectly valid for this sentence! :)


karnim

My best guess is that the pasta is burnt or otherwise ruined. The sentence is not anything Ive heard in english though. Maybe theres no good translation?


carolin_o

I tried "Dad messes the pasta up" but nothing doing.


jellycat15

Why can we not translate "Pappa" in Swedish as "Pappa" in English? People say "dad" and "pappa"


IanCaliban

Indeed. My children call me by that name.

I occasionally forget that Duolingo doesn't like that word in English (no matter which language one is doing) and have an answer of mine marked incorrect. Very annoying.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top entry in the FAQ here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20444477

We'd add more but it's a logistical nightmare to do so.


LingoLaura

jag vill sager 'misslycka' is kind of like 'misfortune' pa engelska?


ValdastEng

Kan jag säga "Jag misslyckas med mina planer"? I want to say that I "do not succeed with my plans", namely that my plans fail.


devalanteriel

Yes, that's a very idiomatic way of phrasing it.


ValdastEng

Deponent verbs are the trickiest grammar aspect so far, but it's starting to make sense! Tack!


renato485684

I am Italian and I do understand that many people PRETEND to be cooking a pasta dish but actually it's a big FAIL (usually cooked far too much so it can only be used as a glue


devalanteriel

Oh yes, Swedes are generally terrible at cooking pasta. They use WAY too little salt, cook it for far too long, don't mix it with the sauce, and use the wrong sauce + pasta combinations.


Snikof

I have already commented in other courses that Duolingo has a very limited set of sentences what would be right in translation. Some of them make totally no sense in English. But i had a comment from some "admins" that I'm wrong! Basically the totally awkward sentences were right for Duolingo...


devalanteriel

Please read my reply to the top-level comment in this thread.


Snikof

Doesn't and does not is THE SAME


devalanteriel

Yes, and they are both accepted.


Norravargen

My answer : "Dad fails with pasta" wasn't accepted. Where did i fail?


devalanteriel

You're missing the definite article.


AntonioAug652268

I would just like to add a contrary opinion and say that I very much prefer literal translations.

Going back and forth between languages and changing verbs does not help. Using less literal but more appropriate verbs for the English translation would only complicate matters.

Besides, how can anybody not understand what 'fail to succeed' mean in the context? Sure it's awkward, but if that's the only accusation, I don't see a problem.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.