1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şarkıcılar ekmek yer."

"Şarkıcılar ekmek yer."

Translation:Singers eat bread.

March 26, 2015

35 Comments


Victopteryx

Is the plural of "Şarkıcılar" "Şarkıcılarlar"?


AlexinNotTurkey

No. Şarkıcı is singular and şarkıcılar is plural.


nunes89

Would Şarkmek be the verb "to sing"?


hesna.y

No, to sing in Turkish is "şarkı söylemek" which roughly translates to say a song


DavirJon

What about "şarklamek"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is not a word :)


ttakes

So why isnt it yerler as a plural?


3KnfP8hN

The plural is already shown in the subject so you don't need it in the verb.


-languagestudent

you can use it too but yer fits better to this sentence


MrHilmiNevzat

"Şarkıcılar ekmek yer." Translation: Singers eat bread.

The noun is plural therefore the verb remains singular.

Ye - eat.

Yer - eats.

The indefinite, direct object (ekmek) always goes immediately before the verb.


3KnfP8hN

Yes, the verb doesn't not need to be plural because you already know the subject is plural.

Yes, ye is the informal command for eat.


besherat

English is not my first language, so I write Singers eat a bread and they said it's incorrect because of "a". Why is that?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Bread" is a uncountable noun and normally doesn't take the article "a" normally :) There are quite a few nouns in English like this.


besherat

Oh I see. Thank you my dear for your help. Everything I translate twice in my head ha,ha. :)


p8c

alexinnotturkey- so, is it incorrect to add the definite article then to both singers and bread? i think i dropped a bit somewhere...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It would be incorrect to add "the" to "bread", because the direct object changes ending to show when it is definite and would be "ekmeği". You could add "the" to "singers" as there is no way to tell if it is definite or not when the word is used as the subject.


npmack

I struggle with the pronunciation of "yer". Please breakdown for me. Thanks


DaudiJongo

İ want to understand this also. İt seems like Duo speakers are saying "ersh" whenever the ending of a phrase or sentence ends in "r".


Danika_Dakika

That is accurate, and hard to explain. It seems like many native speakers are not even aware that they are doing it, but the sound shows up at the ends of words and phrases.


Dakota_Marz

what is the equivalent of "loaf" in Turkish as used with bread?


AlexinNotTurkey

"somun"although you can just use "ekmek" in most cases :)


BlackDoritoFox

Is this a specific sentence (as in, there are singers eating bread) or a general statement(all singers eat bread)? Or can it be both? Does Turkish work like that?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a separate Turkish form for present continuous, so this cannot be "Singers are eating bread."


SiavashMog

"Şarkıcılar ekmek yer" does this imply singers in general or specific singers? If specific singers, how do you say?


Yomalyn

In Turkish, they are said the same way because nouns don't change when they're in the subject position. When you come across a random sentence (like on Duolingo) it's impossible to tell if they are general or specific. But in the real world, you will be able to tell from context. :-)


Alparslan35

Can someone please explain the difference between yiyorum and yer?


Yomalyn

Well, there are a couple differences. Like English, Turkish has two different present tenses. Also, you have a 1st person suffix on the end of "yiyorum" but not on "yer," so I will give you four different words to compare:

  • yiyorum = I am eating
  • yiyor = he/she/it is eating
  • yerim = I eat
  • yer = he/she/it eats

There are a couple exceptions, but Duo Turkish will usually keep the two present tenses separate: aorist/simple present (yer/eat) and continuos present (yiyor/eating). However, they are sometimes interchangeable in "the real world" and you will definitely be understood either way. I hope that helps :-)


Sve581926

Why just ekmek not ekmegi


Danika_Dakika

It is bread, in general -- not specific bread -- so the accusative case is not appropriate.


Leena367202

Why (singers), not (the singers)


Danika_Dakika

You cannot distinguish between these for the subject, so both should be accepted. Please use the "Report" flag if you find it is not being accepted.


minaalagoz

Additionally you can check this idiom "bir işten ekmek yemek". That means "oh yes you can do this job cause the salary is good enough ! Example 2; - if one person say that to you " Sana buradan ekmek çıkmaz " that Ekmek means here; iş , fayda , kâr . (Job , benefit , any good things or any notable thing ) So Ekmek means here "Notable things" .


MahNas92

Shouldn't "The singers eats bread" also be an accepted answer?


Danika_Dakika

No. Because the subject is plural, the proper verb is "eat" -- for the 3rd per plural.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.