"Şarkıcılar ekmek yer."

Translation:Singers eat bread.

March 26, 2015

25 Comments


noredinfakhri

Poor singers

June 12, 2018

Victopteryx

Is the plural of "Şarkıcılar" "Şarkıcılarlar"?


AlexinNotTurkey

No. Şarkıcı is singular and şarkıcılar is plural.


nunes89

Would Şarkmek be the verb "to sing"?


hesna.y

No, to sing in Turkish is "şarkı söylemek" which roughly translates to say a song


DavirJon

What about "şarklamek"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is not a word :)


ttakes

So why isnt it yerler as a plural?


3KnfP8hN

The plural is already shown in the subject so you don't need it in the verb.


Languagelover..

you can use it too but yer fits better to this sentence


MrHilmiNevzat

"Şarkıcılar ekmek yer." Translation: Singers eat bread.

The noun is plural therefore the verb remains singular. Please can somebody confirm this?

Ye - eat.

Yer - eats.

The indefinite, direct object (ekmek) always goes immediately before the verb.

Specific to this question, the verb remains singular. I think I've answered my own question?

Please can somebody confirm this as a correct grammar rule & not just for this question?

Kind regards.


3KnfP8hN

Yes, the verb doesn't not need to be plural because you already know the subject is plural.

Yes, ye is the informal command for eat.


MrHilmiNevzat

3KnfP8hN

Günaydın!

Teşekkür ederim.

A ^ & lingot too.


besherat

English is not my first language, so I write Singers eat a bread and they said it's incorrect because of "a". Why is that?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Bread" is a uncountable noun and normally doesn't take the article "a" normally :) There are quite a few nouns in English like this.


besherat

Oh I see. Thank you my dear for your help. Everything I translate twice in my head ha,ha. :)


p8c

alexinnotturkey- so, is it incorrect to add the definite article then to both singers and bread? i think i dropped a bit somewhere...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It would be incorrect to add "the" to "bread", because the direct object changes ending to show when it is definite and would be "ekmeği". You could add "the" to "singers" as there is no way to tell if it is definite or not when the word is used as the subject.


p8c

ah, thank you! have a lingot!


Dakota_Marz

what is the equivalent of "loaf" in Turkish as used with bread?


AlexinNotTurkey

"somun"although you can just use "ekmek" in most cases :)


BlackDoritoFox

Is this a specific sentence (as in, there are singers eating bread) or a general statement(all singers eat bread)? Or can it be both? Does Turkish work like that?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a separate Turkish form for present continuous, so this cannot be "Singers are eating bread."


SiavashMog

"Şarkıcılar ekmek yer" does this imply singers in general or specific singers? If specific singers, how do you say?


Yomalyn

In Turkish, they are said the same way because nouns don't change when they're in the subject position. When you come across a random sentence (like on Duolingo) it's impossible to tell if they are general or specific. But in the real world, you will be able to tell from context. :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.