"Şarkıcılar ekmek yer."

Translation:Singers eat bread.

3 years ago

22 Comments


SiavashMog

"Şarkıcılar ekmek yer" does this imply singers in general or specific singers? If specific singers, how do you say?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

It is said the same way. In Turkish, nouns don't change when they're in the subject position. When you come across a random sentence (like on DuoLingo) it's impossible to tell if they are general or specific. But in the real world, you will be able to tell from context.

2 months ago

noredinfakhri

Poor singers

5 months ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Is the plural of "Şarkıcılar" "Şarkıcılarlar"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No. Şarkıcı is singular and şarkıcılar is plural.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Would Şarkmek be the verb "to sing"?

3 years ago

hesna.y

No, to sing in Turkish is "şarkı söylemek" which roughly translates to say a song

3 years ago

DavirJon

What about "şarklamek"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is not a word :)

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

English is not my first language, so I write Singers eat a bread and they said it's incorrect because of "a". Why is that?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Bread" is a uncountable noun and normally doesn't take the article "a" normally :) There are quite a few nouns in English like this.

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

Oh I see. Thank you my dear for your help. Everything I translate twice in my head ha,ha. :)

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

alexinnotturkey- so, is it incorrect to add the definite article then to both singers and bread? i think i dropped a bit somewhere...

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It would be incorrect to add "the" to "bread", because the direct object changes ending to show when it is definite and would be "ekmeği". You could add "the" to "singers" as there is no way to tell if it is definite or not when the word is used as the subject.

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

ah, thank you! have a lingot!

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

what is the equivalent of "loaf" in Turkish as used with bread?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"somun"although you can just use "ekmek" in most cases :)

2 years ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

Is this a specific sentence (as in, there are singers eating bread) or a general statement(all singers eat bread)? Or can it be both? Does Turkish work like that?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a separate Turkish form for present continuous, so this cannot be "Singers are eating bread."

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The noun is plural therefore the verb remains singular. Please can somebody confirm this? Ye - eat Yer - eats. Specific to this question, the verb remains singular. I think I answered my own question? Please can somebody confirm this as a correct grammar rule & not just for this question? Kind regards.

1 month ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Why not the bread?

1 year ago

cathnog
cathnog

to say the bread the sentence would have to be sarkıcılar ekmeği yer. The sentence given is treating bread as a general item

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.