1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi laddade ner texten."

"Vi laddade ner texten."

Translation:We downloaded the text.

March 26, 2015

19 Comments


romualdGyorgy

So download is "load down"? (ladda ner) Nice!


Dathanlo

How do you say pirate in Swedish, in the context of uploading and downloading copyrighted material? Normally, I wouldn't ask, but The Pirate Bay IS Swedish...


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure there's any official lingo, but at least for me personally the verb is "pirata".


Mokvinna

Is 'pirata' 'a pirate' also?, i.e. the noun.


devalanteriel

Close! A pirate is a pirat in Swedish. Stress goes on the second syllable.


Allison23215

Does texten refer to a message or a document?


Arnauti

Only a text as in a document, 'a text' in the message sense is ett sms (or ett textmeddelande).


Neco_Coneco

Doesn't text also mean lyrics?


hornedhorse9

Thats sångtext -en i believe


Neco_Coneco

Yes, sångtexten does mean lyrics, but I have seen a lot of websites just use texten for lyrics.


pekarekr

How would you say in Swedish, "I laid down the text." Suppose someone is putting a textbook on a table.


devalanteriel

Jag lade ned texten.

Although a textbook would be e.g. kursbok.


Q_C

How would you say "to upload"?


devalanteriel
  • download = ladda ned
  • upload = ladda upp

Q_C

Thanks, that's what I would've guessed but thought I should check first just in case.


devalanteriel

Perfectly reasonable. :)


GreggSamsa

I'm interested in the usage of "ned" vs "ner" in everyday's Swedish - which form is more frequent? I've noticed that even in this thread there are some examples of people posting "att ladda ned" so I guess "ner" and "ned" are completely interchangeable?


devalanteriel

I would be greatly surprised if ner isn't vastly more common. However, in formal text, the opposite is true. I personally prefer ned so I tend to stick to that by habit. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.