"Vi laddade ner texten."

Translation:We downloaded the text.

March 26, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


romualdGyorgy

So download is "load down"? (ladda ner) Nice!


Allison23215

Does texten refer to a message or a document?


Arnauti

Only a text as in a document, 'a text' in the message sense is ett sms (or ett textmeddelande).


Dathanlo

How do you say pirate in Swedish, in the context of uploading and downloading copyrighted material? Normally, I wouldn't ask, but The Pirate Bay IS Swedish...


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure there's any official lingo, but at least for me personally the verb is "pirata".


[deactivated user]

    Is 'pirata' 'a pirate' also?, i.e. the noun.


devalanteriel

    Close! A pirate is a pirat in Swedish. Stress goes on the second syllable.


    [deactivated user]

DezKelz

      Du skulle inte ladda ner en bil!


GreggSamsa

      I'm interested in the usage of "ned" vs "ner" in everyday's Swedish - which form is more frequent? I've noticed that even in this thread there are some examples of people posting "att ladda ned" so I guess "ner" and "ned" are completely interchangeable?


devalanteriel

      I would be greatly surprised if ner isn't vastly more common. However, in formal text, the opposite is true. I personally prefer ned so I tend to stick to that by habit. :)


Neco_Coneco

      Doesn't text also mean lyrics?


hornedhorse9

      Thats sångtext -en i believe


Neco_Coneco

      Yes, sångtexten does mean lyrics, but I have seen a lot of websites just use texten for lyrics.


pekarekr

      How would you say in Swedish, "I laid down the text." Suppose someone is putting a textbook on a table.


devalanteriel

      Jag lade ned texten.

      Although a textbook would be e.g. kursbok.


Q_C

      How would you say "to upload"?


devalanteriel
      • download = ladda ned
      • upload = ladda upp

Q_C

      Thanks, that's what I would've guessed but thought I should check first just in case.


devalanteriel

      Perfectly reasonable. :)


srzenTnR

      Would it be odd or OK to say 'Vi laddade texten ner?'


MarcinM85

      Again it seems that the stress is wrong, it should be on ner, not on laddade.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.