"Vi laddade ner texten."

Translation:We downloaded the text.

March 26, 2015

13 Comments


romualdGyorgy

So download is "load down"? (ladda ner) Nice!

May 17, 2015

Dathanlo

How do you say pirate in Swedish, in the context of uploading and downloading copyrighted material? Normally, I wouldn't ask, but The Pirate Bay IS Swedish...

October 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure there's any official lingo, but at least for me personally the verb is "pirata".

October 5, 2015

Mokvinna

Is 'pirata' 'a pirate' also?, i.e. the noun.

November 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Close! A pirate is a pirat in Swedish. Stress goes on the second syllable.

November 6, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack!

November 6, 2018

Allison23215

Does texten refer to a message or a document?

May 22, 2016

Arnauti

Only a text as in a document, 'a text' in the message sense is ett sms (or ett textmeddelande).

May 22, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Doesn't text also mean lyrics?

May 22, 2016

hornedhorse9

Thats sångtext -en i believe

July 9, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Yes, sångtexten does mean lyrics, but I have seen a lot of websites just use texten for lyrics.

July 9, 2016

pekarekr

How would you say in Swedish, "I laid down the text." Suppose someone is putting a textbook on a table.

October 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Jag lade ned texten.

Although a textbook would be e.g. kursbok.

October 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.