"Me leve para o hotel, por favor."

Translation:Take me to the hotel, please.

9/3/2013, 3:38:38 AM

24 Comments


GuilleGiovagnoli

Hi! Would "me leva para o hotel" work as well?

2/25/2014, 4:24:04 AM

Danmoller
Mod

It works, because "tu" form of imperative is also "leva".

9/19/2014, 7:06:11 PM

JoyceHilary

I just tried that but it was rejected

6/24/2018, 10:11:39 AM

DarrenSnow

'Please take me to the hotel' should be accepted too. It is just as valid as 'take me to the hotel please'. Grrr

1/29/2016, 5:41:09 PM

r_i_l_e_y

It's imperative that's being used here, not subjunctive right?

9/3/2013, 3:38:38 AM

Fernando_Melo

Yes, it is imperative. The problem is that the imperative mode in portuguese is formed by the verb from the present of the subjunctive mode for all persons with the exception of the second person (singular and plural) which is formed by the verb from the present of the indicative mode without the final "s". So "Me leve (você) para o hotel, por favor" is the third person singular of the imperative mode.

9/3/2013, 4:41:45 AM

r_i_l_e_y

cheers!

9/3/2013, 2:31:09 PM

emeyr

Why not teach "Leve-me para o hotel"?

3/16/2014, 7:02:49 PM

gxxsh

Curious about this as well. To my knowledge, Brazilian Portuguese generally doesn't favor the hyphen usage as much as European Portuguese... but in Spanish the pronouns can't be in front of the verb for positive imperative sentences ---- apparently not the case for Portuguese, I presume?

5/10/2014, 1:56:16 PM

emeyr

I've watched explanations of Portuguese grammar on youtube to prepare Brazilians for "concursos". They teach that starting a sentence with a pronoun like "me" is ungrammatical.

5/10/2014, 2:10:54 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I've found a text another day that made me happy.

I simply hated this stupid rule from the very first day my teacher taught it! It's pointless! It has no good reason and everyone breaks it when speaking! So why? Me deixa escrever desse jeito!!!!!

The text I found told that a famous Brazilian writer wrote a letter to the Academy of Letters (is that the right name?) asking that they changed this rule! They didn't change, but the author insisted in using it wrong in his books!!!

Haha!! That's my man!!!!

9/19/2014, 7:09:38 PM

Davu

Probably Oswald de Andrade. He was the one that expressed his objection like this: http://pensador.uol.com.br/frase/NTU4NjA3/

9/19/2014, 10:00:40 PM

cinthiia_mc

It could be Oswald or Mário. Mário de Andrade (not a relative of Oswald, but a friend) and all the brazilian modernists - including Oswald - were defenders of the "brazilian language". So yeah, almost one century has passed since the Semana de Arte Moderna de 1922 and our gramáticos still don't get it that we don't beep use the pronouns after the verb - in most cases. So that's why we have this huge gap between our speech and writing - in many aspects.

9/20/2014, 1:48:29 AM

emeyr

Está passando pelos "anos rebeldes", Dan?

9/19/2014, 8:37:55 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Nããão, isso foi há muito tempo, mais de 10 anos atrás.

Mas eu ainda acho uma regra esdrúxula.

9/19/2014, 9:37:47 PM

phaeluis

emeyr, você sabia que "Anos Rebeldes" é o nome de uma mini-série brasileira?

1/25/2017, 11:27:47 PM

emeyr

Meu dicionário descreve esdrúxula como adjetivo com significado de proparoxytone.

9/20/2014, 1:49:20 AM

Davu

Esdrúxulo/a (adj): weird, odd, strange, non-standard, uncommon, outlandish.

9/20/2014, 9:29:21 AM

Matthias1414

esdrúxulo, -a (Adj.), "extravagant"

"Ele veste-se com roupas esdrúxulas." = "He wears extravagant clothes."

2/10/2018, 5:24:44 PM

Neia.Abreu

you are right! Os brasileiros precisam aprender as regras gramaticais para serem aprovados nas provas de concursos.

11/14/2015, 3:59:10 PM

1856Roscoa

it's possibly because spoken and written Portuguese are two different things

8/29/2016, 1:50:48 AM

MrDino023

Então, qual é a forma correcta de escrever isso? "Me leve" ou "Leve-me"? e por que?

9/20/2016, 7:55:52 PM

Davu

See: http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_pronouns.htm which says that beginning a sentence with the strictly correct "Leve-me" is only required in more formal situations in Brazil and "Me leve" is preferred otherwise.

9/20/2016, 8:12:12 PM

abrahamdimas

This lesson is labeled as subjenctive. However, this sentence requires the student to use the imperative. Which is not to be confused.

10/25/2017, 12:51:27 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.