"Onlar çok iyiler."

Translation:They are very good.

3 years ago

36 Comments


luisetxe

Assuming we are talking about humans, are the four following valid sentences? "Onlar çok iyiler." "Onlar çok iyilerdur." "Onlar çok iyi." "Onlar çok iyidur."

Are the four of them equivalent? Thanks

3 years ago

LadyNurington

All four sentences mean "they are very good" however I'll have to correct your -dur ending due to vowel harmony.

So the correct way would be "Onlar çok iyi/iyiler/iyidir/iyilerdir".

3 years ago

luisetxe

Thanks... and regarding corrections, we learn from our mistakes, right? So keep correcting me, please!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You're welcome. And keep making mistakes, it means you're trying to learn! :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

I think good is an adjective , and i read comment earlier ,adjective can not be plural so how "ler" is added in "iyi"

1 year ago

PeterPears3

Did anyone answer this?

1 year ago

eahuntley

Adjectives can indeed be plural. If someone asks "Çocuklar nasıl?", you should respond "İyiler" and not "iyi".

The thing I'm confused about is that I thought you can't use plural adjectives if you've given the plural noun (my Turkish teacher told me it's redundant). See the examples below: Çocuklar iyi - correct Çocuklar iyiler - incorrect

But DuoLingo appears to think otherwise

1 year ago

ben_biker

I don't think I understand that conjugation table correctly :(

why is it iyilerdir and not iyidirler?

... and are the placeholders for vowel/consonant harmony: l->ü/u/i/I A->e/a D->d/t ?

3 years ago

parqbench

Ive been reading these threads but i wonder if you could break down some of the subtleties between these conjugations? Thx.

3 years ago

mooncats

Are these variants with suffixes all correct and interchangeable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

3 years ago

mohammed981643

I understood that all of them his same general meaning. However I think there is a slight difference on the meaning so could you please explain the difference if there was one.

2 years ago

ilknr1

The sentences "Onlar çok iyi and iyiler" are perfectly the same.

Actually you can say "Onlar çok iyidirler." to tell about certain facts (in this context your certain facts or strong assumptions i think). For example, someone asks you about a family you know. And your answer would be like that.

"Onlar iyilerdir." may mean "i think they are fine". In other words it implies prediction. In that context we generally use "herhalde". And with "inşallah" it means "I hope they are fine."

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Great, but when should we use which of all these?

2 years ago

srabonhasan

They are very Okay ? Why not "good"

3 years ago

XUchihaGirlX

You can use They are very okay. It's same :)

3 years ago

jennesy

"very ok" isn't really all that common in American English

3 years ago

srabonhasan

Exactly ! I was saying the same !

3 years ago

redbrickhouse

This is like saying "very spectacular" or "very fabulous" or "very dead". You're either ok or you're not.

2 years ago

JoshReading

Yeah, 'very ok' does not make much sense to me. As an Australian I am sure that would be not allowed in an english paper. You can't 'very' ok you are ok or not. You can be happier thus very happy but you can't be okayer.

2 years ago

aucunLien

Can iyi also mean good as in "a good player"? The english sentence here sort of points at that...

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, iyi-good is an adjective.

3 years ago

PeterPears3

Was anyone able to answer Aszkash Gupta's question about why an adjective took a plural form if there was a rule against it?

1 year ago

hooeezit

So, the given English translation is "they are so fine". What does it even mean? How is it different from "they are fine"?

3 years ago

ilknr1

They are fine: Onlar iyiler.

3 years ago

jennesy

"they are so fine" = "they are very attractive"!!!

3 years ago

Kamarul1993

Why it is not Iyilar?

2 years ago

ilknr1

It changes according to the last vowel of the word. If the last syllable of the word has a front vowel (e, i, ö, ü) the vowel(s) of the suffixes will be a front vowel also. And if the last vowel is a back vowel (a, ı, o, u) suffix also will include back vowels.

İyiler, çocuklar, dersler, kızlar...

2 years ago

Kamarul1993

It used the plural rule right sir?

2 years ago

ilknr1

I am not sure whether i understand your question correctly. This rule applies to almost all suffixes.

2 years ago

TahaMcPro

❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

Sky770696

Is the "they" in this sentence only used for people? As in "those people, they are good" if you were talking about cookies how would you say "they are good" would you say "these are good" instead of "they"

1 year ago

oldestguru

Does that mean that they are kind, skilled, not harmed, or sexually attractive?

7 months ago

JIM518737

So you can say çok iyiler, without onlar because we have the plural ending already, is that right?

4 months ago

Mirage20

The translation given for "Onlar çok iyiler" is "They are very good." If this is said in reference to "people", the appropriate English translation would be "They are very well" or "They are doing very well", although "good" can be used casually to mean fine".

3 weeks ago

Alex2537

Ty

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.