"Onlar çok iyiler."

Translation:They are very good.

March 26, 2015

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

luisetxe

Assuming we are talking about humans, are the four following valid sentences? "Onlar çok iyiler." "Onlar çok iyilerdur." "Onlar çok iyi." "Onlar çok iyidur."

Are the four of them equivalent? Thanks

March 31, 2015

LadyNurington

All four sentences mean "they are very good" however I'll have to correct your -dur ending due to vowel harmony.

So the correct way would be "Onlar çok iyi/iyiler/iyidir/iyilerdir".

April 1, 2015

luisetxe

Thanks... and regarding corrections, we learn from our mistakes, right? So keep correcting me, please!

April 5, 2015

LadyNurington

You're welcome. And keep making mistakes, it means you're trying to learn! :)

April 8, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

I think good is an adjective , and i read comment earlier ,adjective can not be plural so how "ler" is added in "iyi"

October 3, 2017

PeterPears3

Did anyone answer this?

January 4, 2018

eahuntley

Adjectives can indeed be plural. If someone asks "Çocuklar nasıl?", you should respond "İyiler" and not "iyi".

The thing I'm confused about is that I thought you can't use plural adjectives if you've given the plural noun (my Turkish teacher told me it's redundant). See the examples below: Çocuklar iyi - correct Çocuklar iyiler - incorrect

But DuoLingo appears to think otherwise

January 27, 2018

ben_biker

I don't think I understand that conjugation table correctly :(

why is it iyilerdir and not iyidirler?

... and are the placeholders for vowel/consonant harmony: l->ü/u/i/I A->e/a D->d/t ?

June 11, 2015

parqbench

Ive been reading these threads but i wonder if you could break down some of the subtleties between these conjugations? Thx.

August 25, 2015

mooncats

Are these variants with suffixes all correct and interchangeable?

January 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :)

January 18, 2016

mohammed981643

I understood that all of them his same general meaning. However I think there is a slight difference on the meaning so could you please explain the difference if there was one.

July 17, 2016

ilknr1

The sentences "Onlar çok iyi and iyiler" are perfectly the same.

Actually you can say "Onlar çok iyidirler." to tell about certain facts (in this context your certain facts or strong assumptions i think). For example, someone asks you about a family you know. And your answer would be like that.

"Onlar iyilerdir." may mean "i think they are fine". In other words it implies prediction. In that context we generally use "herhalde". And with "inşallah" it means "I hope they are fine."

July 22, 2016

MuhammadNagi

Great, but when should we use which of all these?

December 24, 2016

Mariane584083

hello, LadyNurington! How to choose one rather than the other?

March 23, 2019

srabonhasan

They are very Okay ? Why not "good"

June 13, 2015

XUchihaGirlX

You can use They are very okay. It's same :)

August 23, 2015

jennesy

"very ok" isn't really all that common in American English

September 14, 2015

srabonhasan

Exactly ! I was saying the same !

November 4, 2015

redbrickhouse

This is like saying "very spectacular" or "very fabulous" or "very dead". You're either ok or you're not.

February 23, 2016

JoshReading

Yeah, 'very ok' does not make much sense to me. As an Australian I am sure that would be not allowed in an english paper. You can't 'very' ok you are ok or not. You can be happier thus very happy but you can't be okayer.

March 21, 2016

aucunLien

Can iyi also mean good as in "a good player"? The english sentence here sort of points at that...

March 26, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, iyi-good is an adjective.

March 26, 2015

PeterPears3

Was anyone able to answer Aszkash Gupta's question about why an adjective took a plural form if there was a rule against it?

January 4, 2018

hooeezit

So, the given English translation is "they are so fine". What does it even mean? How is it different from "they are fine"?

June 9, 2015

ilknr1

They are fine: Onlar iyiler.

June 20, 2015

jennesy

"they are so fine" = "they are very attractive"!!!

September 14, 2015

Kamarul1993

Why it is not Iyilar?

February 17, 2016

ilknr1

It changes according to the last vowel of the word. If the last syllable of the word has a front vowel (e, i, ö, ü) the vowel(s) of the suffixes will be a front vowel also. And if the last vowel is a back vowel (a, ı, o, u) suffix also will include back vowels.

İyiler, çocuklar, dersler, kızlar...

February 17, 2016

Kamarul1993

It used the plural rule right sir?

February 17, 2016

ilknr1

I am not sure whether i understand your question correctly. This rule applies to almost all suffixes.

February 21, 2016

Mirage20

The translation given for "Onlar çok iyiler" is "They are very good." If this is said in reference to "people", the appropriate English translation would be "They are very well" or "They are doing very well", although "good" can be used casually to mean fine".

January 26, 2019

TahaMcPro

❤❤❤❤

December 25, 2016

Sky770696

Is the "they" in this sentence only used for people? As in "those people, they are good" if you were talking about cookies how would you say "they are good" would you say "these are good" instead of "they"

December 7, 2017

oldestguru

Does that mean that they are kind, skilled, not harmed, or sexually attractive?

July 17, 2018

JIM518737

So you can say çok iyiler, without onlar because we have the plural ending already, is that right?

September 18, 2018

Alex2537

Ty

February 4, 2019

sam305099

Why here using iyiler not adding dir or tur or lar

April 20, 2019

Mariane584083

Sam, please, look at the five first comments; you'll find the answer. Thanks

April 20, 2019

Devilishka

I'd like to know the answer to Sky's question as well. If the same sentence was to be applied to items/food and not a person, would there be any difference?

July 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.