1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar çok iyiler."

"Onlar çok iyiler."

Translation:They are very good.

March 26, 2015

44 Comments


luisetxe

Assuming we are talking about humans, are the four following valid sentences? "Onlar çok iyiler." "Onlar çok iyilerdur." "Onlar çok iyi." "Onlar çok iyidur."

Are the four of them equivalent? Thanks


LadyNurington

All four sentences mean "they are very good" however I'll have to correct your -dur ending due to vowel harmony.

So the correct way would be "Onlar çok iyi/iyiler/iyidir/iyilerdir".


luisetxe

Thanks... and regarding corrections, we learn from our mistakes, right? So keep correcting me, please!


LadyNurington

You're welcome. And keep making mistakes, it means you're trying to learn! :)


Akash_Polyglot

I think good is an adjective , and i read comment earlier ,adjective can not be plural so how "ler" is added in "iyi"


PeterPears3

Did anyone answer this?


eahuntley

Adjectives can indeed be plural. If someone asks "Çocuklar nasıl?", you should respond "İyiler" and not "iyi".

The thing I'm confused about is that I thought you can't use plural adjectives if you've given the plural noun (my Turkish teacher told me it's redundant). See the examples below: Çocuklar iyi - correct Çocuklar iyiler - incorrect

But DuoLingo appears to think otherwise


ben_biker

I don't think I understand that conjugation table correctly :(

why is it iyilerdir and not iyidirler?

... and are the placeholders for vowel/consonant harmony: l->ü/u/i/I A->e/a D->d/t ?


parqbench

Ive been reading these threads but i wonder if you could break down some of the subtleties between these conjugations? Thx.


mooncats

Are these variants with suffixes all correct and interchangeable?


mohammed981643

I understood that all of them his same general meaning. However I think there is a slight difference on the meaning so could you please explain the difference if there was one.


ilknr1

The sentences "Onlar çok iyi and iyiler" are perfectly the same.

Actually you can say "Onlar çok iyidirler." to tell about certain facts (in this context your certain facts or strong assumptions i think). For example, someone asks you about a family you know. And your answer would be like that.

"Onlar iyilerdir." may mean "i think they are fine". In other words it implies prediction. In that context we generally use "herhalde". And with "inşallah" it means "I hope they are fine."


MuhammadNagi

Great, but when should we use which of all these?


Mariane584083

hello, LadyNurington! How to choose one rather than the other?


srabonhasan

They are very Okay ? Why not "good"


XUchihaGirlX

You can use They are very okay. It's same :)


jennesy

"very ok" isn't really all that common in American English


srabonhasan

Exactly ! I was saying the same !


redbrickhouse

This is like saying "very spectacular" or "very fabulous" or "very dead". You're either ok or you're not.


JoshReading

Yeah, 'very ok' does not make much sense to me. As an Australian I am sure that would be not allowed in an english paper. You can't 'very' ok you are ok or not. You can be happier thus very happy but you can't be okayer.


aucunLien

Can iyi also mean good as in "a good player"? The english sentence here sort of points at that...


LadyNurington

Yes, iyi-good is an adjective.


PeterPears3

Was anyone able to answer Aszkash Gupta's question about why an adjective took a plural form if there was a rule against it?


ChromateX

It probably follows the "human subject plural" rule: it gets the plural ending if it is a human subject. Either that, or if you're emphasising the group aspect more than the individuals.


Mirage20

The translation given for "Onlar çok iyiler" is "They are very good." If this is said in reference to "people", the appropriate English translation would be "They are very well" or "They are doing very well", although "good" can be used casually to mean fine".


hooeezit

So, the given English translation is "they are so fine". What does it even mean? How is it different from "they are fine"?


ilknr1

They are fine: Onlar iyiler.


jennesy

"they are so fine" = "they are very attractive"!!!


Kamarul1993

Why it is not Iyilar?


ilknr1

It changes according to the last vowel of the word. If the last syllable of the word has a front vowel (e, i, ö, ü) the vowel(s) of the suffixes will be a front vowel also. And if the last vowel is a back vowel (a, ı, o, u) suffix also will include back vowels.

İyiler, çocuklar, dersler, kızlar...


Kamarul1993

It used the plural rule right sir?


ilknr1

I am not sure whether i understand your question correctly. This rule applies to almost all suffixes.


Sky770696

Is the "they" in this sentence only used for people? As in "those people, they are good" if you were talking about cookies how would you say "they are good" would you say "these are good" instead of "they"


JIM518737

So you can say çok iyiler, without onlar because we have the plural ending already, is that right?


Devilishka

I'd like to know the answer to Sky's question as well. If the same sentence was to be applied to items/food and not a person, would there be any difference?


MrHilmiNevzat

Devilishka

Hello.

"Onlar çok iyiler." - They are very good.

I'd like to know the answer to Sky's question as well. If the same sentence was to be applied to items/food and not a person, would there be any difference?

"O" - he,she & it. - Personal pronoun. "Onlar" - they/them - "O" + (n) buffer + "-ler" plural suffix.

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Bu - This(one) Şu - This(one), that(one) O - That(one) Bunlar - These. Şunlar - These, those. Onlar - Those.

Enlightened note: The plural form of the demonstrative pronouns take the plural suffix "-lar" & the letter "-n" is added before the suffix "-lar."

When to use the demonstrative pronouns?

The three demonstrative pronouns & their derivatives are used to show an object to their distance.

  1. Usage of the pronoun "Bu." The demonstrative pronoun "bu" (this) & its case forms are used to show the closest object. Example: Bunu aldım. (I bought this.) ---> Accusative case, singular. Bunları aldım. (I bought these.) ---> Accusative case, plural.

  2. Usage of the pronoun "Şu" The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away. Example: Şuna bak! (Look at this!) ---> Dative case, singular. Şunlara bak! (Look at these!) ---> Dative case, plural.

  3. Usage of the pronoun "O." The pronoun "o" is used for both personal (he, she, it) & as a demonstrative pronoun. The demonstrative pronoun "o" (that) has the same meaning as "şu." Example: Arkadaşım ondan aldı. (My friend bought from that.) ---> Ablative case, singular. Arkadaşım onlardan aldı. (My friend bought from those.) ---> Ablative case, plural.

Thank you.


oldestguru

Does that mean that they are kind, skilled, not harmed, or sexually attractive?


sam305099

Why here using iyiler not adding dir or tur or lar


Mariane584083

Sam, please, look at the five first comments; you'll find the answer. Thanks


Aida541113

It sounds like iyi ilash like two different words...My ear is not used to Turkish pronunciation.


Nazli108791

They are very fine ou they are very good c'est la même chose non??!!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.