Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sandwiches and apples"

Translation:Sandviçler ve elmalar

3 years ago

16 Comments


ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Is there any distinguishable difference in the pronunciations of "ler" and "lar"?

3 years ago

transitivity111
transitivity111

The recordings here aren't great yet and native speakers will sometimes have more relaxed pronunciation, just like in English. That said, -ler should be pronounced like "lair" and -lar to rhyme with "car." (Although the r's are more of a flap than the English rhotic r, you'll still be understood if you don't make that distinction.)

3 years ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

Not that I know of. Just when I thought I understood Turkish! I wish someone would help us!

3 years ago

ioanna.p

i can' t tell the difference , either

3 years ago

QueenEmma12

I have The same question but when we use lar and ler ??????

5 months ago

HilmiNevzat

Merhaba QueenEmma12, The question in English is plural. When translating to Turkish you add the suffixes (-ler/-lar) Sandviçler ve elmalar. Teşekkürler.

3 weeks ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

How come these two don't follow the plural rule? Since the last vowel of "sandviç," "i," follows "a," shouldn't it be "sandviçlar" instead of "sandviçler?" My question is also the same for "elmalar," though I think because the last vowel comes after "a," it should be "elmaler."

3 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

I think I see your confusion. The only vowel you need to worry about is the very last vowel in the word. So the "a" in "sandvic" doesn't matter, only the final vowel in the word, which is "i". So the ending is ler. In elma, the e doesn't matter, only the final vowel, which is a, so you use lar.

3 years ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

Ok, thanks for the explanation. I asked a Turkish friend about it too, and he sent me this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zwzq3Xgqb6Y

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Great explanation!

3 years ago

DoganLokman

Of the last vowel is a,ı,o,u we use -lar. If the last vowel is e,i,ö,ü we use -ler.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

And what if word end with ş like in kuş

9 months ago

FinchByrd

It doesn't matter what consonant the word ends in, it goes on the last vowel, which in that case is u, so kuşlar

3 months ago

SemaCan2

Yapamayan var mı bu soruyu ve de kaçıncı ünıt tesiniz

1 year ago

jasminka928152

why not exsactly

7 months ago

QueenEmma12

When we use (lar) and (ler) ?????

5 months ago