1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sandwiches and apples"

"Sandwiches and apples"

Translation:Sandviçler ve elmalar

March 26, 2015

36 Comments


ChloeElisabethC

Is there any distinguishable difference in the pronunciations of "ler" and "lar"?


transitivity111

The recordings here aren't great yet and native speakers will sometimes have more relaxed pronunciation, just like in English. That said, -ler should be pronounced like "lair" and -lar to rhyme with "car." (Although the r's are more of a flap than the English rhotic r, you'll still be understood if you don't make that distinction.)


QueenEmma2020

I have The same question but when we use lar and ler ??????


MrHilmiNevzat

QueenEmma12

Merhaba.

"Sandwiches and apples" Translation: Sandviçler ve elmalar

The question in English is plural. When translating to Turkish you add the plural suffixes (-ler/-lar) Sandviçler ve elmalar.

Sandviç. Last vowel -i. Use -ler

Elma. Last vowel -a. Use -lar

Why?

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) A front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel.

&

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) Back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel.

Teşekkür ederim.


MrHilmiNevzat

golrokh__kia

Rica ederim! You're welcome!


Italian.Ice

Not that I know of. Just when I thought I understood Turkish! I wish someone would help us!


ioanna.p

i can' t tell the difference , either


AbdullahBM123

what is the difference between ler and leri?


zoulikha34554

u use "-leri" when the word is identified for ex: the sandwiches = sandviçleri sandwich = sandveçler


Furkan8k

The question is what is -i ?


BTJVision

so you only put the "i" in the end i it is in accusative case? Like "elmalari"


QueenEmma2020

When we use (lar) and (ler) ?????


SwarangeeY

Sandvicleri Or sanvicler?


Eh.E.A

I think apple is uncountable for the turkesh then why elmalar not elma


linguistkris

Ehqypa: No, they are not uncountable. You just never count a "general direct object", which is where I think your confusion might come from.

Have a look at the tips for the lesson food:

General Direct Objects

Selam!

In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be extra specific, you can add the numeral bir to make sure that the meaning “a/an” is given. For example: Turkish English O portakal yer. He/She/It eats oranges or He/She/It eats an orange. O bir portakal yer. He/She/It eats an orange.

Just keep in mind, "O portakallar yer" is simply wrong in Turkish.


London.CHANEL

"Practice this skill to restore it." That's why I'm here practicing it again. I think duolingo is right, I need to refresh my memory.


Italian.Ice

How come these two don't follow the plural rule? Since the last vowel of "sandviç," "i," follows "a," shouldn't it be "sandviçlar" instead of "sandviçler?" My question is also the same for "elmalar," though I think because the last vowel comes after "a," it should be "elmaler."


ChloeElisabethC

I think I see your confusion. The only vowel you need to worry about is the very last vowel in the word. So the "a" in "sandvic" doesn't matter, only the final vowel in the word, which is "i". So the ending is ler. In elma, the e doesn't matter, only the final vowel, which is a, so you use lar.


Italian.Ice

Ok, thanks for the explanation. I asked a Turkish friend about it too, and he sent me this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zwzq3Xgqb6Y


Germanlehrerlsu

Great explanation!


DoganLokman

Of the last vowel is a,ı,o,u we use -lar. If the last vowel is e,i,ö,ü we use -ler.


Akash_Polyglot

And what if word end with ş like in kuş


FinchByrd

It doesn't matter what consonant the word ends in, it goes on the last vowel, which in that case is u, so kuşlar


SemaCan2

Yapamayan var mı bu soruyu ve de kaçıncı ünıt tesiniz


Ishana92

why cant this still have accusative ending and be correct? What are you eating? Sandvicleri ve elmalari


Katerina862364

I have chosen "sandviçler ve elmalarI" and it told me right... Why? "Sandviçler ve elmalar" is right isn't it ?


aso.f.sali

No lar is for a, ı, u , o and ler is for e , i , ü ,ö and that's how you use it


yasmine_fahmy

When should we use the suffix ler and lar?


fatemeh101730

میشه به فارسی بگید چه زمان هایی باید lar و ler استفاده بشه ?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "sandviç ve elma" wrong? Elma = apple or apples, elmalar = the apples??


dirac62

    SANDUVICLER NOT SANDVICLER


Kaan311836

    YOU ARE SO WRONG ಠ_ಠ

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.