1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe he is on the phone?"

"Maybe he is on the phone?"

Translation:Han kanske pratar i telefon?

March 26, 2015

21 Comments


ElGaleto

How come the "V2 rule" is not respected here? Is kanske an exception?


Arnauti

You're right, there's something special about kanske – maybe the fact that it comes from kan ske that makes this one of the very few exceptions to the V2 rule.


ElGaleto

Thanks! :) So is it completely false to say "Han pratar kanske i telefon" or "Kanske pratar han i telefon", or are all three acceptable?


Arnauti

All three are acceptable.


ElGaleto

Nice! Tack så mycket


Vithralas

Useful, tack så mycket :D


JakeFeatherstone

Its because the V2 rule just likes to mess with you any way it can.


OpenVMS

Damn Swedes your prepositions are killing me.


tgabriel77

Is it incorrect to use "på telefonen", like "on the phone" ?


SunnySundquist

This is my question too. "i telefonen" sounds odd to me.


bigswedeej

I was wondering the same thing but perhaps på telefon is to the telephone as opposed to on the phone?


Felix6418

Why is Kanske han pratar i telefon wrong?


Kevinlinton_

The verb must come second. "Han" isn't a verb. Kanske is strange because although "maybe" isn't a word, kanske is made up from "kan" "ske" ("can" "happen") and so satisfies the V2 rule. (I'm pretty sure my explaination is correct but if not then I'm sure someone will correct me).


bigswedeej

Why is it telefon and not telefonen


devalanteriel

Just idiomatic differences - like when Swedish says på jobbet and English says "at work".


7TGlCuck

This one is confusing to me. Shouldn't i be able to start this with a verb as it's a question? So, "Pratar han kanske i telefon?"


Andra946801

Yeah, perfectly valid, but I still think you should accept "Pratar han kanske i telefonen?"


devalanteriel

That would be i telefon, in the indefinite.


JakeFeatherstone

Why is he talking inside the phone. Shouldnt he be talking ON the phone


kss8

Neither your nor Your Swedish answer is not a question at least in ordinary sense. Are you asking if he is on the phone. Or are you exclaiming that maybe he IS on the phone. And you response is formatted in a question. Please consider removing this.


devalanteriel
  • Have you seen Sven?
  • No, I haven't. Maybe he's on the phone?

Perfectly valid sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.