"Tá, desculpa."

Translation:Ok, sorry.

December 17, 2012

6 Comments


Ker

Yes, "tá" is the short for "está", it is not really a word, but you will not hear anyone in the streets saying "Está, desculpa". The short form is used when someone wants to express agreement. Example: Você quer ir ao cinema? (Do you want to go to the movies?), reply Tá, vamos (Ok, let's).

January 10, 2013

erudis

The test asked me to choose between the answers "Tá, desculpa." and "Tá, desculpo."

I chose the former since it's the most common one, but both are correct (albeit they have different meanings). If someone asks you "Você me desculpa?", you can answer with "Tá, desculpo."

January 16, 2013

vivisaurus

Agreed.

April 29, 2013

vivisaurus

I'm reporting that "alright" should be accepted as an alternative to OK.

April 29, 2013

Ker

Thanks, it is fixed now!

April 29, 2013

DonQuixotic

I have never heard of this word. Is it a shortening of "está"?

January 6, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.