1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What drug do you take for th…

"What drug do you take for the pain?"

Translation:Hvilket lægemiddel tager du imod smerten?

March 26, 2015

15 Comments


Olweg

Yeah, how do we know if we should use hvad or hvilke-t-n ? :/


RyagonIV

That's easy. Don't use hvad before a noun.


saralloyd76

Why is not 'which' drug . . . and why in some of these sentences is 'drug' and acceptable translation for lægemiddel but not for others?


griffous

You're right, the English translation should be which.


Patsy536249

Duos prompt said for not imod was choice number 1. ????


RyagonIV

English does it kinda wrong here, so the translation hints are a bit off. You don't take medicine "for" (supporting) pain, but "against" it. Imod means "against".


Helene666293

yes but if the hints don't mention 'imod' at all it is quite misleading


MKendrick72

In English we also aren't supposed to ask, "what" medicine you're taking against the pain, we're supposed to ask, "which," medicine you're taking against the pain. The course author got lazy, and I fell into the trap too.


Radwinter

I think 'what medicine are you taking' is acceptable - it maybe colloquial but I think it's what most people would say.


HeliCath

Why is imod not in the hints? It makes it impossible


e_kat_e

Probably paracetamol.


Patsy536249

When do little Danish kids learn all these rules and big words??


RyagonIV

Like all other native speakers of any language - at a young age through magic.


ycUvuSap

By 'magic', you probably mean 'intense practice and many mistakes'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.