1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What drug do you take for th…

"What drug do you take for the pain?"

Translation:Hvilket lægemiddel tager du imod smerten?

March 26, 2015

9 Comments


saralloyd76

Why is not 'which' drug . . . and why in some of these sentences is 'drug' and acceptable translation for lægemiddel but not for others?


griffous

You're right, the English translation should be which.


Olweg

Yeah, how do we know if we should use hvad or hvilke-t-n ? :/


RyagonIV

That's easy. Don't use hvad before a noun.


Patsy536249

When do little Danish kids learn all these rules and big words??


RyagonIV

Like all other native speakers of any language - at a young age through magic.


ycUvuSap

By 'magic', you probably mean 'intense practice and many mistakes'.


Patsy536249

Duos prompt said for not imod was choice number 1. ????


RyagonIV

English does it kinda wrong here, so the translation hints are a bit off. You don't take medicine "for" (supporting) pain, but "against" it. Imod means "against".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.