1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kediler bahçemize geliyor."

"Kediler bahçemize geliyor."

Translation:The cats are coming to our garden.

March 26, 2015

15 Comments


bararoom

Why is it "geliyor" and not "geliyorlar"? It was ''geliyorlar'' wıth ''çocuklar''. Can you just omit the "-lar"?

March 26, 2015

LadyNurington

Firstly, yes, you can omit/include the -ler/lar at the end of a verb and it won't change the meaning of the sentence.

Secondly, the -ler/lar at the end of a verb is used for actions taken by humans. However this rule isn't very widely known (I didn't know it myself until recently! :) ) and since it doesn't change the meaning of the sentence, it wouldn't be a problem if you used it with non-human subjects too.

March 26, 2015

bararoom

Thank you very much! You made it much clearer!

March 26, 2015

LadyNurington

You're welcome and I'm glad I could help. :)

March 26, 2015

TheRealRial

By "not widely know" you mean we can expect most native speakers to use the ending regardless of whether the subject is human?

March 31, 2015

LadyNurington

What I meant by "it's not widely known" is that people wouldn't know that you should add -ler/lar to only actions taken by humans. I didn't mean that people would always add it to actions taken by non-humans.

The plural can be included/omitted, it really wouldn't matter as the meaning doesn't change. It'd only be grammatically incorrect due to this rule. But since most people don't know this grammar rule, they wouldn't pick up on it as an error.

April 1, 2015

freymuth

Is there a difference between this sentence and 'Cats are coming to our garden' in the Turkish sentence?

April 25, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

They are the exact same in Turkish.

April 25, 2017

freymuth

So there's no way to tell whether the specific/aforementioned cats are coming or some unspecified cats are coming, correct?

April 25, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Not when "kediler" is the subject :) It is all the same

April 25, 2017

freymuth

Thanks again, you're always really helpful and it is very appreciated!

April 25, 2017

meigafrita

What is the sufix that says the garden is "ours"?

October 23, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

bahçe-MİZ-e

October 23, 2016

meigafrita

tamam, thank you! and, has that sufix been explained in other lesson? because I don't remember it

October 23, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.