"Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst finden."

Translation:I had to find myself again.

December 17, 2012

34 Comments


tonoito

I didn't think that we were getting philosophical... otherwise this sentences doesn't make sense.

December 17, 2012

tzjames

I think it could be used in the sense of "After that tragedy I didn't know what I wanted to do with my life anymore. I had to take time off. I had to find myself again."

January 16, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Google does seem to find it in forums discussing such events. "I had to move out, there's a restraining order out..." Surprised at how much sense I can make of agony columns already....

August 6, 2013

helenvee

Bizarre sentence. I can't think of a time when I would use it.

February 2, 2013

LB_StorM

No, it's actually pretty common in english. And yes, like it was mentioned, it has philosophical undertones.

March 4, 2013

Menschenkind

I agree. Google spits out 130k results for "zu sich selbst finden" (finding to oneself).

March 4, 2013

FisherLiz

Very New Age, c 1960's, though!

October 11, 2013

ph516503

Well... if you get lost behind the fridge or something you'd have to go and find yourself. "look there I am. Behind the fridge."

"Phew. Thought I'd lost me for a minute there."

May 7, 2014

BlairScots

Agree! Lol! Or perhaps psychotic!

March 6, 2014

olimo

Can anyone explain the use of "zu mir" here? Why is it not "mich" (etwas finden is accusative → mich finden)? Is "selbst" required here?

Maybe I don't understand this sentence properly. I see it as "I had to find (whom?) myself." Is it "I had to find (something) myself for me"?

I'm confused.

March 25, 2013

CaspervanZyl

I have the same question here. "selbst" kind of make sense as in "It is I not someone else", in other words emphasis, but why "zu"? Is it a set expression "zu sich finden", to find oneself, or is something else going on here?

April 27, 2014

Preusser

the preposition "zu" is always followed by the dative

August 6, 2013

oqughuchi

I think olimo's question (and mine!) goes to why we use "zu mir" instead of "mich", not which case follows "zu".

If what is being found is "myself", then it is the direct object of the sentence, and would presumably be in the Akkusativ. Why, then, is it "zu mir" (not only dative, but with a seemingly superfluous preposition)?

January 31, 2014

Boseous

I think because in the German construction, the way you can think of it is finding the way back to yourself, so it philosophically becomes akin to returning in the direction of yourself, which would warrant the use of "zu".

November 2, 2015

think.green

Ja, das ist eine sehr gute Erklärung. :-) Im Deutschen kann man auch sagen: "Ich musste wieder den Weg zu mir selbst finden." Wenn das jemand so sagt, dann klingt es für mich nach einer noch etwas schwierigeren, komplizierteren Lebensaufgabe als wenn er einfach nur sagen würde: "Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst finden."

Ich denke, "Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst finden." ist im Deutschen die am häufigsten verwendete Formulierung, wohingegen "Ich musste wieder mich selbst finden." und "Ich musste wieder den Weg zu mir selbst finden." sehr Ähnliches ausdrücken, aber nicht so häufig verwendet werden.

November 4, 2015

oqughuchi

Are you a native German speaker?

November 3, 2015

Boseous

No, but the top translation for "zu" at my go-to English-German online dictionary is "to", and "mir", meaning "to me", is the dative of "ich", so it only makes sense to me. One would think if that if the actual idea was finding oneself, it would use the pronoun "mich", which is "ich" in the accusative. http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?service=deen&opterrors=0&optpro=0&query=zu&iservice=

November 4, 2015

bufferilla

ditto about the finden needing a accusativ object.. can someone please explain what zu, mir and selbst are doing in this sentence

February 14, 2014

dempl

I can only tell you that dative goes after "zu" , and that me makes sense for me because I am a Serb, and dative goes the same way in all Slavic languages as well :-)

November 1, 2015

jon_na

What would be "to myself" and "by myself"?

January 8, 2013

manguier1

"I had to find out by myself again " - is really not possible ??

January 4, 2014

muaddib32

Yes, really not possible. That has a completely different meaning. 'Find out by myself' means you are discovering a fact. This sentence is about finding yourself, discovering yourself, being at ease with yourself

January 31, 2014

AnaSrsh

Why "zu mir selbst"?

February 15, 2015

TaraDuo123

So happy the philosophical me finally got it right after some repeats, due to how much it resonates with my current mind state obviously [=^.^=]

July 19, 2015

FreekVerkerk

"I had te refind myself" was wrong, said duolingo, but why?

December 19, 2014

paddyobrien

How about "Ich musste mir selbst wieder zu finden". Less common, or totally wrong syntax?

March 7, 2015

think.green

Sorry, in German this does not work. You can say "Ich musste mir selbst wieder / etwas Gutes tun / Zeit lassen / gut zureden / Hoffnung geben / verzeihen / zuhören / den Rücken stärken / Freiräume schaffen /..." But "zu finden" does not fit here. I don't know why it does not fit, sorry. I think it is totally wrong syntax.

But if you move the "mir" then your sentence would become much better: "Ich musste selbst wieder zu mir finden." The position of "selbst" is still not optimal but nevertheless this sentence could be easily understood. You can also just drop "selbst". Then this sentence becomes completely correct and sounds well: "Ich musste wieder zu mir finden." The other correct solution is: "Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst finden." That means nearly the same as the sentence without "selbst".

Of course my examples at the very beginning all have other meanings than the given original sentence "Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst finden." I only tried to find samples how you can complete "Ich musste mir selbst wieder ..." to form some correct German sentences.

I'm very glad that I have not to learn German grammar. I find it extremely complex and I can't explain the rules behind (if there are any at all...).

May 28, 2015

Le_Khedive

Can it be "ich musste wieder mich finden"? I can't figure out why we used "zu mir" and if it is indispensable?

June 13, 2015

Bob20020

Using this format, how would I say "I had to cook by myself again" because I don't want to say: "Ich musste wieder zu mir selbst kochen!" That means i need to cook MYSELF, then i would be gone!

July 18, 2015

think.green

Du kannst sagen: "Ich muss dies für mich allein(e) tun/kochen/ausprobieren." Diese Formulierung passt, wenn man durch die Mithilfe/Anwesenheit von anderen abgelenkt würde und sich nicht genug auf die Sache selbst konzentrieren kann.

"Zu sich selbst finden" ist ein feststehender Ausdruck. Mir fallen jetzt gerade keine anderen Verben ein, die nach dem gleichen Muster verwendet werden könnten. "Zu sich selbst finden" meint, sich von allen äußeren Einflüssen frei machen, zur Ruhe zu kommen und dann in sich selbst hineinhören, um herauszufinden, was man selbst tun will, was einen selbst bewegt und trägt.

"Zu mir selbst kochen" kann man im Deutschen nicht sagen. Denn du kannst nicht sagen: "Ich koche zu mir." Möglich sind im Deutschen: "Ich komme zu mir." "Ich finde zu mir." "Ich stehe zu mir." Daraus kann man ableiten: "Ich muss wieder zu mir selbst kommen." "Ich muss wieder zu mir selbst finden." "Ich muss wieder zu mir selbst stehen."

Ich hoffe, dass es ok ist, dass ich dir auf Deutsch geantwortet habe. :-)

PS:
"I need to cook MYSELF" heißt: "Ich muss mich selbst kochen" (also "mich" statt "zu mir"). Natürlich macht dieser grammatikalisch richtige Satz praktisch keinen Sinn. Zumindest kenne ich keinen Koch, der sich seinen Gästen serviert hätte.

July 18, 2015

Li-loid

Things just got deep.

September 26, 2015

elenabella

"I'd to find myself again" is not a good answer for this one.

August 3, 2013

CarlaDz

I'd is the contraction of "I would", not "I had".

October 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.