1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Lokum sever misin?"

"Lokum sever misin?"

Translation:Do you like Turkish delight?

March 26, 2015

17 Comments


NohTaebin

YESSSSSSSSSSSSS! Finally. I feel like everything in this course has led up to this moment. :D

March 26, 2015

OmarElarbi

Yess .. It is a great moment :D

Sonunda onu yaptim :D

February 19, 2017

dieprinzessin

Do we get a package as reward for finishing the course? :-D

May 27, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

I want to try some! I'm drooling...

April 18, 2015

Maikefa

isn't the accusative suffix requested here? I know that lokum is a general word but because of the verb itself maybe?

May 21, 2016

zizey

If you used the accusative suffix then it'd be definitive like 'THE Turkish delight' instead of asking indefinitely

April 24, 2019

v.ivanov

Pişmaniye is better)

August 9, 2018

Shamshoomi

Brings back childhood memories, my aunt used to call me that

May 12, 2017

elif_melissa

Lokuma bayılırım :)

September 16, 2017

el_kousy

why isn't there accusative for the verb sevmek

November 5, 2017

JamesTWils

I believe it is asking about Turkish delight in general, rather than a particular serving of Turkish delight.

July 10, 2018

Rimas.jana

Çok seviyorum !!hatta evde hazirledim kendime ve ailam çok sevinde =~someone correctd me please

March 18, 2018

m_melisa_

''Hatta evde hazırladım kendime ve ailem çok sevindi.''

April 5, 2018

Tunabey_20

Delight niye değilde,Lokum!

May 18, 2018

sude.cam

"Turkish delight=Türk lokumu" Am I wrong.Please you are explain me

April 7, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Sudee_budakk

Hello

"Lokum sever misin?" Translation: Do you like Turkish delight?

"Turkish delight=Türk lokumu" Am I wrong.Please you are explain me

You are correct - lokumu with the (accusative) case suffix.

Kind regards.

April 23, 2019

Belph4

Türkçe ses lokma şeklinde duyuluyor.

May 28, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.