1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Lokum sever misin?"

"Lokum sever misin?"

Translation:Do you like Turkish delight?

March 26, 2015

20 Comments


NohTaebin

YESSSSSSSSSSSSS! Finally. I feel like everything in this course has led up to this moment. :D


OmarElarbi

Yess .. It is a great moment :D

Sonunda onu yaptim :D


dieprinzessin

Do we get a package as reward for finishing the course? :-D


Sarah-Cheung

I want to try some! I'm drooling...


Maikefa

isn't the accusative suffix requested here? I know that lokum is a general word but because of the verb itself maybe?


zizey

If you used the accusative suffix then it'd be definitive like 'THE Turkish delight' instead of asking indefinitely


v.ivanov

Pişmaniye is better)


Shamshoomi

Brings back childhood memories, my aunt used to call me that


elif_melissa

Lokuma bayılırım :)


el_kousy

why isn't there accusative for the verb sevmek


JamesTWils

I believe it is asking about Turkish delight in general, rather than a particular serving of Turkish delight.


Rimas.jana

Çok seviyorum !!hatta evde hazirledim kendime ve ailam çok sevinde =~someone correctd me please


m_melisa_

''Hatta evde hazırladım kendime ve ailem çok sevindi.''


Tunabey_20

Delight niye değilde,Lokum!


[deactivated user]

    "Turkish delight=Türk lokumu" Am I wrong?Please explain me


MrHilmiNevzat

    Sudee_budakk

    Hello

    "Lokum sever misin?" Translation: Do you like Turkish delight?

    "Turkish delight=Türk lokumu" Am I wrong.Please you are explain me

    You are correct - lokumu with the (accusative) case suffix.

    Turkish Cypriots also say "lokma."

    Kind regards


Belph4

    Türkçe ses lokma şeklinde duyuluyor.


quest4good

    Wouldn't "Lokum seviyor musun?" be also correct for this type of question?


MrHilmiNevzat

    FinnDavis7

    Hello

    what is Lokum?

    Turkish delight with pistachio nuts sprinkled with icing sugar.

    Thank you

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.