"Il en existe sur l'ensemble du territoire français."

Translation:There are some in the whole French territory.

December 17, 2012

11 Comments


JManizzle

I understand how sur l'ensemble... means the whole of french territory, but I would imagine Il en existe would mean something more like "it exists in." Just wanted to see what I wasn't understanding

December 17, 2012

charnz

'En' indeed often means 'in' or 'into' however it also can mean 'some' or 'of it'. It replaces 'de' + noun for example: 'Avez-vous du vin ?' 'Oui, j'en ai beacoup' here 'en' translates as 'of it' - Yes, I have a lot (of it) - or 'some' - Yes, I have some. So often when 'en' precedes a verb it is used in this way.

December 19, 2012

leo679281

Par tous les dieux! Before reading these comments I was totally confused by this sentence. The english translation given is a rubbish sentence. It should be something like "There is some of it in every french territory" or perhaps "There is some of it across/in all french territory".

July 15, 2018

n6zs

Thanks, Leo. I have added a number of more natural English variations, including yours.

January 11, 2019

Daniel589120

I translated "sur l'ensemble" as "throughout", which makes "Il en existe sur l'ensemble du territoire français." translate to "It exists throughout French territory." This is makes more sense than "There are some in the whole French territory." which makes no sense at all!

Can anyone tell me how my translation is wrong!

December 2, 2018

n6zs

Nothing at all is wrong with it. I have added some more natural English variations, including yours, Daniel. Thanks.

January 11, 2019

hivemindx

Some valid seeming English translations are being rejected. My first guess was to say "Some exist across every French territory" which seems like a good translation to me.

I think it's complicated as well because there are overseas territories in France. I might say "Some exist in every part of Ireland" but I don't know if "every part of France" would include Martinique, for example, or if a French person would specifically say "every French territory".

April 30, 2018

n6zs

It is not referring just to France. The French territories are all over the world: in the Caribbean, in the Pacific, in Africa, etc. This is meant to include all of them.

January 11, 2019

Will698267

For those a little less familiar with english, "territory" has at least two different senses that you could use to interpret this sentence as. 1) territory, meaning a possession or property of a state. Not exactly part of the country proper, but administered by the same government. This has a different legal sense depending on the particular country. or 2) territory meaning the area, the land, the jurisdiction, of a country. the area that is inclusive of the entire country. which particular definition is intended is only determinable by the context of the sentence, but given this sentence we're looking at, I would infer the latter.

September 1, 2018

KarenSpark5

Could somebody who knows the French well enough to know what this is trying to convey please construct an example where this would be used so that I can try to get an idea of its meaning? Thank you.

January 11, 2019

Mega-Slowking

"there are some ON the whole french territory" not correct?

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.