Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat this."

Translation:Ben bunu yerim.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Daviddd21

Why is it 'bunu' and not 'bu'? What is the difference?

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

"bunu" is the accusative of "bu"; it follows the usual rule of adding a "-u/-ü/-ı/-i" for accusatives, except the consonant added between two vowels is "n" rather than the "y" for ordinary nouns.

3 years ago

pppppppete

So... "I eat the this"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

accusative doesn't mean "the", it means definite, and "this" itself is definite.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

"Ben BUNU yerim" and "Ben YERİM bunu" are both correct. The capital words are stressed.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes...in spoken Turkish, not really in written Turkish (unless it is very informal). This course teaches written Turkish, but you would be exposed to this quickly if you went to Turkey.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

It is correct in written Turkish as well. You can change word order in Turkish to emphasize different words. The emphasized element comes before the predicate. If you want to emphasize the predicate itself, it moves one place forward.

For example: "Bu elmayı BEN yerim" and "Ben BU ELMAYI yerim" don't mean exactly the same thing in Turkish.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes for those, but the verb or the "predicate" (yüklem) should always be at the end in written language unless you are writing a poem :) We will not accept other variations. There are already tons of alternatives.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

I kindly disagree. It is just a reference for beginners to make things a bit easier. Predicate can move forward (usually just one place) for emphasis. I am currently reading "Masumiyet Müzesi" (The Museum of Innocence) which is a novel in prose by Nobel laureate Orhan Pamuk, and there are tens of examples where the predicate is not at the end. Here is a taster:

"Bunları düşünürken, aynadaki görüntüme bakarak bu sözleri kendi kendime söylerken BULDUM kendimi. Kapının önünde biri özellikle ÖKSÜRDÜ galiba." (p. 269)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely for the examples you just gave. We also accept most of these in the course! :)

3 years ago

Omar_Alnimer

So does "Bunu" literally translate to "the this"? is that how they say it in Turkish?

2 years ago

JwanTarawn

I cant

2 years ago

Faris_Khan

So if I wanted to say "I eat that", would it be "Ben şunu yerim"?

1 month ago