1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tager den anden version."

"Vi tager den anden version."

Translation:We will take the other version.

March 26, 2015

10 Comments


dmalesani

Since it is introduced by a definite article, why is this not "den andre version"? Like in "den gule skjole", "den første gang", and os on?


Xneb
Mod

    "Anden/andet/andre" (other/second) and egen/eget/egne ("own" as in "my own car" = "Min egen bil") are exceptions to this rule


dmalesani

    Dette forklarer det :-) Mange tak.


BatuhanAytok

    Can't be we are taking the duck version? As in if you were choosing a shower curtain with duck on it instead of the one with a dog.


Neilliebus

    What does this sentence kind of... mean? When would you use this?


Mathewgk

    Would you like your martini stirred? nah. I ll take the other version.


Vertejas1

    Why "We take the another version" is wrong? I am not complaining, I want to understand. Thanks!


dmalesani

    Hello. "the another version" is not correct English (independently of the Danish translation). Just think that "another" is the composition of "an" + "other", so it does not work to use both "the" and "an".


Barbara681513

    I still don't understand why I cannot translate into the present tense: We take the other version? Both tenses must be possible???


chilledbread

    Just to be clear, they don't take the duck version.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.