"Vi tager den anden version."

Translation:We will take the other version.

March 26, 2015

8 Comments


dmalesani

Since it is introduced by a definite article, why is this not "den andre version"? Like in "den gule skjole", "den første gang", and os on?

March 26, 2015

Xneb
Mod

"Anden/andet/andre" (other/second) and egen/eget/egne ("own" as in "my own car" = "Min egen bil") are exceptions to this rule

March 26, 2015

dmalesani

Dette forklarer det :-) Mange tak.

March 26, 2015

BatuhanAytok

Can't be we are taking the duck version? As in if you were choosing a shower curtain with duck on it instead of the one with a dog.

November 30, 2017

Neilliebus

What does this sentence kind of... mean? When would you use this?

November 25, 2016

Mathewgk

Would you like your martini stirred? nah. I ll take the other version.

February 4, 2018

Vertejas1

Why "We take the another version" is wrong? I am not complaining, I want to understand. Thanks!

April 26, 2017

dmalesani

Hello. "the another version" is not correct English (independently of the Danish translation). Just think that "another" is the composition of "an" + "other", so it does not work to use both "the" and "an".

April 26, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.