"Men and women read."

Translation:Erkekler ve kadınlar okurlar.

3 years ago

9 Comments


mayce4

is okur also correct here???

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, -lAr is optional

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Is there a difference between adam and erkek? I also thought I remember seeing another word for man or boy at the beginning of the course.

3 years ago

onurgur1

'Erkek' is used for gender purposes so it means 'male' for the most part. 'Adam' used to mean 'human', so in old proverbs you should interpret it as human; however, in modern Turkish it is used as 'man'.

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

So erkek kardeş means male sibiling. Thanks.

3 years ago

issa.sayeh

When did we use -ler or -lar

3 years ago

ynotsnikwah

The English expression given here would be regarded as a fact. That being the case, why isn't the translation "Erkekler ve kadınlar okurDUR"?

1 year ago

justinatkins

Why do we use "ler" on male and "lar" on female?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Coincidence. It goes by vowel harmony, not by gender (which doesn't exist in Turkish grammar).

If the last vowel of the noun is one of a o ı u, then the plural ending is -lar; if it's one of e ö i ü, then the plural ending is -ler.

So if you use the word erkek "male", the plural is erkekler, while if you use the word adam "man", the plural is adamlar. All to do with the vowels in the word and nothing to do with gender.

kadın has a back vowel, dotless ı, so it takes a back-vowel suffix -lar.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.