"Onlar bizim adamlarımız."

Translation:They are our men.

3 years ago

34 Comments


giovanedr
giovanedr

Some of this sentences are so weird!

3 years ago

chk14

Indeed! My favorite is "the cat drinks milk and beer"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

I saw the same sentence in german.

3 years ago

MyMadlyLife

why is "those are our men" not correct?

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

I'm by no means an expert my guess is that "onlar" is a personal pronoun, and "those" is usually used to denote non-humans... But if you feel it might be correct, you should report it.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Those = impersonal. Those are not people. This word is used to refer to things.

They = personal. They are people. This word is used to refer to person(s)/people

3 years ago

SamanthaWinn

I believe "those" would need to be "onları", treating onlar as a direct object.

3 years ago

Zanoma
Zanoma

Don't understand the 'ım' in adamlarımız.

I get that 'adam' = 'men' then 'lar'='plural suff.' and 'iz'='poss. suff.'

is ım the accusative case? If so is the implication made that they are THE men which are ours? why?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

possessive suffix for 1st person plural is -imiz, not -iz

3 years ago

RandomJake

adam = man

adam + lar = adamlar = men

adam + lar + ım = adamlarım = my men

adam + lar + ım + ız = adamlarımız = our men

AGGLUTINATION!

2 months ago

MrFrownsiful
MrFrownsiful

From what I understand, "bizim adamlarımız" is a possessive construct meaning "our men" because of a combination the possessor 'bizim' being genitive and the possessee's 1st-person-plural suffix on 'adamlar' (-ımız). But 'adamlarımız' alone also means "our men" and is acceptable.

Is 'bizim' there just for emphasis? Or does it have something to do with not adding the verb 'to be' to what would be the next word if 'bizim' weren't there?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Bizim' is just for emphasis and all possessive pronuns are mostly optional. 'Onlar adamlarımız(-dır).' is also a complete sentence.

3 years ago

zahra112555

Why is not: onlar adamlarimiz

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

it could be, i think. this is just showing you where you put the pronoun if you would use it.

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

This is a very sad question for me: Cyprus 1974. "They are our men." Corpses being identified by their families before burial.

2 months ago

eleanor1999e

Hi,would anybody tell me why are we using 'bizim' and 'imiz' at the same time? I wonder if we could use only one of them

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You can say just 'adamlarımız' but can not say 'bizim adamlar'. Even though you may hear 'bizim adamlar' in a very informal daily speech.

3 years ago

mosambi

Why is "these are our men ?" not OK ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"these" = "bunlar" :)

3 years ago

yomnasalem1

why verb to be suffix is not used ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The 3rd person doesn't need this suffix :)

2 years ago

LeVinDuRosier

does this work ? ”adamdurlarımız” or would it be “adamlarımızdur” ?

2 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

As said above, 'Onlar adamlarımız(-dır).' is also a complete sentence.

2 years ago

Fayez993112

what the deference between flowing 4 ways and 2 ways vowel harmony

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

4 ways : a,ı>>ı / e,i>>i / o,u>>u / ö,ü>>ü ... example : adam>>adamı ( the man ) ** 2 ways : a,ı,o,u >>> lar // e,i,ö,ü >>> ler ... example : adam>>adamlar ( men)

2 years ago

bagdan4ik
bagdan4ik

adamlar - men; adamlarim - they are men; adamlariz - our men; correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) "adamlar"=Men; "Adamlarım"=My men; "Adamlarımız"=Our Men

2 years ago

minimelek

can we say only onlar adamlarımız?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, you can. 'Bizim' may have the function of emphasis here.

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

That sounds so GANGSTA ;)

1 year ago

naghamelody
naghamelody

If it was the following: (you are my man) i should say sen benim adamımsın. Coz i have to use the first ım for possessive and the sin for verb to be "are"? (i am your daughter) it will be ben senin kizinim coz in for possessive and im for "iam" * (we are his daughters) it will be biz onun kizlarız coz ı is for possessive "his" and -z for "we are". Sorry for the long question :)

5 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, possesive marker comes first.

I am your daughter: Ben(I) senin(your) kız(daughter)-ın(second singular person possessive)-ım(first singular person).

We are his daughters: Biz(we) onun(his) kız(daughter)-lar(plural)-ı(third singular person possesive)-y(buffer letter)-ız(first plural person).

4 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

So let me try to get this right. Adamlarımız is made up of Adam Lar plural... Mız possessive from Biz, our... And the I buffer is because of lar ending in consonant hence Adam+lar+I(buffer)+mız ... Is that right?

1 month ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is. But I guess '-ı' is called something other than buffer although it is basically a buffer. I think it is called something like 'yardımcı ses' which means 'auxiliary sound'.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.