1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Brandmännen har på sig röda …

"Brandmännen har sig röda kläder."

Translation:The firemen are wearing red clothes.

March 26, 2015

16 Comments


Eva271129

Why I can't translate brandmännen as firefighters? Duolingo want me to write firemen! Is there an other meaning between firemen and firefighters?


Mariusz898379

I think both are correct.

Song by Swedish music band Sabaton. The topic is the word's most successful military unit - Polish Winged Hussars as acknowledgment to Polish firefighters in Sweden a week ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5TTaVz0ufPE


devalanteriel

"firefighters" is actually accepted, though I last edited this sentence a few weeks ago, so it's possible I added it then - can't remember. :)


Dagmar_Frerking

So why is 'The firefighters wear red clothes' not accepted. Is 'har på sig' only right now, not in general?


devalanteriel

That's also an accepted sentence. However, I see you submitted an error report for "firefighters wear red clothes" - so it looks like you forgot the "the".


NatalieBoa3

Does brandmännen refer exclusively to males?


devalanteriel

No, we use it for both genders and specify kvinnlig brandman if needed. Another common profession which uses the same gendering for everybody is sjuksköterska. For the most part, though, professions are luckily not inherently gendered.


rnlddmrrs

Do professions often have irregular plural forms?


devalanteriel

Not really per se, but since man is irregular and some professions end in -man, it follows naturally that these are irregular as well.


ex0mo

Do they really wear red clothes in Sweden?


devalanteriel

Their regular uniforms are typically grey and yellow, though there are red ones for specific jobs, I think.


Nahhhhdia

So there's no gender neutral way to say firefighter in Swedish? Is this the same for postal workers and other jobs? I see they use police officer instead of policeman or policewoman.


devalanteriel

There's brandsoldat ("fire soldier") which is gender neutral. Almost all jobs are gender neutral in Swedish - this and sjuksköterska are two of the most obvious exceptions.


alandarby21

The firefighters was not accepted as correct


devalanteriel

Do you remember exactly what you entered? We accept "firefighters" for all sentence variations here.


alandarby21

I cannot remember what i entered but thanks for the response. :) i know this sentence well enough now after 9 months though. i'm getting close to finishing my Swedish tree. Its exciting.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.