"Brandmännen har sig röda kläder."

Translation:The firemen are wearing red clothes.

March 26, 2015

17 Comments


Eva271129

Why I can't translate brandmännen as firefighters? Duolingo want me to write firemen! Is there an other meaning between firemen and firefighters?

May 27, 2018

Mariusz898379

I think both are correct.

Song by Swedish music band Sabaton. The topic is the word's most successful military unit - Polish Winged Hussars as acknowledgment to Polish firefighters in Sweden a week ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5TTaVz0ufPE

August 3, 2018

devalanteriel

"firefighters" is actually accepted, though I last edited this sentence a few weeks ago, so it's possible I added it then - can't remember. :)

August 3, 2018

DagmarFrer

So why is 'The firefighters wear red clothes' not accepted. Is 'har på sig' only right now, not in general?

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also an accepted sentence. However, I see you submitted an error report for "firefighters wear red clothes" - so it looks like you forgot the "the".

September 3, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Does brandmännen refer exclusively to males?

August 7, 2018

devalanteriel

No, we use it for both genders and specify kvinnlig brandman if needed. Another common profession which uses the same gendering for everybody is sjuksköterska. For the most part, though, professions are luckily not inherently gendered.

August 7, 2018

rnlddmrrs

Do professions often have irregular plural forms?

September 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really per se, but since man is irregular and some professions end in -man, it follows naturally that these are irregular as well.

September 27, 2018

ex0mo

Do they really wear red clothes in Sweden?

November 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Their regular uniforms are typically grey and yellow, though there are red ones for specific jobs, I think.

November 16, 2018

Re.wine.d

So there's no gender neutral way to say firefighter in Swedish? Is this the same for postal workers and other jobs? I see they use police officer instead of policeman or policewoman.

November 23, 2018

devalanteriel

There's brandsoldat ("fire soldier") which is gender neutral. Almost all jobs are gender neutral in Swedish - this and sjuksköterska are two of the most obvious exceptions.

November 23, 2018

alandarby21

The firefighters was not accepted as correct

February 13, 2019

devalanteriel

Do you remember exactly what you entered? We accept "firefighters" for all sentence variations here.

February 13, 2019

MariaDeLau

so is brandman an "ett" word right?

March 26, 2015

Berniebud

No. It's an 'En' word.

Words that refer to professions like 'Vetenskapsman' (Scientist), 'Lärare' (Teacher), 'Sjuksköterska' (Nurse) are usually 'En' nouns.

March 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.