"They eat the food."

Translation:Eles comem o alimento.

September 3, 2013

11 Comments


Paulina.QC

what's the difference between alimento and comida here?

October 1, 2013

portocheeze

Paul wrote this:

If one says just "I eat food" you hardly ever see "eu como alimento", but "comida" is more frequently used. We use alimento 1) if one gives additional information., "i eat healthy food" = "eu como alimento/comida saudável". 2)When you say "comida" you may sometimes refer to food which is not junk. (No almoço gosto de comer comida = at lunch i like to eat food -- not sandwich, bread, cookies or anything else) 3) "alimento" is somehow more formal, then you'll hear that on TV programs or by doctors, nutritionists....

October 25, 2013

pfeil

comida = food
alimento = nourishment

alimento, like nourishment, has a broader definition.
alimento pra alma = nourishment for the soul
Plantas, fungos e bactérias também precisam de alimento = Plants, fungi and bacteria also need nourishment

May 29, 2015

amccormack

Eles comem o alimento is wrong? Não...

September 3, 2013

TobyBartels

It's accepted now, even preferred.

September 22, 2015

Vnucko7

Why is "Comem o alimento wrong"?

July 10, 2017

itswarmerinmiami

It's been corrected. It told me an alternate answer was to use alimento.

March 24, 2014

lrse1927

Is there a way to say "they" without specifying genre (ex. eles, elas)?

July 12, 2014

pfeil

In Portuguese, as in many other languages, masculine is the inclusive/non-marked gender, and feminine, by contrast, is the exclusive/marked one. It means that when a word has both a masc. and a fem. version, the masc. one will be generic and will embrace both masc. and fem. entities.

  • Ela foi o primeiro habitante daquela ilha.
    She was the first inhabitant of that island.

  • Ela foi a primeira habitante daquela ilha.
    She was the first female inhabitant of that island.

So, if you don't want to specify any gender, use the masculine form; if you want to specify the female entities, just use the female form; if you want to specify the male entities, you have to make it explicitly, with the aid of another words.

  • Ele foi o primeiro habitante homem daquela ilha.
    He was the first male inhabitant of that island.
May 29, 2015

itswarmerinmiami

You could say "As pessoas", which is "people".

September 1, 2014

Hubert384667

this is wrong, as per previous discussions, should be "a comida". I assumed that the explanation was: Use "comida" when eating "food", "food" ready to be eaten or preparing "food", and "alimento" when talking about or seeing "food". Am I correct in this assumption?

June 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.