"Bizimevevarırsahaberver."

Translation:If he arrives at our home, let us know.

3 years ago

19 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is it not evimize?

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

as i know when using "Possessive adjective" not as subject of a sentence the following noun should not take the "possessive suffixes" (at least it is better not to take);

benim evim burada. (benim evim==subject) (My house is here)

benim evi gormelisin. (benim ev==direct object) (You need to see my house)

but also when using as subject in colloquial language you may omit the suffix ;

bizim yazlık şahane! (our cottage is great!)

3 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Yes, it seems to be a colloquial expression to me also. Is it in fact colloquial? Some moderator, please verify.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Hm, I thought your second sentence would have to be "Benim evimi görmelisin".

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

In colloquial language mostly it's omitted

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Argh.

Though I suppose the course should teach formal language, not colloquial.

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

help, mods! pretty please.. :)

3 years ago

mikeraed
mikeraed

yeah, had the same question. bizim confused me here without a suffix behind ev.

3 years ago

jasonlfunk

I asked my Turkish friend and he said that he would say 'Evimize' or 'Bizim eve' but he would not say 'Bizim evimize'. Unfortunately, he didn't know a reason beyond it sounding strange to him.

1 year ago

Matthew565611

This is a year old and I think still needs an answer. It does seem like it should be evimize.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

This sentence makes me feel as if I skipped a whole skill without knowing it.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what's the difference beyan varırsa varsa, and following this pattern would there be a varıyorsa too

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, but I think the difference is not in the translation into English but in the meaning. If varsa is used, there is the wish that it may be, but it is not too sure. If varirsa is used, then is is more possible that the action really will happen.

10 months ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Moderators? Lütfen, sorusu cevap ediniz.

2 years ago

thundermaggie

Does anyone know the difference between "varsa" and "varırsa"? This is some hardcore stuff! Cheers!

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

The explanation I found in another discussion was:

"varsa[..]" = if [..] is present

"varırsa[..]" = if [..] arrives

1 year ago

pidzama
pidzama

Am I the only one who hears bizim YA eve...

2 years ago

olismuolis

Where did "US" come from? In the part of sentence "let US know (haber ver)".

1 year ago

jasonlfunk

It's implied from the "Bizim". If it meant to tell someone else if he arrives, that person would have been explicitly mentioned.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.