1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizim eve varırsa haber ver."

"Bizim eve varırsa haber ver."

Translation:If he arrives at our home, let us know.

March 26, 2015

22 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is it not evimize?

March 26, 2015

seid.x

as i know when using "Possessive adjective" not as subject of a sentence the following noun should not take the "possessive suffixes" (at least it is better not to take);

benim evim burada. (benim evim==subject) (My house is here)

benim evi gormelisin. (benim ev==direct object) (You need to see my house)

but also when using as subject in colloquial language you may omit the suffix ;

bizim yazlık şahane! (our cottage is great!)

April 9, 2015

vinaysaini

Yes, it seems to be a colloquial expression to me also. Is it in fact colloquial? Some moderator, please verify.

July 6, 2015

mizinamo

Hm, I thought your second sentence would have to be "Benim evimi görmelisin".

July 25, 2015

seid.x

In colloquial language mostly it's omitted

July 29, 2015

mizinamo

Argh.

Though I suppose the course should teach formal language, not colloquial.

July 29, 2015

MouhBeiraq

help, mods! pretty please.. :)

August 2, 2015

SuhailBanister

At least in earlier skills, the moderators made a point that "standard" usage--i.e., not colloquial--would be required. So what changed?

August 4, 2019

mikeraed

yeah, had the same question. bizim confused me here without a suffix behind ev.

March 26, 2015

jasonlfunk

I asked my Turkish friend and he said that he would say 'Evimize' or 'Bizim eve' but he would not say 'Bizim evimize'. Unfortunately, he didn't know a reason beyond it sounding strange to him.

May 25, 2017

Matthew565611

This is a year old and I think still needs an answer. It does seem like it should be evimize.

January 8, 2017

Shahrazad26

This sentence makes me feel as if I skipped a whole skill without knowing it.

November 2, 2016

Hakim747

Moderators? Lütfen, sorusu cevap ediniz.

July 17, 2016

daadaadaaren

what's the difference beyan varırsa varsa, and following this pattern would there be a varıyorsa too

November 7, 2015

SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, but I think the difference is not in the translation into English but in the meaning. If varsa is used, there is the wish that it may be, but it is not too sure. If varirsa is used, then is is more possible that the action really will happen.

March 15, 2018

thundermaggie

Does anyone know the difference between "varsa" and "varırsa"? This is some hardcore stuff! Cheers!

October 4, 2016

yineanlamadim

The explanation I found in another discussion was:

"varsa[..]" = if [..] is present

"varırsa[..]" = if [..] arrives

March 14, 2017

pidzama

Am I the only one who hears bizim YA eve...

August 12, 2016

olismuolis

Where did "US" come from? In the part of sentence "let US know (haber ver)".

November 1, 2017

jasonlfunk

It's implied from the "Bizim". If it meant to tell someone else if he arrives, that person would have been explicitly mentioned.

November 1, 2017

eileengarton

When will we get moderators again? We need their input, especially in these units where there are so many incongruencies.

September 5, 2019

Carolin11121112

Shouldn't it be "Bizim evimize …."

July 26, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.