Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bizim eve varırsa haber ver."

Translation:If he arrives at our home, let us know.

3 years ago

25 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Why is it not evimize?

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

as i know when using "Possessive adjective" not as subject of a sentence the following noun should not take the "possessive suffixes" (at least it is better not to take);

benim evim burada. (benim evim==subject) (My house is here)

benim evi gormelisin. (benim ev==direct object) (You need to see my house)

but also when using as subject in colloquial language you may omit the suffix ;

bizim yazlık şahane! (our cottage is great!)

3 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Yes, it seems to be a colloquial expression to me also. Is it in fact colloquial? Some moderator, please verify.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Hm, I thought your second sentence would have to be "Benim evimi görmelisin".

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

In colloquial language mostly it's omitted

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Argh.

Though I suppose the course should teach formal language, not colloquial.

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

help, mods! pretty please.. :)

3 years ago

mikeraed
mikeraed

yeah, had the same question. bizim confused me here without a suffix behind ev.

3 years ago

jasonlfunk

I asked my Turkish friend and he said that he would say 'Evimize' or 'Bizim eve' but he would not say 'Bizim evimize'. Unfortunately, he didn't know a reason beyond it sounding strange to him.

1 year ago

Matthew565611

This is a year old and I think still needs an answer. It does seem like it should be evimize.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

This sentence makes me feel as if I skipped a whole skill without knowing it.

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what's the difference beyan varırsa varsa, and following this pattern would there be a varıyorsa too

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, but I think the difference is not in the translation into English but in the meaning. If varsa is used, there is the wish that it may be, but it is not too sure. If varirsa is used, then is is more possible that the action really will happen.

6 months ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Moderators? Lütfen, sorusu cevap ediniz.

2 years ago

thundermaggie

Does anyone know the difference between "varsa" and "varırsa"? This is some hardcore stuff! Cheers!

1 year ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

The explanation I found in another discussion was:

"varsa[..]" = if [..] is present

"varırsa[..]" = if [..] arrives

1 year ago

pidzama
pidzama

Am I the only one who hears bizim YA eve...

2 years ago

olismuolis

Where did "US" come from? In the part of sentence "let US know (haber ver)".

10 months ago

jasonlfunk

It's implied from the "Bizim". If it meant to tell someone else if he arrives, that person would have been explicitly mentioned.

10 months ago

Carolin11121112

Shouldn't it be "Bizim evimize …."

1 month ago

Reinhard724792
Reinhard724792

Wrong enlish, the sentence is temporal, so "when" and not "if"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Where do you get that from?

-sE is only conditional in Turkish, as far as I know - if it were temporal, I would have expected -incE or -dİğİndE.

2 years ago

Reinhard724792
Reinhard724792

you are right, that is the conditional form. The sentence as such is temporal and not conditional .. but that is a question of interpretation -- give me a note, as soon as you are at home -> temporal, it does not seem reasonable give me a note under the condition that you are at home. Do you agree?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You seem to be shifting the goalposts by talking about a sentence "as soon as you are at home" or "under the condition that you are at home". I do not want to talk about that sentence.

Duolingo's sentence is "If he arrives at our home, let us know."

So the arrival is not the speaker's arrival or the listener's arrival, but some other person's arrival.

That other person may arrive, or they may not.

I think it is reasonable to speak about something happening only under the condition that the person does arrive.

2 years ago

Reinhard724792
Reinhard724792

Ok. thanks for your comment.

2 years ago