"O carro que estava na rua era vermelho."

Translation:The car that was on the street was red.

September 3, 2013

8 Comments


Geoff317265

'On the street' is American, 'In the road' is English. We do say on the street/s in England but we almost exclusively use it to mean that someone is homeless and living 'on the street.'

May 10, 2016

Armwood

the car that used to be in/on the street was red... the car that had been in/on the street was red... hm?

September 3, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

"had been" = «tinha estado»/«estara» = past perfect tense/préterito-mais-que-perfeito

July 4, 2016

Paco9dez

"the car which ..." was marked wrong - who can tell me why?

July 21, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Just report.

July 21, 2017

victor645211

I wrote "the street" twice and got this correction: The car that in that road was red.
Why is the answer insisting "that" road?

August 16, 2017

Thomas.Heiss

Sound / audio:

I only hear "O carro... estava na rua era vermelho". The "que" word is omitted.

Why can "q" not follow "o"?
I can understand that two "e" following each other may be too much to pronounce.

In general I do not understand Portuguese letter pronunciation yet. I think there should be a skill dedicated to this in the tree, shouldn't it?!

October 21, 2017

Naasei

When que follows O, the phrase means "what"

November 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.