1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não dava entrevista há m…

"Ela não dava entrevista muito tempo."

Translation:She had not given an interview in a long time.

September 3, 2013

19 Comments


Armwood

or simple -1 heart...


rmacheshire

"She did not give an interview for a long time." is now also accepted. However "She has not given an interview for along time" was not accepted, but I think maybe it's actually a better translation.


emeyr

The sentence in the simple past shouldn't be accepted. "For a long time" requires the "present perfect" tense as is used in your second sentence.


GScottOliver

2020-03-14 The “for a long time” makes it perfect, because the unstated part is, “but now she does.”


Davu

I feel your pain. I really hope that English sentence is not the only one in the pool of correct answers! [Edit: the sentence I was talking about has been removed since I made this comment].


Armwood

"she had not given interview for a long time" seems to be close for me... but it was not accepted.


Davu

Are you sure that's what you tried? If so, there is a small error, you can't say "given interview" (even though that is the literal translation of the Portuguese) you need to say "given an interview".


Armwood

i do not remember any more whether i wrote with or without article... duolingo makes me crazy.


emeyr

Accepted: She hadn't given an interview in a long time.


MC-FABINHO

This answer is partly right so it has been validated!


ronkisimo

I miss the heart days!


binhlewater23

can you translate "há muito tempo" with "a long time ago"?


gdmachado

Not exactly a word-by-word translation, but "She had not been interviewed in a long time" also has the same meaning but is considered incorrect.


TerraZe

"She hasn't given an interview for a long time." is accepted. I actually typed "hadn't", and it corrected me to that when accepting the answer.


gpirujo

I believe "she hasn't given" would be "ela não tem dado" or "ela não da", because the condition of not having given still holds "Ela não dava" refers that the condition held sometime in the past, but says nothing about it now, so my opinion is that the correct translation of it is "She had not given". Maybe she already gave one this morning.


OliverFahr2

Why would ”She did not give an interview for a long time" be considered wrong?


Tony979198

This is so frustrating! The English translation appear to be all over the place. Why is this wrong: "she did not used to give an interview for a long time"?


emeyr

The English translation is in the past perfect tense. The equivalent tense in formal Portuguese grammar is the mais-que-perfeito tense. Both tenses correlate perfectly.

• Ela não tinha dado entrevista há muito tempo.
• She hadn't given an interview in a long time.

The "mais-que-perfeito" tense has fallen into disuse in spoken BrP. Instead, Brazilians use the imperfect (dava) which can't be translated to English in a way that would make sense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.