"Ela não dava entrevista muito tempo."

Translation:She had not given an interview in a long time.

September 3, 2013

18 Comments


Armwood

or simple -1 heart...

September 3, 2013

Davu

I feel your pain. I really hope that English sentence is not the only one in the pool of correct answers! [Edit: the sentence I was talking about has been removed since I made this comment].

September 3, 2013

Armwood

"she had not given interview for a long time" seems to be close for me... but it was not accepted.

September 3, 2013

Davu

Are you sure that's what you tried? If so, there is a small error, you can't say "given interview" (even though that is the literal translation of the Portuguese) you need to say "given an interview".

September 3, 2013

Armwood

i do not remember any more whether i wrote with or without article... duolingo makes me crazy.

September 3, 2013

emeyr

Accepted: She hadn't given an interview in a long time.

March 23, 2014

rmacheshire

"She did not give an interview for a long time." is now also accepted. However "She has not given an interview for along time" was not accepted, but I think maybe it's actually a better translation.

November 4, 2013

emeyr

The sentence in the simple past shouldn't be accepted. "For a long time" requires the "present perfect" tense as is used in your second sentence. The preposition "for" makes all the difference.

January 22, 2019

ronkisimo

I miss the heart days!

October 23, 2018

binhlewater23

can you translate "há muito tempo" with "a long time ago"?

November 18, 2013

gdmachado

Not exactly a word-by-word translation, but "She had not been interviewed in a long time" also has the same meaning but is considered incorrect.

July 26, 2018

TerraZe

"She hasn't given an interview for a long time." is accepted. I actually typed "hadn't", and it corrected me to that when accepting the answer.

December 20, 2013

gpirujo

I believe "she hasn't given" would be "ela não tem dado" or "ela não da", because the condition of not having given still holds "Ela não dava" refers that the condition held sometime in the past, but says nothing about it now, so my opinion is that the correct translation of it is "She had not given". Maybe she already gave one this morning.

August 29, 2014

OliverFahr2

Why would ”She did not give an interview for a long time" be considered wrong?

January 22, 2019

emeyr

"For a long time" is used with the "present perfect" tense, not with the "simple past". Ex:

She hasn't given an interview for a long time.

January 22, 2019

Tony979198

This is so frustrating! The English translation appear to be all over the place. Why is this wrong: "she did not used to give an interview for a long time"?

February 4, 2019

emeyr

The English translation is in the past perfect tense. The equivalent tense in formal Portuguese grammar is the mais-que-perfeito tense. Both tenses correlate perfectly.

• Ela não tinha dado entrevista há muito tempo.
• She hadn't given an interview in a long time.

However, the "mais-que-perfeito" tense has fallen into disuse in spoken BrP. Instead, Brazilians use the imperfect tense (dava) which can't be translated to English in a way that makes sense with our verbal structures.

So, DL ignored traditional Portuguese grammar and showed us how Brazilians really speak and translated that to the "past perfect tense" which we do use in English.

February 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.