"Yakışıklıarkadaşıhızlıcaburayavarsaherkesmutluolacak."

Translation:If his handsome friend quickly arrives here, everyone will be happy.

3 years ago

14 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I'm seriously confused by this whole skill. In the Tips & Notes it says that the Simple Actual Conditional (so here varsa) should be translated as If I were to arrive, but this was marked wrong and the correct solution which was given (arrives) implies that the verb in Turkish would instead have been varırsa, what the Tips & Notes call Simple Habitual. Have I just got everything confused here or is there actually an inconsistency?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We have some editing to do in this skill....feel free to report. Both options are allowed (which is why there phrase "were to" is in parentheses).

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Okay, thanks. I'll come back and revise this some more.

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

I wish I had reported my answer but I lacked the confidence.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I'm seriously confused too, if it makes you feel any better.

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

This was discussed elsewhere: shouldn't it be "arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varırsa" for "to arrive"? I thought I had finally understood varmak as "to be present" vs. varırmak as "to arrive"... Now I find myself confused again.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think that there only is a little difference using varsa or varırsa here. In the first case the meaning is that it is not really too sure that the friend will arrive quickly. May be he has to do a lot of other things before he can come. If you use varırsa it means it is more possible that he really will arrive quickly.

8 months ago

gerbil67

There is nothing simple about the questions and answers in this this skill... keşke "eğer" dersi az daha kolay. lütfen :) or would lütfen be better placed after keşke?

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Can I use "oluruz" instead of "olacak?"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, but you could use "olur." The subject is "herkes" and not "biz"

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

OK, thanks! In the "If" skill tips & notes, it wold be very helpful to have different examples of tenses that can be used in the main clause and in the if-clause.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Can someone please explain what is wrong with the following answer:

if his handsome friend were to arrive here quickly, everybody would be happy.

2 years ago

londoncallling

Why does varsa mean 'if he arrives' and not 'if he was here'? I thought varırsa was 'if he arrives'?

1 year ago

StankaVitlov

Very confusing, not clear at all

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.