"Yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varsa herkes mutlu olacak."

Translation:If his handsome friend quickly arrives here, everyone will be happy.

March 26, 2015

15 Comments


AneurinEE

I'm seriously confused by this whole skill. In the Tips & Notes it says that the Simple Actual Conditional (so here varsa) should be translated as If I were to arrive, but this was marked wrong and the correct solution which was given (arrives) implies that the verb in Turkish would instead have been varırsa, what the Tips & Notes call Simple Habitual. Have I just got everything confused here or is there actually an inconsistency?

March 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

We have some editing to do in this skill....feel free to report. Both options are allowed (which is why there phrase "were to" is in parentheses).

March 26, 2015

AneurinEE

Okay, thanks. I'll come back and revise this some more.

March 26, 2015

Shahrazad26

I wish I had reported my answer but I lacked the confidence.

October 30, 2016

Shahrazad26

I'm seriously confused too, if it makes you feel any better.

October 30, 2016

yineanlamadim

This was discussed elsewhere: shouldn't it be "arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varırsa" for "to arrive"? I thought I had finally understood varmak as "to be present" vs. varırmak as "to arrive"... Now I find myself confused again.

March 14, 2017

SabineBergmann1

I think that there only is a little difference using varsa or varırsa here. In the first case the meaning is that it is not really too sure that the friend will arrive quickly. May be he has to do a lot of other things before he can come. If you use varırsa it means it is more possible that he really will arrive quickly.

March 15, 2018

gerbil67

There is nothing simple about the questions and answers in this this skill... keşke "eğer" dersi az daha kolay. lütfen :) or would lütfen be better placed after keşke?

August 23, 2015

skstudio

Can I use "oluruz" instead of "olacak?"

June 9, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

No, but you could use "olur." The subject is "herkes" and not "biz"

June 9, 2016

skstudio

OK, thanks! In the "If" skill tips & notes, it wold be very helpful to have different examples of tenses that can be used in the main clause and in the if-clause.

June 10, 2016

Shahrazad26

Can someone please explain what is wrong with the following answer:

if his handsome friend were to arrive here quickly, everybody would be happy.

October 30, 2016

londoncallling

Why does varsa mean 'if he arrives' and not 'if he was here'? I thought varırsa was 'if he arrives'?

November 21, 2017

StankaVitlov

Very confusing, not clear at all

April 2, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varsa herkes mutlu olacak." Translation: If his handsome friend quickly arrives here, everyone will be happy.

&

If his handsome friend arrives here quickly, everyone will be happy. - Correct.

April 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.