1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca b…

"Yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varsa herkes mutlu olacak."

Translation:If his handsome friend quickly arrives here, everyone will be happy.

March 26, 2015

20 Comments


AneurinEE

I'm seriously confused by this whole skill. In the Tips & Notes it says that the Simple Actual Conditional (so here varsa) should be translated as If I were to arrive, but this was marked wrong and the correct solution which was given (arrives) implies that the verb in Turkish would instead have been varırsa, what the Tips & Notes call Simple Habitual. Have I just got everything confused here or is there actually an inconsistency?


AlexinNotTurkey

We have some editing to do in this skill....feel free to report. Both options are allowed (which is why there phrase "were to" is in parentheses).


AneurinEE

Okay, thanks. I'll come back and revise this some more.


Shahrazad26

I wish I had reported my answer but I lacked the confidence.


Shahrazad26

I'm seriously confused too, if it makes you feel any better.


Shahrazad26

Can someone please explain what is wrong with the following answer:

if his handsome friend were to arrive here quickly, everybody would be happy.


yineanlamadim

This was discussed elsewhere: shouldn't it be "arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varırsa" for "to arrive"? I thought I had finally understood varmak as "to be present" vs. varırmak as "to arrive"... Now I find myself confused again.


SabineBergmann1

I think that there only is a little difference using varsa or varırsa here. In the first case the meaning is that it is not really too sure that the friend will arrive quickly. May be he has to do a lot of other things before he can come. If you use varırsa it means it is more possible that he really will arrive quickly.


GiorgosAnd5

"If he quickly arrives here" is not English.


skstudio

Can I use "oluruz" instead of "olacak?"


AlexinNotTurkey

No, but you could use "olur." The subject is "herkes" and not "biz"


skstudio

OK, thanks! In the "If" skill tips & notes, it wold be very helpful to have different examples of tenses that can be used in the main clause and in the if-clause.


londoncallling

Why does varsa mean 'if he arrives' and not 'if he was here'? I thought varırsa was 'if he arrives'?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yakışıklı arkadaşı hızlıca buraya varsa herkes mutlu olacak." Translation: If his handsome friend quickly arrives here, everyone will be happy.

&

If his handsome friend arrives here quickly, everyone will be happy.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


PoojaKale2

Shouldn't yakışıklı arkadaşı mean THE handsome friend? Im confused. Where is the "his" component in this statement?


SabineBergmann1

I think 'yakışıklı arkadaş' means 'the handsome friend', but there is the little 'ı' in the end, so that ıt becomes 'his/her handsome friend'. (onun) arkadaşI


yineanlamadim

I have the same confusion, even after starting on C1 level Turkish ;) I know that at beginner level we learn that a large vowel harmony (accusative ending, de facto) is used to indicate a specific object... So "portakal seviyorum" = I love oranges, "(bu) portakalı seviyorum" = I love this orange.

I believe that what we have been taught at the beginning, was just an early version of the later proper exercises on cases. Because you would use a different case if the verb demands it. So in the example above: "(bu) portakala bakıyorum" = I am looking at this orange.

So - you will never make a mistake if you forget about the first bit (learning that the ending means "THE" ) and instead just transform the object into the case that the verb needs, if you are talking about a specific object.


gerbil67

There is nothing simple about the questions and answers in this this skill... keşke "eğer" dersi az daha kolay. lütfen :) or would lütfen be better placed after keşke?


StankaVitlov

Very confusing, not clear at all


Zohar847869

What's the deal with these new type of questions that are not questions at all??? I get the sentence already constructed and with nothing for me to do or solve except listen to the audio!! WTF??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.