1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You do not have sugar."

"You do not have sugar."

Translation:Senin şekerin yok.

March 26, 2015

35 Comments


JIM518737

So...

Sizin şekeriniz = your sugar

Sizin şekeriniz yok = you don't have sugar

Sizin şekeriniz var = you have sugar

Are all those correct? And can we leave out Sizin?


Havesomebread

All those are correct. You can leave out "sizin". Both "senin/in" and "sizin/iniz" are acceptable answers.


L3681

yes they all correct and we can leave out Sizin


Saadthegamer

Cant we use Sen instead of Siz?


BoshraSEm

I did and it didn't accept it, don't know why


Brianmkk1_

Isn't Sen şekerin yok also correct here?


John827350

Senin would be the better start sen is you but senin is more directed you its hard to explain lol idk how i even know turkish so hard to transalate back to english


John827350

Using sen here sounds like broken turkish senin is def the word without sounding like a cave man


twahachoud

what is the difference between "yok" and " yoktur"?


John827350

Yoktur means there should be none , depends on context how the word is used, most cases its like " there is none"

Yok means none Im a turkish speaker and this is how i interpret it when i hear these words if i were to transalate it to english


bellapiko

so I will have to try to think= your sugar there isnt any= one day it will sink in but thanks for the comment AlexinNotTurkey


MrHilmiNevzat

"You do not have sugar." Translation: Sizin şekeriniz yok.

&

"You do not have sugar." Sizin şekeriniz yoktur.

Accepted as another correct answer.


Victopteryx

I thought the -n at the end of şekerin only had to be used if it had another ending, like, senin şekerini yerim? why is there an -n there?


AlexinNotTurkey

The 2nd person singular possessive ending is -(I)n in Turkish. For example: senin araban is "Your car."


Victopteryx

Ohhh, and the -(I) is the THIRD person ending, right? Okay.


bellapiko

Good question, I dont understand that -n either Victopteryx


Leighma

Why can I not use 2nd person singular you? Senin şekerin yok This was counted wrong but there is nothing in the English source to indicate it must be plural you (sizin).


BoshraSEm

Same! I don't know why


AshleiTerr

Thanks for that so much Alex Teyze


Hayat385346

Where did the "var" go? My logic says " sizin şekersiniz var yok" otherwise it sounded to me like " your sugar not"


AlexanderF258875

I think 'yok' describes the Absence of Something. So you don't need to negate the Possession like you would in English. As in "the Sugar is 'gone'" instead of "the Sugar is 'not there'".(or not here.)


sanaa191373

What is the difference between sizin and senin ??


AlexinNotTurkey

"sizin" comes from "siz" and is formal, plural, or both.

"senin" comes from "sen" and is both informal and singular.


Hifza295992

Then why isn't senin şekerin yok, marked wrong?


SelsebilIs1

Im so sad ...because i was at the end of the lessons and i logged it out and i forgot the password and now im from the beggining


obj18

It is very difficult!


AngelfromP

what ıs the different between "yok" & "değil"


ph.rxetCQ

What is the difference because senin and sizin?? Both are same i think

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.