"You do not have sugar."

Translation:Sizin şekeriniz yok.

3 years ago

24 Comments


bellapiko

so I will have to try to think= your sugar there isnt any= one day it will sink in but thanks for the comment AlexinNotTurkey

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

I thought the -n at the end of şekerin only had to be used if it had another ending, like, senin şekerini yerim? why is there an -n there?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The 2nd person singular possessive ending is -(I)n in Turkish. For example: senin araban is "Your car."

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Ohhh, and the -(I) is the THIRD person ending, right? Okay.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

3 years ago

bellapiko

Good question, I dont understand that -n either Victopteryx

3 years ago

AshleiTerr

Thanks for that so much Alex Teyze

1 year ago

twahachoud

what is the difference between "yok" and " yoktur"?

11 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"You do not have sugar." Translation: Sizin şekeriniz yoktur. Accepted as another correct answer.

2 months ago

JIM518737

So...

Sizin şekeriniz = your sugar

Sizin şekeriniz yok = you don't have sugar

Sizin şekeriniz var = you have sugar

Are all those correct? And can we leave out Sizin?

1 month ago

Havesomebread

All those are correct. You can leave out "sizin". Both "senin/in" and "sizin/iniz" are acceptable answers.

1 month ago

AnasYounso
AnasYounso

How about sizda seker yok , could it also be alternative answer

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

sizde şeker yok means "you do not have the sugar." This can only mean "you do not have sugar."

3 years ago

bluestak981

Doesn't the sentence mean: you don't have your sugar?? If not, how to say it...?

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

What de suffix rule

3 months ago

FrancescaR327552

it can but not sizda it's sizde

10 months ago

sanaa191373

What is the difference between sizin and senin ??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sizin" comes from "siz" and is formal, plural, or both.

"senin" comes from "sen" and is both informal and singular.

2 years ago

AshleiTerr

Are you kidding

1 year ago

SelsebilIs1

Im so sad ...because i was at the end of the lessons and i logged it out and i forgot the password and now im from the beggining

10 months ago

Hayat385346

Where did the "var" go? My logic says " sizin şekersiniz var yok" otherwise it sounded to me like " your sugar not"

10 months ago

obj18

It is very difficult!

7 months ago

AngelfromP

what ıs the different between "yok" & "değil"

1 month ago

Lailabb01

When is it sizin, siz or sen?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.