"You do not have sugar."

Translation:Senin şekerin yok.

March 26, 2015

27 Comments


bellapiko

so I will have to try to think= your sugar there isnt any= one day it will sink in but thanks for the comment AlexinNotTurkey

August 23, 2015

twahachoud

what is the difference between "yok" and " yoktur"?


Victopteryx

I thought the -n at the end of şekerin only had to be used if it had another ending, like, senin şekerini yerim? why is there an -n there?


AlexinNotTurkey

The 2nd person singular possessive ending is -(I)n in Turkish. For example: senin araban is "Your car."


Victopteryx

Ohhh, and the -(I) is the THIRD person ending, right? Okay.


bellapiko

Good question, I dont understand that -n either Victopteryx


JIM518737

So...

Sizin şekeriniz = your sugar

Sizin şekeriniz yok = you don't have sugar

Sizin şekeriniz var = you have sugar

Are all those correct? And can we leave out Sizin?


Havesomebread

All those are correct. You can leave out "sizin". Both "senin/in" and "sizin/iniz" are acceptable answers.


L3681

yes they all correct and we can leave out Sizin


yno021

How about sizda seker yok , could it also be alternative answer


AlexinNotTurkey

sizde şeker yok means "you do not have the sugar." This can only mean "you do not have sugar."


bluestak981

Doesn't the sentence mean: you don't have your sugar?? If not, how to say it...?


Akash_Polyglot

What de suffix rule


FrancescaR327552

it can but not sizda it's sizde


AshleiTerr

Thanks for that so much Alex Teyze


Hayat385346

Where did the "var" go? My logic says " sizin şekersiniz var yok" otherwise it sounded to me like " your sugar not"


AlexanderF258875

I think 'yok' describes the Absence of Something. So you don't need to negate the Possession like you would in English. As in "the Sugar is 'gone'" instead of "the Sugar is 'not there'".(or not here.)


MrHilmiNevzat

"You do not have sugar." Translation: Sizin şekeriniz yok.

"You do not have sugar." Translation: Sizin şekeriniz yoktur. Accepted as another correct answer.


sanaa191373

What is the difference between sizin and senin ??


AlexinNotTurkey

"sizin" comes from "siz" and is formal, plural, or both.

"senin" comes from "sen" and is both informal and singular.


SelsebilIs1

Im so sad ...because i was at the end of the lessons and i logged it out and i forgot the password and now im from the beggining


obj18

It is very difficult!


AngelfromP

what ıs the different between "yok" & "değil"


Lailabb01

When is it sizin, siz or sen?


Brianmkk1_

Isn't Sen şekerin yok also correct here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.