"You wear suits."

Translation:Siz takım elbise giyersiniz.

3 years ago

18 Comments


John.ma

Why is the word for "suits" not in the plural ? Can the sentence not mean "You wear a suit" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The best answer should be in the plural, but both the meaning "suits" and "a suit" could be correct. :)

3 years ago

BABELTOWER12

I agree with you. It looks to me like a trap. If he wears suits all the time, why not putting it in plural? Makes sense!

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Yes, you can read this as siz takım (bir) elbise giyersiniz. However, it would never be correct to write siz takım elbiseler giyersiniz - the plural suffix is only added if you also add the accusative suffix (i.e. if you want to say you wear the suits specifically, you would write siz takım elbiseleri giyersiniz).

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

See the explanation here.

3 years ago

-HystErica-

Thanks for the link - now I understand why I was wrong to use "takim elbiseler". Have a lingot =)

3 years ago

John.ma

OK, so collective singular, as in "adam elma yer". Thanks,

3 years ago

cakuhner

Why is this siz (formal) instead of sen (informal)?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be either. There is no way to tell this from the English sentence :)

3 years ago

Goldhart1

why takim here ?

2 years ago

AJ72T

I was confused and looked it up before answering (and still got it wrong!)

'takım' = 'team, set, group'... (so a collection of clothes/dresses to make a suit)

I just got confused because I overlooked this meaning, assuming takım meant 'jewellery'!)

4 months ago

MohamadMum1

what's the difference between takar and giyer

4 months ago

OzgunDemir1

takar is used for jewelry, hats or things that you can put on. giyer is for all the clothes.

Takar is like put on and giyer is like wear

1 month ago

two.dots

Hey chat! What's wrong with 'takım elbise giyiyorsun'?

4 weeks ago

OzgunDemir1

you are wearing is giyiyorsun, you wear is giyersin

4 weeks ago

two.dots

Got it, thanks!

4 weeks ago

MarihanAbd

Both answers work .. 1st & 2nd !!!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We don't know what the system generated, so we can't help you unless you write what they were :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.