1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You wear suits."

"You wear suits."

Translation:Siz takım elbise giyersiniz.

March 26, 2015

27 Comments


Anastasia_LL

"Sen takım elbiseler giyersin" was marked as wrong. I wonder why.


grace81617

I did the same reasoning, but also "Sen takim elbise giyersin" and I tried giyorsun but no good. I want to use Sen, but I cannot find the right answer using Sen and not Siz


TheGrahamCable

The -ler makes it incorrect.

The suits are an unspecific/indefinite direct object. Therefore they can not receive either the accusative suffix or the plural suffix.

However, if the suits were a specific/definite direct object (eg. the suits, my suits, those suits), they would receive both the accusative suffix and the plural suffix.


John.ma

Why is the word for "suits" not in the plural ? Can the sentence not mean "You wear a suit" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The best answer should be in the plural, but both the meaning "suits" and "a suit" could be correct. :)


BABELTOWER12

I agree with you. It looks to me like a trap. If he wears suits all the time, why not putting it in plural? Makes sense!


AneurinEE

Yes, you can read this as siz takım (bir) elbise giyersiniz. However, it would never be correct to write siz takım elbiseler giyersiniz - the plural suffix is only added if you also add the accusative suffix (i.e. if you want to say you wear the suits specifically, you would write siz takım elbiseleri giyersiniz).


AneurinEE

See the explanation here.


-HystErica-

Thanks for the link - now I understand why I was wrong to use "takim elbiseler". Have a lingot =)


cakuhner

Why is this siz (formal) instead of sen (informal)?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be either. There is no way to tell this from the English sentence :)


MohamadMum1

what's the difference between takar and giyer


OzgunDemir1

takar is used for jewelry, hats or things that you can put on. giyer is for all the clothes.

Takar is like put on and giyer is like wear


Ivan4Duo

Why is there no -si at the end of elbise? Shouldn't takım and elbise form a compound?


John.ma

OK, so collective singular, as in "adam elma yer". Thanks,


Goldhart1

why takim here ?


AJ72T

I was confused and looked it up before answering (and still got it wrong!)

'takım' = 'team, set, group'... (so a collection of clothes/dresses to make a suit)

I just got confused because I overlooked this meaning, assuming takım meant 'jewellery'!)


two.dots

Hey chat! What's wrong with 'takım elbise giyiyorsun'?


OzgunDemir1

you are wearing is giyiyorsun, you wear is giyersin


two.dots

Got it, thanks!


Fritzelche1

Hi there, whom is takım elbise for? Only for women or for men as well? Please excuse my question, for neither English nor Turkish is my mother tongue.


chrtt1

I have a problem with 2. Sing and plural. Why is my answer marked as wrong? I wrote "Sen takım elbiseler giyersin."


Colleen591315

I am still not clear when to use takar or giyer, it does not seem consistant.


turkey1260

Sen takim elbiselerin giyersin doesn‘t work. Why not? And how can I know if it should be plural instead of singular?


AmeeraAlbe1

What is the difference between size and sen


Mati853355

What's the use of takim???


aintazeen

What does takim mean?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.