1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il boit une bière ?"

"Il boit une bière ?"

Translation:Is he drinking a beer?

December 17, 2012

20 Comments


pjmeach

Shouldn't it be he drinks beer, not a beer?


bdflynn

he drinks beer = "Il boit la bière". He drinks a beer = "Il boit une bière".

Une because bière is feminine.


emily.lehman

"he drinks beer" would be "il boit de la bière," but at this stage you haven't gotten to "de la" yet. "il boit la bière" means "he drinks the beer"


Lawrence48244

I don't think so, really. Imagine going to a bar: you may ask "Please may I have a beer/lager/bitter"


tmacdog03

isn't this program for kids?


LorneColt

Are kids not allowed to know what the word "beer" is?


AAliT

how come is it both "Does he drink a beer?" and " he drinks a beer" ????


stanclave

me too have the same query..

how to figure out - through accentuation?


python_erlang

There should be a rising tone, similar to english questions


A.Guy

How are you supposed to hear the difference between "Ils" and "II" and "boit" and "bois"??


parb33

"Il" and "Ils" sound identical. But by listening carefully to the verbs, you can figure out the pronouns. So "Il boit" (bwah) versus "Ils boivent" (bwavv). Similarly, "boit" and "bois" sound identical. So you have to hear the pronoun and know which of the conjugated verbs goes with which pronoun.


EvaW39

Isn't "une" feminine? Why is it used here?


wiredpsyche

Nouns in French have genders. Une because bière (beer) is feminine.


soniaks3

Shouldn't it be "He drinks beer" instead of "Does he drink a beer"


AabLevellen

It is a question. Thus Does he drink a beer? Or He drinks a beer? The question mark is important here. In french the upgoing intonation at the end of the phrase tells it is a question.


ShadeNitro

How is this a question? Can someone please explain the framing of questions in French? Thanks in advance :)


AabLevellen

The intonaton. Statements are flat or goes down at the end of the phrase. Questions rise at the end of the phrase.

In some cases the word order is reversed in questions, or include words as who, why, which one/s et cetera, but the most important feature ro recognise a question is the rise.


AabLevellen

And in writing questions end with a question mark, of course.


melsin

Where I am, we don't drink A beer, we drink many beers


FRENCHBOYYYS

give me lingots please

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.