"Il boit une bière ?"

Translation:Is he drinking a beer?

6 years ago

20 Comments


pjmeach

Shouldn't it be he drinks beer, not a beer?

6 years ago

bdflynn

he drinks beer = "Il boit la bière". He drinks a beer = "Il boit une bière".

Une because bière is feminine.

6 years ago

emily.lehman

"he drinks beer" would be "il boit de la bière," but at this stage you haven't gotten to "de la" yet. "il boit la bière" means "he drinks the beer"

6 years ago

Lawrence48244

I don't think so, really. Imagine going to a bar: you may ask "Please may I have a beer/lager/bitter"

6 years ago

tmacdog03

isn't this program for kids?

3 years ago

LorneColt

Are kids not allowed to know what the word "beer" is?

3 years ago

AAliT

how come is it both "Does he drink a beer?" and " he drinks a beer" ????

6 years ago

stanclave

me too have the same query..

how to figure out - through accentuation?

5 years ago

python_erlang

There should be a rising tone, similar to english questions

5 years ago

A.Guy

How are you supposed to hear the difference between "Ils" and "II" and "boit" and "bois"??

6 years ago

parb33

"Il" and "Ils" sound identical. But by listening carefully to the verbs, you can figure out the pronouns. So "Il boit" (bwah) versus "Ils boivent" (bwavv). Similarly, "boit" and "bois" sound identical. So you have to hear the pronoun and know which of the conjugated verbs goes with which pronoun.

6 years ago

EvaW39

Isn't "une" feminine? Why is it used here?

6 years ago

wiredpsyche

Nouns in French have genders. Une because bière (beer) is feminine.

5 years ago

soniaks3

Shouldn't it be "He drinks beer" instead of "Does he drink a beer"

5 years ago

AabLevellen

It is a question. Thus Does he drink a beer? Or He drinks a beer? The question mark is important here. In french the upgoing intonation at the end of the phrase tells it is a question.

5 years ago

ShadeNitro

How is this a question? Can someone please explain the framing of questions in French? Thanks in advance :)

5 years ago

AabLevellen

The intonaton. Statements are flat or goes down at the end of the phrase. Questions rise at the end of the phrase.

In some cases the word order is reversed in questions, or include words as who, why, which one/s et cetera, but the most important feature ro recognise a question is the rise.

5 years ago

AabLevellen

And in writing questions end with a question mark, of course.

5 years ago

melsin

Where I am, we don't drink A beer, we drink many beers

5 years ago

FRENCHBOYYYS

give me lingots please

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.