"Sizin şekeriniz yok."

Translation:You do not have sugar.

March 26, 2015

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helloelly123

How would you say "It is not your sugar." ?


barackjames

Bu,sizin şekeriniz değil.(Bu can be used with inanimate objects)


spikypsyche

Would O, sizin sekeriniz değil be correct? (For when "your sugar" is a specified piece of sugar)

Or Bu seker sizde değil for "This sugar is not yours" (or O seker for "that sugar")


lucaturilli

O, sizin şekeriniz değil : It is not your sugar. and This sugar is not yours : Bu şeker sizin(senin) değil.


Hephaestus1999

How would one say, "You don't have your sugar." in Turkish? How would that construction work?


henkaipantomime

I also want to know how this differs from the construction used in this exercise


OsamaGhaleb

Exactly the same or another form is "şekerin yok"


VishBhai

Can't this be candy?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...I just added this.


lucaturilli

Candy's literal translation would be şekerleme. But they often say şeker meaning candy. So it can be.


spikypsyche

What exactly is the difference between yok and yoktur?


cin-o

There is none. It is a suffix which is used to construct noun-sentences(notice that 'yok' is not a verb, but an adjective). It can also exist in hidden form, therefore you don't really need to use it in positive form. In daily life, it is added especially for emphasizing. Maybe this helps: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_copula


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

-tur is another of the -d/r endings. This page discusses when to use it. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

How to form it is discussed here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500

which also depends on Vowel Harmony which is explained here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

All of these are accessible through the Turkish Grammar Portal here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932


jswartzentruber

Is "Sizin sekeriniz var degiliz" a grammatically correct sentence?


barackjames

Hello there,I couldn't figure out what you were trying to say,so I assume that you wanted to say: You do not have any sugar.(Şeker-in-iz yok) It is grammatically wrong,I'm so sorry.''Do not have'' means ''yok'' in Turkish,so if you want to say,for example,you do not have any book:

(sizin) Kitabınız yok.

Have means ''var'' in Turkish.You used the word ''değil'',we use değil when we form a negative sentence with a modifer such as an adjective,adverb etc.:

(O),akıllı değil.(He/she is not smart) (''is not'' means ''değil'' in Turkish) (Bu),şeker değil.(This is not sugar)

Hope this helps.Best regards!


mhaaz

Excellent explanation, have an upvote and some lingots. Thank you.


Tharaaa13

Super bro .. this explanation really helps me


cin-o

"Sizin sekeriniz var degil" is a gramatically correct sentence. It means "It is not that you have sugar." You can use it as well with negative sencences( actually, almost all sentences) to negate the whole meaning. In this case :

''Sizin sekeriniz yok degil."-"It is not that you don't have sugar."

Since "yok" is a special form, here is another negative example:

"Oraya gitmis degiliz" - "it is not that we went there"

Hope this makes it clear.

Politicians use it quite frequently :)


yurtsevermehmet

No no what a bad sentence


OsamaGhaleb

If you want to say "we don't have your sugar" The subject will be "Biz" not "Sizin" or if you want to say you don't have sugar you will use "degilin" instead of "degiliz"


R_Andersson

Does Turkish differentiate between ‘to not have’ and ‘to lack’?


Ektoraskan

Yeah, you just change yok with "eksik".


R_Andersson

Thank you very much. Çok teşekkür ederim!


sanan22

I think I understand this construction now.. I would think of it as "your sugar does not exist" which translates to "you don't have sugar".

can a native speaker confirm or correct this please?


lucaturilli

Yes, you can think of it that way.


Recep421244

You don't have sugar. Should be accepted as correct also .


Marko195

Yes, report it.


Mina_lunita

It could also mean "you do not have your sugar?"


Quolh

It could and in fact it literally does mean that. (Yok = there is not + sizin şekeriniz = your sugar) but that would be a very unusual thing to say in everyday life.


Kind_Nepenthe

I really don't think that matters.

Duo includes a ton of sentences that no one would ever say in real life. It would not be fair to any struggling student to throw "it is outside the house, inside the garden" at someone -- which a person would only ever use if they were purposefully being a dick or if they were small children sending each other on a treasure hunt -- and then also fail you for translating this sentence as what it directly means because "no one would say that."


AmeeraAli11

"seker" also means "candy".


badgerdbm

Does that 'r' in şekeriniz sound like an 'l' to anyone else?


barackjames

Hello there,nice observation!Well done! I teach my students the difference of Turkish and English r with the following example: Mısır/Corn.They practice it several times,and then boom! Turkish ''r'' is close to the alveolar ridge while English r is close to velar edge. Hope this helps!Cheers!


badgerdbm

Almost like you're going to roll the /r/?


barackjames

Oh,no.Not at all.You roll Englih /r/at the velar edge where the back of your tongue touches while in Turkish /r/ your ''tip'' of the tongue touches the alveolar ridge.It is similiar to Russian /r/ but you do not stress on the sound,your tongue simply touches and leaves the ridge.As an example,consider the following:

Writer(English /r/,your tongue stays on the ridge like 0.3 seconds) Writer(Russan /r/your tongue stays on palatal ridge like 0.4 seconds) and lastly Writer(Turkish /r/your tonge stays on alveolar ridge like 0.1 seconds) It is similiar to Hindu accent of English /r/,but difference is the emphasis on r is stronger than Hindu /r/ and less stressful than Ruissian /r/. Hope this helps! :)


hippietrail

Hmm when an "r" is rolled in English it's usually the European way, on the alveolar ridge. Some French and German regional accents have a rolled r which is more like a velar, but usually described as uvular.

To me, the Turkish r seems like a soft whispery European rolled r. It's my favourite sound in Turkish. I never thought of it as sounding like an "l" before but I suppose it does a little now that it's been brought to my attention.


helloelly123

It sounds like an R to me, like the Rs in Japanese or Spanish. It's definitely not like an English R, but it can sound like an L to English-listening ears that don't have experience with Rs in these other languages.


barackjames

In addition,english /r/ is the most distinctive step for a Turkish learner in speaking American accent.And second one is ''θ'' where Turkish learners confuse with ''d'',lastly the third one would be ''ð'' which I think is the hardest consonant to produce even as a teacher.As an old timer on watching anime series,I hardly relate Turkish /r/ to Japanese /r/ of which pronunciation sounds like /l/ :)


Ignorancea

Why it " you have no sugar" there is no değilsin .


ex_contributor

değilsin/değilsiniz means "you are not" so it is irrelavant here

"yok" means there is not or "do not have**


rmcclosk

why don't you accept "you don't have diabetes"


Quolh

Sizin diyabetiniz yok is different.


mal876365

even when i get it right i am not sure how i did it sooo difficult


Quolh

Yep I think we all find that at times. The solution is practice, practice, and more practice. ;-)


LuoMarcelo

Some things get a little confused with ''sen'' and ''siz'' because in English there is only ''you'' (1 form that represents 2 situations) :(


Yomalyn

Duo will usually accept both, as long as we use the same form in the pronoun and the personal suffixes. These are equally correct:

  • Sizin şekeriniz yok.
  • Senin şekerin yok.

Duo will only be picky if there is something else in the sentence to suggest that we are speaking in the plural, or formal vs. informal. (For example, if you start with "Sir..." you will never use "sen".)


zeid188584

what would "You don't have the sugar" be?


lucaturilli

That would be 'Şeker sizde değil.'.


Stefan959913

How to know when translating turksih should i put "a" before object?


Mehmet772959

"Dont" da yazılabilir


Jooody1

Can this also mean "you don't have diabetes?"


Quolh

I don't think so. There's nothing about disease in the phrase.

Sesli Sözlük suggests 'şeker hastalığı', diyabet, or diabet for diabetes.


AsmaaKassim

"You don't have sugar" also correct


Marko195

Yes, report it.


eNbC13

In turkish The come with your, my, his, her, our... So this is true


Asma647082

If "sizin Şekeriniz" means "you sugar" So why doesn't "sizin şekeriniz yok" mean "you don't have your sugar"


Lassi492061

I hear her say "sizin şekirniz yok". Does anyone else hear like that? It sounds to me that in "şekeriniz" the e in the second syllable is i, and the i in the third syllable disappears. Is it pronounced like this, or do I only hear wrong?


Nadax335

Why didn't we sat your instead of u don't have


KhalidWali646451

What's the difference between "senin bir faren var" and "sizin bir fareniz var".?


19M_K99

The first one is informal and singular. the person you're talking to is one person and some one you have a close relationship with or some one who has the same age/level as you. But the second one is formal and plural meaning you are either talking to a group of people or some one older than you/superior to you/not in a close relationship with you.


farimalik

Sizin sekeriniz yok Is wrong You have to put degil instead of yok


PhoenixLavender

değil means "not". "senin şekerin değil" means "not your sugar" thats too different.


AyushiChau387839

I am confused where to use "senin" and where to use "sizin"? Please help me out.


Muhazib

Whats the difference between senin and sizin?


Manana863238

why * you have not sugar ıs not rıght


wizonezen

Whats the difference in senin and sizin?


Lassi492061

This is explained above. In some respects, English is a poor medium to learn foreign languages. The English "you" means both singular (the old word is "thou") and plural (you all). I don't know of any other language which doesn't make difference between second person singular and plural. German has "du" and "ihr", French has "tu" and "vous". Thus, Turkish "senin" is used for one person (old English: "thy"), "sizin" is used for several persons (of all of you). "Siz" is also a polite form for one or several persons: You (German "Sie" or French "Vous").

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.