Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sizin şekeriniz yok."

Translation:You do not have sugar.

3 years ago

39 Comments


VishvanBhai
VishvanBhai

Can't this be candy?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes...I just added this.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Candy's literal translation would be şekerleme. But they often say şeker meaning candy. So it can be.

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

How would you say "It is not your sugar." ?

3 years ago

barackjames

Bu,sizin şekeriniz değil.(Bu can be used with inanimate objects)

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Would O, sizin sekeriniz değil be correct? (For when "your sugar" is a specified piece of sugar)

Or Bu seker sizde değil for "This sugar is not yours" (or O seker for "that sugar")

3 years ago

lucaturilli

O, sizin şekeriniz değil : It is not your sugar. and This sugar is not yours : Bu şeker sizin(senin) değil.

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

What exactly is the difference between yok and yoktur?

3 years ago

SinanBozca

There is none. It is a suffix which is used to construct noun-sentences(notice that 'yok' is not a verb, but an adjective). It can also exist in hidden form, therefore you don't really need to use it in positive form. In daily life, it is added especially for emphasizing. Maybe this helps: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_copula

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

-tur is another of the -d/r endings. This page discusses when to use it. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

How to form it is discussed here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500

which also depends on Vowel Harmony which is explained here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

All of these are accessible through the Turkish Grammar Portal here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932

2 years ago

jswartzentruber

Is "Sizin sekeriniz var degiliz" a grammatically correct sentence?

3 years ago

barackjames

Hello there,I couldn't figure out what you were trying to say,so I assume that you wanted to say: You do not have any sugar.(Şeker-in-iz yok) It is grammatically wrong,I'm so sorry.''Do not have'' means ''yok'' in Turkish,so if you want to say,for example,you do not have any book:

(sizin) Kitabınız yok.

Have means ''var'' in Turkish.You used the word ''değil'',we use değil when we form a negative sentence with a modifer such as an adjective,adverb etc.:

(O),akıllı değil.(He/she is not smart) (''is not'' means ''değil'' in Turkish) (Bu),şeker değil.(This is not sugar)

Hope this helps.Best regards!

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

Excellent explanation, have an upvote and some lingots. Thank you.

3 years ago

SinanBozca

"Sizin sekeriniz var degil" is a gramatically correct sentence. It means "It is not that you have sugar." You can use it as well with negative sencences( actually, almost all sentences) to negate the whole meaning. In this case :

''Sizin sekeriniz yok degil."-"It is not that you don't have sugar."

Since "yok" is a special form, here is another negative example:

"Oraya gitmis degiliz" - "it is not that we went there"

Hope this makes it clear.

Politicians use it quite frequently :)

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Does Turkish differentiate between ‘to not have’ and ‘to lack’?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, you just change yok with "eksik".

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Thank you very much. Çok teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

rmcclosk

why don't you accept "you don't have diabetes"

2 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

How would one say, "You don't have your sugar." in Turkish? How would that construction work?

1 year ago

kwalijkje
kwalijkje

Does that 'r' in şekeriniz sound like an 'l' to anyone else?

3 years ago

barackjames

Hello there,nice observation!Well done! I teach my students the difference of Turkish and English r with the following example: Mısır/Corn.They practice it several times,and then boom! Turkish ''r'' is close to the alveolar ridge while English r is close to velar edge. Hope this helps!Cheers!

3 years ago

kwalijkje
kwalijkje

Almost like you're going to roll the /r/?

3 years ago

barackjames

Oh,no.Not at all.You roll Englih /r/at the velar edge where the back of your tongue touches while in Turkish /r/ your ''tip'' of the tongue touches the alveolar ridge.It is similiar to Russian /r/ but you do not stress on the sound,your tongue simply touches and leaves the ridge.As an example,consider the following:

Writer(English /r/,your tongue stays on the ridge like 0.3 seconds) Writer(Russan /r/your tongue stays on palatal ridge like 0.4 seconds) and lastly Writer(Turkish /r/your tonge stays on alveolar ridge like 0.1 seconds) It is similiar to Hindu accent of English /r/,but difference is the emphasis on r is stronger than Hindu /r/ and less stressful than Ruissian /r/. Hope this helps! :)

3 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Hmm when an "r" is rolled in English it's usual the European way, on the alveolar ridge. Some French and German regional accents have a rolled r which is more like a velar, but usually described as uvular.

To me, the Turkish r seems like a soft whispery European rolled r. It's my favourite sound in Turkish. I never thought of it as sounding like an "l" before but I suppose it does a little now that it's been brought to my attention.

2 weeks ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

It sounds like an R to me, like the Rs in Japanese or Spanish. It's definitely not like an English R, but it can sound like an L to English-listening ears that don't have experience with Rs in these other languages.

3 years ago

barackjames

In addition,english /r/ is the most distinctive step for a Turkish learner in speaking American accent.And second one is ''θ'' where Turkish learners confuse with ''d'',lastly the third one would be ''ð'' which I think is the hardest consonant to produce even as a teacher.As an old timer on watching anime series,I hardly relate Turkish /r/ to Japanese /r/ of which pronunciation sounds like /l/ :)

3 years ago

Ignorancea

Why it " you have no sugar" there is no değilsin .

3 years ago

Ignorancea

Değilsiniz

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

değilsin/değilsiniz means "you are not" so it is irrelavant here

"yok" means there is not or "do not have**

3 years ago

sanan22
sanan22

I think I understand this construction now.. I would think of it as "your sugar does not exist" which translates to "you don't have sugar".

can a native speaker confirm or correct this please?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Yes, you can think of it that way.

1 year ago

emregook

not>no ??

1 year ago

mal876365
mal876365

even when i get it right i am not sure how i did it sooo difficult

2 months ago

LuoMarcelo
LuoMarcelo

Some things get a little confused with ''sen'' and ''siz'' because in English there is only ''you'' (1 form that represents 2 situations) :(

3 weeks ago

zeid188584

what would "You don't have the sugar" be?

1 week ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Şeker sizde değil.'.

1 week ago