1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij houdt van alles en ieder…

"Hij houdt van alles en iedereen."

Translation:He loves everything and everybody.

March 26, 2015

13 Comments


WesleyPrates

What's the difference between "alles" and "all"? Is there a practical difference? Or should I just develop a feeling for it?


LupoMikti

Alles is in most cases "everything" while "all/e" is used as an adjective in the same way we use "all the books" or "we all". This is at least the difference I've come to understand, but if any native speakers can chime in, that'd be great.


ReneeDubuc

I thought "alles" was "all" and "iedereen" was "somebody"? I take it they must have multiple meanings?


El2theK

Alles can have multiple meanings. Iedereen is everybody, I don't know a single example of where it would mean somebody.


ReneeDubuc

That's right. I was thinking of "iemand".


hedicook

How would you say 'He likes everything and everybody' . I thought the same verb covered both like and love.


DSDragon

I said "He loves everyone and everything." Why is that not the same as saying "He loves everything and everybody?"


El2theK

Technically you are saying the same yes. Though the word order of the Dutch sentence is 'alles en iedereen' - 'everything and everyone', hence it makes most sense to translate it that way.

If you translate it 'everyone and everything' (even if you know the translation of 'alles' and of 'iedereen'). It probably will be interpreted as if you translated 'alles' as everyone, and 'iedereen' as everything.


nanda_justgames

Why the phrase has Van in it? Why not alles en iedereen?


Alexander608727

I just left a comment about "Ik houd van katten" and it means "I like cats" but here it means "love" please how do you know when it is "like' and or "love'? thank you


jdhdhxhejshx

Wholesome Duolingo


IanWitham1

I think he has been smoking certain substances.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.