1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz çorbayı içeriz."

"Biz çorbayı içeriz."

Translation:We drink the soup.

March 26, 2015

56 Comments


a_bikas96

Içeriz means drink ,but in Turkish we say "yeriz" for çorba iinsted of "içeriz"


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends on the person and where you live. Most people use "içmek" for soup, although some people use "yemek"


ChiBegam

In Persian also we "içmek" & "yemek" the çorba. "içmek" is polite & super classy here, for example your doctor would tell you, "çorba iç.", but your mama or your friend in the street would tell you "çorba ye.", if your friend in the street tells you "çorba iç." then you may answer "O lala!" :)

Anyway, but both of them true, just like Turkish.


americanu197

this has to be said...we use corba in romanian as a loanword ( ciorba ) but it usually refers to a much thicker broth and we have a separate word for a proper soup ( supa )


ChiBegam

There is one soup that we call it "Şorba", in Iran, but its only name of one soup. "Şor" in Persian means "having salt", and "ba" means mixing something to other things else. People make this kind of soup (Şorba) only when they got sick, as some kind of old alternative medicine :)), also "Şalam Şorba" means a mixed of everything(lots of things) together with no discipline... :)


Glavanec

Your and the Turkish words are most likely related. The Turkish "çorba" comes from the Scythian/Iranian word for slurping (in Slavic the word with same meaning is still pronounced similarly - OCS inf. сръбати [surbati]). It was pronounced with s- / sh- in the beginning, however, Turkic languages are known to invert this phoneme into ch-, e.g. in the names "Kypchak" (\< "Kip" Saka) or "Chuvash" (\< Suvar) and for this reason the two words sound differently.


Baselandroido

The world çorba is the exact meaning and pronouncing of the Arabic word شوربة which is formed from the verb شرب "drink".


zahra112555

Ba means "ash" what it is a thick soup. Şurba is a type of ash


G0108

I notice a lot of words that are similar from Romance languages in Turkish.

plaj - playa (beach, Spanish)

patron - patrão (boss, Portuguese)

pantolon - pantalon (pants, French)

I'm sure there are others but my vocabulary at the moment is not very good


Glavanec

Kurshum (bullet), choban (shepherd), beg (administrative title from the Ottoman period), fayda (purpose), kismet (fortune), abdal (a stupid person), halal (bloodless meat), and other like those should be present in colloquial (Southern) Romanian, too. I guess this mainly on basis of my Bulgarian, however, I suppose Vlachs use similar Osman loanwords as us.


Les_Aspirinistes

From those you mentioned, only choban is present in Romanian (cioban). There are, though, many turkish loanwords present in the modern Romanian.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Romanian_terms_derived_from_Turkish

Also, there are some turkish loans which are mainly used in the rural Romanian Dobrogea ( ex. "cherpedel" for a type of cutting pliers) and virtually unknown elsewhere.


FOODKING1

you can drink soup in turky. i have been there, and it's not uncommon. it's mainly flavored broth, so it's more of a drink. :)


merjem03

In Bosnia we say čorba or supa! :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz çorbayı içeriz." We drink "the" soup.

The definite, direct object with the accusative case marker - çorba(y) + "-ı" back vowel.


Xanatrix

Would you actually sy "Drink soup" in Turkish or this this sentence just a little unusual?


Selcen_Ozturk

you can also say "drink" soup in English, it depends on the consistency of the soup, and it just depends on the person saying it


KTo288

you're considered a bit of a pleb or just plain common if you say drink in BrE regardless of the consistency


Kosmokrator

That's really interesting when compared to the comment above about how in Persian it would be consider "super classy" to use içmek

As an American, I'm not sure I've ever heard anyone talk about drinking soup unless their indicating lifting up the bowl like a cup in a particularly poor-mannered/childish manner.


NadiaSerry

We do not say drink soup in English...............


riceball1

They say drink soup in other languages too like Cantonese, and I guess it has to do with the idea that it is usually not thick but liquidity.


cvictoria42

Is "drink" the only verb used in Turkish, or can you also say "eat"?


AlexinNotTurkey

A large majority of people say "drink." A minority of people (including Selcen) say "eat." :)


Trizbizroc

Depends on the kind of soup. And yes sometimes you would say it


Floriaanva

In dutch we eat soup. Its funny how we drink soup in other languages :)


sumi3wow

Is the translation of "we drink that soup" "biz o çorbay içeriz" or "biz o çorbayı içeriz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The latter.

Also worth nothing, the root is "çorba," not "çorbay." :)


lewisfassero

Hilarious typo worth nothing :') djjdjd


EmmaKladiev

A lot of same words as in croatian


Jason_WestYorks

Why is "We drink soup" not correct? Surely this is also correct but I was marked as incorrect.


Goldhart1

I really need to know is it L or I in the end of corbay.....? the audio doesnt help me here .


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the letter "ı" which is an undotted 'i'. This letter is very common in Turkish :)


Goldhart1

thanks ,Tassakerler


esther7730

Why is it wrong when you say we drink soup and leave the out of it?


[deactivated user]

    Because the accusative case marks specific direct objects - an object used with "the".

    If the object has "a/an" or is plural, it's a general direct object and takes the nominative case.


    [deactivated user]

      What are the suffixes for direct objects?


anwar911021

      I think it's non sense to put 'the' before the noun For example ; ben çorbyi içerim--->i drink 'the' water


EdgyBoi2414

      Who drinks soup?


ahmadsulta725394

      Tavery much oblige dear... It is really really useful ..............


NusaHatun

      in Turkish is saying 'the' before each word essential? Because in English we don't put it before every word the way it keeps asking me to do in the accusative level for Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

      NusaHatun

      Merhaba.

      "Biz çorbayı içeriz." We drink "the" soup.

      The definite, direct object with the accusative case marker - çorba(y) + "-ı" back vowel.

      subject/object/verb - Turkish word order.

      The subject definite article "the." The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being “specific.”

      There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

      Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

      Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

      Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

      &

      Yes for definite, direct objects in the accusative case:

      "Biz çorbayı içeriz." We drink "the" soup.

      Teşekkür ederim.


BilalZain

      When we add y before i or u


SameerQahw

      Sometimes use the sometimes not


aterragnol

      Shouldn't it be yeriz? Who drinks soup?


zahra112555

      Içmek is for clear and watery soup. I never heared to say "drink soup" in persian


AlizaHamza

      Why 'the' is so important for them


shaheen49201

      How come all of a sudden THE became compulsory?


VladaCavte

      Drink the soup? Sounds strange


ill101013566880

      Biz çorbayı içeriz

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.