"Tu manges mon déjeuner !"

Translation:You are eating my lunch!

December 17, 2012

70 Comments


pjmeach

HOW DARE YOU, YOU EAT MY LUNCH!

December 17, 2012

juancamilog

Well, I didn't know! It was there, it looked delicious and I was hungry... Sorry!

December 18, 2012

extremeblueness

EXTERMINATE! EXTERMINATE!

January 8, 2016

FrenchAddict7

So funny!!!

February 3, 2014

HisPilgrim635

LOL

April 8, 2017

Fudgesundayz

That's my butter!

February 24, 2013

FuzzyPanda-SK

Would you like some butter on that?

February 18, 2016

Crimson_Aelch

Would you like butter or bread?

December 25, 2016

EmperorTheo

It's fine, I never liked Surströmming anyways.

August 29, 2015

8yghuyfrbjhf

This is French, not Swedish, lol

July 31, 2016

DuoLogue

I left some crumbs for you...

March 9, 2017

AlbertZhou2

It wasn't me!!!

January 16, 2017

Mac747116

Oh come on, it was only the dog.

December 7, 2017

Mac747116

Calm down, it was only the dog. He was hungry.

December 7, 2017

enwired

In English, "To eat someones lunch" can mean "to defeat someone" or "to get the better of someone". Does it have that idiomatic meaning in French?

February 20, 2014

zzyss

I came here to ask precisely this!

April 29, 2014

TheTastyWord

Huh, I didn't know that idiom, but it apparently exists: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/eat+lunch

Thanks, enwired, I learned something new (apart from Duo's lessons, that is) today. Merci bien ! :)

February 22, 2016

WillowTan

I've never known that this saying exists... that could be, however, if you don't think of the idiom it's good comic relief (so random). For some reason I doubt this because this is the Dates and time skill. It should be in the Idioms and proverbs bonus skill, so I bet it's just qualified for the skill because of the word "dejeuner".

March 14, 2016

Kristy826

merci pour l'idiome :) :):)

February 11, 2017

Wall1989

"Dinner" means "lunch" in northern England - I wrote "dinner" and it got marked wrong

August 28, 2013

lesliewilman

At least half the people in England eat their "dinner" at midday. Only the middle classes upwards talk of "lunch". The standard expression for meals served in school at midday is "School Dinner". However, lots of children eat a "packed lunch" instead.

September 11, 2013

YvetteFox

I put dinner too as we have breakfast, dinner and tea in our family! We also have snap boxes and snap bags as we sometimes have 'snap' instead of dinner! Came on here to see what others were saying.

December 6, 2017

AmyBirch01

We also have 'breakfast', 'dinner' and 'tea'. So 'dinner' really should be accepted as it is a more correct term for mid-day meal.

March 23, 2018

Nikitakimba

You should probably avoid synonyms. The drop-down menu didn't suggest "dinner"

"Dinner" in France (or some parts of it) is the evening meal.

In Australia, for example, "dinner" is the main meal served in the evening, but some Aussies prefer to refer to that meal as "tea". Other parts of the world call the evening meal "supper."

I guess I'm saying that you can't expect Duo to accept all regional differences within the English-speaking community, or where usage of that word causes a conflict with their own definitions.

May 16, 2014

Gempaw

I still think dinner should be accepted as 'déjeuner' does mean 'dinner' in English. If there are various words we use like 'lunch' and 'dinner' (that is only two really), they should both be acceptable.

December 18, 2014

extremeblueness

But for Americans, dinner means the evening/night meal. Americans have breakfast when they wake up, lunch at midday, and dinner at the end of the day.

January 8, 2016

hud214

Thanksgiving dinner at 2:00pm, maybe even noon!

March 23, 2018

madamebutterfly5

The drip down menues are totally unreliable, they can give a word and then mark it wrong

July 5, 2015

madamebutterfly5

"Drop down"

July 5, 2015

tachy90

I'm not suggesting that Duo should offer it as a suggested translation, but it really does frustrate me that these questions never accept "dinner" as an answer, even though it's not really incorrect. Whenever I get one of these questions, my first impulse is always to write "dinner": it's the word i would ordinarily use in day to day speech (the evening meal is "tea"), and furthermore, it looks a lot like "déjeuner". This nearly always trips me up, especially in the timed exercises when i don't have time to think 'oh, but Duo expects me to call it "lunch"', and yet i know the meaning of the French word.

I guess i could keep losing points and hitting "my answer should be accepted", but i think it would be ignored, so i'm just kinda venting here.

September 25, 2018

AmyBirch01

dinner is also lunch in the midlands of England. I did the exact same thing and it was also rejected. :)

March 22, 2018

i-lumos

Then translation lists both breakfast and lunch; which one is it, and how can I tell which one is meant in a sentence?

December 24, 2012

z7niko7z

I believe that usually "déjeuner" is used for lunch and "petit-déjeuner" for breakfast. so a little lunch would be a breakfast, rather odd logic if you ask me!

December 28, 2012

ExoticMatter

Outside of France, "déjeuner" is breakfast; in Belgium, Canada, Switzerland, and Congo, "dîner" is lunch; and in the first three countries, "souper" is supper. In France, "dîner" is an evening meal and the main meal of the day, and "souper" is a light meal eaten at night (later than dîner). The more you know.

March 23, 2015

castguy

You are correct. I live in Quebec and I almost entered breakfast for my answer!

April 25, 2015

Maeii

That is correct. While déjeuner means lunch, petit-déjeuner means breakfast.

March 6, 2013

sabrah786

What is dinner?

April 17, 2014

lilygilder

My teacher said this is because the French don't usually eat a heavy breakfast. It's more of a snack than a real meal. -> http://www.healthguidance.org/entry/15260/1/What-Is-a-Traditional-French-Breakfast.html

March 7, 2013

arutopiah

I thought it means "breakfast" since it sounds like "desayuno" in spanish.

January 24, 2013

mdupree

I confuse it as well with this all the time.

March 6, 2013

TeaAndSmileDip

True, but isnt breakfast supposed to be ''the most important meal of the day''? XD

April 11, 2016

sonjarose

I want my heart back! how is a correct answer "You eat my luncheon!"...who the hell would say that

February 26, 2013

extremeblueness

literally lol.

February 10, 2014

AmyBirch01

Luncheon is the term that was used in Tudor England and has more historically been used among aristocracy within the UK. It is still used today though usage has decreased somewhat. However I have known it to be spoken sometimes as a mock to the upper classes and other times just because. It is said by many people still today though more commonly the mid-day meal is known as 'dinner' or in colloquial English, 'lunch'.

March 22, 2018

hud214

I don't know who the hell would say "You eat my luncheon!". A "luncheon" is a group of ladies having lunch together at somebody's house for some reason. There has to be some reason. You can't just have a "luncheon". Perhaps your wife's bible studygroup might have a "luncheon" Don't ask me what they do there. I have no idea!

March 23, 2018

AmyBirch01

Technically no one would say "You eat my luncheon", you would have to say "You are eating my luncheon". In addition, the word "luncheon" actually saw a slight peak around 2010 though this was not as high as the middle of the first half of the 20th century. I have known it to be used several times and as a GCSE student I can quite safely say that none of those occurrences have been to do with "a group of ladies having lunch together at somebody's house for some reason" plus that is rather sexist in our modern day equal society. In society generally luncheon is actually used less rarely than you may think.

March 23, 2018

tachy90

I find "luncheon" sorta funny. Like it's not wrong, but, if you're gonna say it, you have to put on your daintiest posh person voice and stick out your little finger while sipping your piping hot Darjeeling.

It's right that Duo accepts quirky synonyms like this. Who knows, maybe the queen will take this course, i'm sure she'd be frightfully put out if it wasn't accepted, what!

September 25, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Personally I think of a luncheon as the event (a formal gathering over lunch) rather than the meal itself, though others might apply the word to the meal itself too.

September 26, 2018

Gloshney

Vous monstre!

April 23, 2014

girly43

LOL I will store that in my mind for later

October 31, 2015

moni-con

what would the sentence be for- "you ATE my lunch"? What would the difference be?

December 21, 2015

NeilCockling

"Tu as mangé mon déjeuner." But the course has only taught us the present tense so far.

March 31, 2017

EmeraldBear

In Canadian french déjeuner is breakfast so that word always confuses me on this site.

November 24, 2016

Kimi857086

Yeah, in french 'petit déjeuner' means breakfast

June 10, 2017

CheyenneKelp

In Belgium dejeuner means lunch :/ and that's where I learned French

March 16, 2013

PeaceJoyPancakes

I drink your milkshake.

June 3, 2018

butters900

what happened! breakfast is an acceptable word.

February 1, 2013

TobyBartels

It's accepted now.

August 21, 2015

faraston3001

why is ''you are having my lunch'' not correct?

December 22, 2013

SummerYLWong

It's because the word for eat ( manges ) is in that sentence. You are having my lunch would be, Vous avez mon déjeuner.

August 18, 2017

CraigBotha

@Wall1989, most of the English speaking world have theri dinner at night i.e. supper. @enwired, don't you mean that having someone for luch is to defeat them? as in "I will eat you for lunch!"

January 21, 2015

hud214

how can "you are eating my lunch" be an interesting sentence and "he finishes her meal" isn't?

September 23, 2015

extremeblueness

Because if someone finishes your meal, you probably gave them permission to.

January 8, 2016

DuoLogue

It didn't accept, "You ate my lunch!" Why is that? Is 'ate' not appropriate?

March 9, 2017

Kimi857086

'Ate' is past tense, duo hasnt covered that yet.... but it would be 'Tu as mangé mon dejeuner'

June 10, 2017

TommayJ

I DRINK YOUR MILKSHAKE! I DRINK IT UP!

April 29, 2017

Samashy14

Why isn't ate my lunch??

July 4, 2017

NeilCockling

That would be past tense.

August 7, 2017

waverlyexrp

i said "you're eating my breakfast" and it said i was wrong.. SORRY BUT I'M CANADIAN

October 15, 2017

Rachel145537

I said you eat my lunch-isn't that supposed to be right?

November 19, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.