"Yemeği ye!"

Translation:Eat the food!

March 26, 2015

20 Comments


JohnWycliffe

March 29, 2015

multilingt

LOL, that is funny.

April 11, 2015

Whatisthis4

How does one say 'eat your food'?

March 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yemeğini ye

March 28, 2015

a-muktar

Sounds like "Yemeni ye" lol

December 6, 2015

alper

Totally incromphensible.

March 30, 2015

ataltane

If it's worth cromphensing, it's worth cromphensing well.

April 18, 2015

Joshkj90

when i see this kınd of sentance i always think bread not meal. feel so dumb when it tells me.

April 29, 2015

transitivity111

"Yemek," "food," is easy to remember as it's the same as the infinitive of "to eat." So "yemek yemek" means "to eat food"!

May 14, 2015

dallaart

That's funny, that is the same as in Dutch! "Eten eten"!

August 8, 2015

Complex77

Or in German: Das Essen essen.

November 10, 2015

Bianca421599

Wait..... I thought: yemek yemek means to eat food in general/Essen essen, while yemeği yemek means to eat the food/das Essen essen, and then bunu yemeği and ona yemeği for the food in front of you and the food further away. Have I misunderstood that completely

March 15, 2019

Ungewitig_Wiht

I was about to ask that!

April 8, 2016

der_Rabe

"... eat it
Get yourself an egg and beat it
Have some more chicken, have some more pie
It doesn't matter if it's boiled or fried ..."
(a kind reminder of Weird Al J. ... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZcJjMnHoIBI )

May 27, 2018

garethjodavis

i dont get the difference between the yer yerim and all of the other yer's

December 10, 2015

Complex77

yemek = to eat, as well as the noun "food"

yemeği = the food (direct accusative object of a sentence)

yemeğin = your food

yemeğini = your food (direct accusative object of a sentence)

(and so on with the possessive suffixes according to person)

ye = eat (imperative)

yerim = I eat

yersin = you eat (singular)

yer = he/she/it eats or they eat

yeriz = we eat

yersiniz = you eat (plural)

yerler = they eat (the suffix ler is optional, but can only be used for people)

December 10, 2015

amarahdoc

If we add "ini" to ending of any word it will become 'your'. Like çileğini? Your strawberry?

September 7, 2017

sch4f

no, if you add 'n' it becomes 'yours', but sometimes you have to insert a linking vowel according to vowel harmony to make it sound nicely and pronounable - furthermore you can add more suffixes to be more precise, e.g. to indicate it the objekt; so is is: yemek - n - i = food -your-asobject; and with vowel harmony and the change of k to g it becomes: yemeg-(i)-n-i = your food (object); it might be easier with other words: sehirimden = sehir-(i)-m-den -> city-my-from = from my city

I hope that helps, it is what I understood so far

September 28, 2017

aboutwhistles

does this have to be "eat THE food" or would "eat food" be correct as well? Are we talking about some specific food? Is the definite article necessary?

July 15, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.