1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen tavuk yersin."

"Sen tavuk yersin."

Translation:You eat chicken.

March 26, 2015

30 Comments


olyglotED

would "You eat the chicken" be a correct response as per the no article implying "the" rule? Or is that in a different case and this order needs another form for that...?


miracsan

Yes, there is no article here for tavuk. However, tavuk is an object here and for it to mean "THE chicken", you need to use the accusative form of the noun (I think it is covered in a later lesson). When it is used in plain form, it just means chicken. The accusative form of tavuk is "tavuk + u=tavuğu" So, Sen tavuk yersin. You eat chicken. Sen tavuğu yersin. You eat THE chicken.


olyglotED

Cool, thanks. I figured that out in the next section "Accusative" very quickly. I for one like that everything isn't explained before hand. this adds to a sense of adventure and mystery. When the moment of understanding comes, it feels like Eureka


karendho

Can you say "you eat a chicken" without having to use 'bir'?


jrikhal

Same question here ! :)


Zobristen

Is the reading of "tavuk" true? It sounds interesting


OzgunDemir1

it is not, she says it in a very weird way


lioninacoma

Is tavuk the word for both the living bird and its meat?


chrigugegl

And what is the difference between "tavuk" and "piliç"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a young chicken, but can also refer to chicken meat :)


chrigugegl

Thank you so much. I have tried to find out on several sites and never even got a clear differentiation for "piliç" and "tavuk". So "tavuk" is the chicken, eaten or alive, horoz the cock, "piliç" the young chicken. For completeness' sake - when is knowledge ever complete, though: what is the hen called?


AlexinNotTurkey

"tavuk" :) If you really want to make sure that it is a female chicken, you could say "dişi tavuk."

Also, just as a heads up, you may want to start saying "rooster" for "horoz" :) I can reassure you that it is a much safer choice of words


chrigugegl

... what wouldn't we do for the ones who would otherwise be led down the unsafe path, eternally. Ever so gratefully yours ;-)


laurel910020

tavuk is a chicken and piliç is her leg or something like that


Aleks158831

Shouldnt it be YOULL eat chicken


Alicyia1

Can 'tavuk' mean a living chicken, or does it just refer to food?


Yakuul

alive or the meat, yes.


TarekSabba4

i thought it was kahve instead of tavuk


TheProStudent

"Tavuk" is pronounced incorrectly. /a/ sound is always short, even when stressed.


Umut502667

Bu arada telaffuzlar çok kötü!!!


AtaberKing35

Seslendiren bir ilginç gerçekten


Peess

wouldn't that mean: you eat A chicken, or: you eat chickens?


N_RamO

Sen taAaavuk yersin de ne ya :D


Amel585171

How can i use "a" without "bir" existing shouldn't it be "the" instead


AlexinNotTurkey

You don't have to use "bir" if there is no adjective. :)


liv_waterfall

@jumanakka I am vegetarian so back off

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started