Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"The work takes fourteen years."

Μετάφραση:Η δουλειά παίρνει δεκατέσσερα χρόνια.

0
πριν από 3 χρόνια

3 σχόλια


wchargin
wchargin

I don't understand why this is δεκατέσσερα and not δεκατέσσερις. I thought that χρόνος was masculine, and that δεκατέσσερα's masculine form was δεκατέσσερις. What am I missing?

0
Απάντησηπριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

For a weird reason (that is, I don't know why) the plural form "χρόνια" is neuter gender: τα χρόνια. (and I see wiktionary has this wrong...)
The plural form "χρόνοι" is masculine, but I think it's mostly (or only) used to mean "tenses" (οι χρόνοι των ρημάτων = verb tenses) and "lap-times" (e.g. οι χρόνοι του είναι καλοί = his lap times are good), while "τα χρόνια" means "the years".
There's also a feminine word for "year": η χρονιά - οι χρονιές
and a neuter: το έτος - τα έτη

You are right, though; there was a mistake in the sentence in the database with the genders, and I've fixed it - I hope. In the above sentence: Η δουλειά παίρνει δεκατέσσερα χρόνια, the neuter is correct.

1
Απάντηση5πριν από 3 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

Σας ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!

0
Απάντησηπριν από 3 χρόνια