"Akşam yemeği zamanı."

Translation:It is dinner time.

3 years ago

38 Comments


ch940936

Ok so with multiple compound words in the word, each additional compound further modified the first word? I.e. here it's "food time, [of the] evening", "dinner time." And is that why the last two words are in the accusative case?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's not in the accusative case. Although, for those words, the accusative would look the same. The accusative ending is "ı, i, u, ü" (depending on the vowel harmony) and if the word ends in a vowel, you insert an additional "y", so it's easier to pronounce. But since the words Yemek and Zaman don't end in a vowel, it's not the case here, so the accusative forms would be: Yemeği and Zamanı, indeed. Now, the possessive 3rd person suffix is also "ı, i, u, ü"; however, if the word ends in a vowel, this time we add an "s" as a helper. So for the words Yemek and Zaman, you get "Yemeği" and "Zamanı", but if the word was something like "pencere" (window), for instance, you would get "Penceresi" for the possessive, while its accusative form would be "Pencereyi". I'm not sure how much sense I've just made. If I've confused you further, let me know.

3 years ago

rehamayman

What about:akşamin yemeği zamani?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"akşam yemeği" is a set phrase. It's not a meal owned by the evening, so no need a genitive on 'akşam'.

You could say "akşam yemeğinin zamanı" though, which would mean: the time of dinner.

2 years ago

YakupCanKu

No,that is not true turkish is my main language....

1 year ago

Alex.nn

Unrelated to the original question but related to your very comprehensive answer: "ı, i, u, ü" For the possessive 3rd pers, if the word ends in a vowel we add "s" as buffer; For the accusative, if the word ends in a vowel we use "y" as buffer. If the accusative comes after an already added suffix, the buffer consonant is "n". Is this correct?

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

Correct. And the same rule goes for the dative. Also, after an already added suffix, all the cases (acc, dat, loc, abl) require n as a buffer.

2 months ago

Alex.nn

Now these things are much more clear to me, thank you very much!

2 months ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes! This is called an "isim tamlaması" //genitive construction

3 years ago

JamesTWils

So, the genitive construction refers to the compound word, without a suffix on the first word, rather than the possessive construction with the suffix on the possessor?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Both are genitive construction(isim tamlaması). The one with possessor suffix is called a definite noun compound(belirtili isim tamlaması) and the one without that suffix is called a indefinite noun compound(belirtisiz isim tamlaması).

3 years ago

pidzama

In which examlple? :)

2 years ago

Onnodb

Minor nitpick, but I guess that the literal translation should be "time of the (food of the (evening)) "? Otherwise I'm confused by the 'stacking order' of those words :-)

3 years ago

Jwild94

What part of this Turkish sentence translates to "It is"? I thought if we wanted to say "It is" we had to begin the sentence with "O"?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

You would use "o" to refer to something specific. If you used "o" in this sentence, it would mean something like "THAT ONE is dinner time" or something. The "it" in the English sentence is called a dummy pronoun. It doesn't refer to anything specific, it just the plays the role of the subject in the sentence, because English requires that we use a subject at all times. Turkish, on the other hand, is in fancy terms a pro-drop language, which means the subject can be omitted. Because there are specific endings for each person (I, you, we, they etc), the subject of a sentence can be hidden if it's obvious in the context.

Also, Turkish doesn't use "is" very often. It's -dır. So you could technically say "Akşam yemeği zamanıdır", but please don't. It's no longer used in such simple sentences. (We have a guide on the suffix -dır [https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649151] in the grammar portal, so you can check that out some time.)

So that leaves us with a sentence that doesn't need a subject and that has "is" as its verb, which we just don't use. So a noun phrase, let's call it "XYZ", with a full stop at the end can be interpreted as "it is XYZ".

2 years ago

Jwild94

Very informative, thank you! I can spot dummy pronouns in other languages I've studied like Arabic, but I never realized that English had them as well

2 years ago

Nishmati

Just to double check: Akşam yemeği zamanı literally means "Evening-meal-time" (Aka "it's dinner time) While Akşamın yemeğinin zamanı would literally mean "The time of the meal of the evening", right?

Thanks!

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is and you're welcome.

1 year ago

DallaLiyly

So, to clarify, is "akşam yemeği zamanı" a noun compound nested inside a noun compound? I.e., there is no possessor/possessed genitive structure here, right?

After reading the comments, the only way I can see how this can make sense is if I parse it like this:

[[akşam yemeği] zamanı]

8 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, that is how it is analyzed.

7 months ago

belma332

I am wonder is this just a frase, without real sentance? Which word have accusative sufix, and which one have possesive? And how would you translate this... why not like - evening is a dinner time? Akşam, in this case significate smtg else, like it is evening so it is dinner... will sabah yemegi zamani mean it is breakfast time :-D :-D

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is breakfast time: Kahvaltı zamanı.

It is dinner time: Akşam yemeği zamanı.

Evening is the dinner time: akşam, akşam yemeği zamanıdır.

Nothing in 'Akşam yemeği zamanı.' has accusative case. 'Yemeği' has a possesive suffix. And yes, it is more like a phrase or incomplete sentence (Şimdi akşam yemeği zamanı. - It is time for dinner at the moment.)

3 years ago

belma332

thank you :)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

my pleasure

3 years ago

MohammadMa861704

Thank you, you gave the perfect answer that made me open the comments section

3 years ago

lucaturilli

My pleasure

3 years ago

gluadys

Could "Akşam yemeği zamanı." mean simply "dinner" as well as "dinner time"? If not, does one leave off zamanı to say "dinner"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would have to remove "zaman" for it to just mean "dinner." "zaman" means "time" :)

2 years ago

pranav_spai

Sounds like the hindi word for evening : sham/ शाम

3 years ago

maryam.ai

And also in Persian: sham/شام

3 years ago

BMY691

What is the "AksamS" part in here?!?!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "evening." "Akşam yemeği" means "evening meal" or "dinner" :)

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

why not "Akşam yemeğinin zamanı" ?? If it is wrong, would "Akşam yemeğinin zamanı" mean anything ?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

It would be 'the time of dinner'.

2 years ago

oedipusface

This was answered in the above comments

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Akşam yemeği zamanı." Translation: It is dinner time.

"Dinner time" - correct.

2 months ago

simone713373

Would "it is time for dinner" also be correct?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning simone

Would "it is time for dinner" also be correct? Personally I would say your answer is correct. Have you tried it & was it accepted by Duo as being correct?

"Akşam yemeği zamanı." Translation: It is dinner time.

"Akşam yemeği zamanı." - Literally means in English It is dinner time (now) Subject - object - verb The Turkish question is clear in that - "zamanı" is the verb. It is dinner time.

I am trying to translate your answer? şimdi - (adverb)

"It is time for dinner" - Şimdi zamanı akşam yemeği

I cannot confirm my translation of your answer & it may not not be correct?

We have tried though.

Teşekkürler.

2 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.