1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El comandante come una naran…

"El comandante come una naranja."

Translation:The commander eats an orange.

September 3, 2013

71 Comments


SSolheim

I mis-heard what she said and wrote "el comandante come una araña. I thought he was just trying to prove how tough he was...lol.


brave001

Remember you can read what is says too.


Jonathan.Matthew

slightly confusing, but still LOL


ElliotHolkins

"Yes, I do eat spiders!" Huh, I guess we now know who said that! It was this crazy commander!


milaqt

I wrote "the commander eats a orange" instead of "an orange". Come on Duolingo, I'm here to learn Spanish, not for you to criticize my English.


Shamshoomi

I used to get very frustrated with Doulingo when it did that to me, then, I realized that people do reverse trees to improve the other language they are learning. For instance, I'm here as an English speaker learning Spanish, however, when I finished the Spanish tree, I went to the English for Spanish speakers course (the clarification is rather for those who don't know what a reverse tree is). Now, imagine if they accepted my spelling mistakes in Spanish, my recently learnt language would be totally messed up!


supergwenny

Well, Duolingo is here to teach you languages. That goes for your original language. After all, if you can't even learn your own language how will you learn another? But I do agree with you and like your picture, so have a lingot. :)


Lauren-H-1113

Ha I did the same thing!!!!! Lol


LawgSy

Serves you right. Learning a new language doesn't entitle you to butcher another. Though in your defense, a warning might suffice as it could be a simple typo due to autocorrect or so.


KitooKidTe

I agree, and who else gets fustratated when you forgot to put a s on the end of a word?


Filipinacionista

You learn a new language yet don't even know the basic stuff of your own native language. Come on, this is DUOLINGO, not some other downgraded comment-infested site that tolerates a crappy grammar. Duo knows they are better than that and so should you.


yellowpenguin99

Did the same thing. Uggg.


AlexBelize

me too lol, who came up with this algorithm? Plus if i was a commander at the very least i would be eating chocolate


PayKleind

You are SO right! (I just figured that some soldier is keeping a very detailed diary)


lphoenix

I put 'commandant' which means "the commanding officer in charge of a particular military organization" -- the equivalent of commander - because the nature of the Spanish word put commandant into my mind, though I haven't heard it used since my days as a military kid. But Duolingo won't accept it.


constructionjoe

I believe you would need to capitalize it as part of a proper title and include the remainder of the title unless context has been established. Also the context you implied is a higher rank than that of commander 'proper', an O-5 in the USN, and separate again in context.


IanTully1

I did use a capital and it still rejected it. In the UK an army Commandant is not a specific rank but a role, usually the officer commanding a base e.g. Camp Commandant. This is not the same as a Navy Commander which is a rank.


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, but, shouldn't you specify the particular military unit for the sake of commplete accuracy? Why submit a shody translation when you can so easily keep going and fill it out? Why leave such huge lose ends? Yet, still, apart from that detail, seemed perfectly accurate to me and Duo should accept it in consideration of your service record. Obviously.


KillerCasseroll

whats with the mask Eugene


EugeneTiffany

There's no mask. I am the real deal.


KillerCasseroll

no thats a mask i can see the plastic skin


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, but I was born with that plastic skin.


Paula4681

Did anyone else learn orange as anaranjada? Is that wrong, or something right DL just doesn't accept?


EmuLampen

Anaranjado/a is the word for the color orange. Naranja is the fruit. However, in many places naranja is also used as the color.


JamalAndre

I thought una was feminine and un was masculine


CPYap

The "una" is for the "Naranja", which is a female noun.


manuelgonzalezm9

you're completely right. It's always in that way


RainbowDoge

I put the commanding officer eats an orange but it says its wrong and says the answer is the commander eats an orange. Its weird because when i look at the translation for comandante it says commanding officer. !!!!!


Jessica218500

The same thing happened to me.


YaffaST

That moment when you realize he ate an orange......not a spider.


sakasiru

Is there an etymological reason why naranja is written that way and not with a ~ above the n?


KevinJ1

Niño = ni nyo narañja = na raa ny ha. That wouldn't make much sense since we say naranja na raan ha


GuitarGreen

The tilde (~) over the "n" makes a "ny" sound. Niño is pronounced nin-yo. According to Wikipedia: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/naranja [Naranja is] Borrowed from Arabic نَارَنْج‎ (nāranj), from Persian نارنگ‎ (nārang), from Sanskrit नारङ्ग (nāraṅga, “orange tree”).


b_mike67

Why would it be the present 'eats' and not the past 'ate' in this situation?


sakasiru

The spanish is present, too. Past would be "comió".


bobbylee3904

Why eats and not eat?


mitaine56

the 3rd person singular has always S. he runs, he speaks, but you run, you speak.


TheAwesomeClair

earlier he was speaking to the coloniel! dont talk with your mouth full, commander!


HughAttwood

I wrote Commandant as part of the answer as it is used in English.

But here it told me I was wrong.

Army bases in the UK often have a Commandant. I worked on several in the past and all had commandants.


HoldenKenney

accidentally wrote "a orange" -.- maybe I should be studying English instead XD


Ginkkou

Why does Duolingo accept "commandant" on only half the instances of comandante ? It's aggravating.


KillerCasseroll

the commander eats an orange you no poisoned one you gave him


MalikatetheGreat

Tune in next week for another exciting adventure of: "What the commander had for lunch."


TrixieMeow

It cut me off before I could finish speaking the sentence telling me I was correct. Why does it do this?


iceburgert1

I said "the commander eats a person" lol


ElliotHolkins

The commander eats my suit. Bad commander, bad!


khonkhortisan

This page represents the entire market for stock video of orange-eating commanders, which I could not find an example of. Though I did find an image with beef jerky. Beef jerky must be manlier than oranges.


MalikatetheGreat

No one is too manly to enjoy an orange


jake_13

so i was just doing it and put the commander eats a orange and it says no it has to be an


Mary875792

And that is true. In English we use 'an' in front of a word beginning with a vowel ~ orange.


brave001

you can go into the "report a problem" and select "my answer should be excepted"


MexicoUS

what is the huge difference in between an and a!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


manuelgonzalezm9

In spanish you use "un" for male things and "una" for female ones. ---- Un perro -- Una manazana

It's the same when you need plurals: "unos" for male and "unas" for females. ---Unos perros--Unas manzanas

The same with THE: For singular: "el" male and "la" female"--- El perro--La manzana For plural: "los" male and "las" female"---Los perros--Las manzanas

Good luck


SSolheim

Use "an" before any vowel, otherwise use "a". an apple, an orange, a banana, a strawberry


MaxChase

Is this working its way to some kind of "naval orange" pun?


Cinderellarox12

I love doulingo but it needs to be better at detecting typo from wrong answer


Mary875792

If your typo leads to an entirely different English word, it will be incorrect. You expect a computer to detect your intention? It does give you the benefit of the doubt if your misspelling is not an actual different word.


jobradi2

only missed an "n"


Bob577376

Sounds like arnaka??????????


Russein

makes no sense eats vs ate really?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.