Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El comandante come una naranja."

Translation:The commander eats an orange.

5 years ago

64 Comments


SSolheim

I mis-heard what she said and wrote "el comandante come una araña. I thought he was just trying to prove how tough he was...lol.

4 years ago

brave001

Remember you can read what is says too.

3 years ago

flyingazul
flyingazul

Lol!

3 years ago

delaneyhorner

heard that too.

2 years ago

Jonathan.Matthew

slightly confusing, but still LOL

1 year ago

ElliotHolkins

"Yes, I do eat spiders!" Huh, I guess we now know who said that! It was this crazy commander!

4 months ago

RyanWidor

Never too high up to enjoy an orange.

4 years ago

milaqt
milaqt

I wrote "the commander eats a orange" instead of "an orange". Come on Duolingo, I'm here to learn Spanish, not for you to criticize my English.

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

I used to get very frustrated with Doulingo when it did that to me, then, I realized that people do reverse trees to improve the other language they are learning. For instance, I'm here as an English speaker learning Spanish, however, when I finished the Spanish tree, I went to the English for Spanish speakers course (the clarification is rather for those who don't know what a reverse tree is). Now, imagine if they accepted my spelling mistakes in Spanish, my recently learnt language would be totally messed up!

2 years ago

supergwenny

Well, Duolingo is here to teach you languages. That goes for your original language. After all, if you can't even learn your own language how will you learn another? But I do agree with you and like your picture, so have a lingot. :)

2 years ago

Lauren-H-1113

Ha I did the same thing!!!!! Lol

1 year ago

LawgSy
LawgSy

Serves you right. Learning a new language doesn't entitle you to butcher another. Though in your defense, a warning might suffice as it could be a simple typo due to autocorrect or so.

1 year ago

KitooKidTe

I agree, and who else gets fustratated when you forgot to put a s on the end of a word?

1 year ago

LawgSy
LawgSy

Frustrated.

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

me 2

1 year ago

Elizabeth5519246

same

1 year ago

Filipinacionista

You learn a new language yet don't even know the basic stuff of your own native language. Come on, this is DUOLINGO, not some other downgraded comment-infested site that tolerates a crappy grammar. Duo knows they are better than that and so should you.

3 months ago

Olyasya

Am I the only one here who imagined Che Guevara eating that orange with a charming smile here?))

3 years ago

lphoenix

I put 'commandant' which means "the commanding officer in charge of a particular military organization" -- the equivalent of commander - because the nature of the Spanish word put commandant into my mind, though I haven't heard it used since my days as a military kid. But Duolingo won't accept it.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

I believe you would need to capitalize it as part of a proper title and include the remainder of the title unless context has been established. Also the context you implied is a higher rank than that of commander 'proper', an O-5 in the USN, and separate again in context.

4 years ago

IanTully1

I did use a capital and it still rejected it. In the UK an army Commandant is not a specific rank but a role, usually the officer commanding a base e.g. Camp Commandant. This is not the same as a Navy Commander which is a rank.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, but, shouldn't you specify the particular military unit for the sake of commplete accuracy? Why submit a shody translation when you can so easily keep going and fill it out? Why leave such huge lose ends? Yet, still, apart from that detail, seemed perfectly accurate to me and Duo should accept it in consideration of your service record. Obviously.

4 years ago

da_kingofspanish

whats with the mask Eugene

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

There's no mask. I am the real deal.

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

no thats a mask i can see the plastic skin

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, but I was born with that plastic skin.

1 year ago

KLTah
KLTah

this is a very important detail in the plot, as it will prove to be his downfall.

3 years ago

nsalomark

Important update! The commander is eating an orange! I repeat, THE COMMANDER IS EATING AN ORANGE!

1 year ago

Yanni_M
Yanni_M

What an exciting life....

2 years ago

jo12jo28

Secret Life of the Commander.

1 year ago

Paula4681
Paula4681

Did anyone else learn orange as anaranjada? Is that wrong, or something right DL just doesn't accept?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Anaranjado/a is the word for the color orange. Naranja is the fruit. However, in many places naranja is also used as the color.

4 years ago

JamalAndre

I thought una was feminine and un was masculine

3 years ago

CPYap
CPYap

The "una" is for the "Naranja", which is a female noun.

2 years ago

manuelgonzalezm9

you're completely right. It's always in that way

2 years ago

RainbowDoge

I put the commanding officer eats an orange but it says its wrong and says the answer is the commander eats an orange. Its weird because when i look at the translation for comandante it says commanding officer. !!!!!

2 years ago

Jessica218500

The same thing happened to me.

2 years ago

YaffaST

That moment when you realize he ate an orange......not a spider.

1 year ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Is there an etymological reason why naranja is written that way and not with a ~ above the n?

5 years ago

KevinJ1

Niño = ni nyo narañja = na raa ny ha. That wouldn't make much sense since we say naranja na raan ha

4 years ago

GuitarGreen

The tilde (~) over the "n" makes a "ny" sound. Niño is pronounced nin-yo. According to Wikipedia: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/naranja [Naranja is] Borrowed from Arabic نَارَنْج‎ (nāranj), from Persian نارنگ‎ (nārang), from Sanskrit नारङ्ग (nāraṅga, “orange tree”).

7 months ago

b_mike67

Why would it be the present 'eats' and not the past 'ate' in this situation?

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

The spanish is present, too. Past would be "comió".

4 years ago

bobbylee3904

Why eats and not eat?

4 years ago

mitaine56

the 3rd person singular has always S. he runs, he speaks, but you run, you speak.

4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

earlier he was speaking to the coloniel! dont talk with your mouth full, commander!

3 years ago

HughAttwood

I wrote Commandant as part of the answer as it is used in English.

But here it told me I was wrong.

Army bases in the UK often have a Commandant. I worked on several in the past and all had commandants.

2 years ago

GaryNottti

Es ok

2 years ago

GaryNottti

Carry on with it

2 years ago

GaryNottti

Nada

2 years ago

HoldenKenney

accidentally wrote "a orange" -.- maybe I should be studying English instead XD

1 year ago

Ginkkou
Ginkkou

Why does Duolingo accept "commandant" on only half the instances of comandante ? It's aggravating.

1 year ago

changeme123abc

I am terrible

1 year ago

KitooKidTe

Don't beat yourself up, think positivley. :)

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

the commander eats an orange you no poisoned one you gave him

1 year ago

MalikatetheGreat

Tune in next week for another exciting adventure of: "What the commander had for lunch."

1 year ago

MyaCronk
MyaCronk

Oh great! Now I want an orange! Duolingo,the things you do to me...

11 months ago

PayKleind
PayKleind

Some soldier must be keeping a very detailed diary!

11 months ago

TrixieMeow

It cut me off before I could finish speaking the sentence telling me I was correct. Why does it do this?

9 months ago

cosmicapplesauce

wow so glad i learned this useful phrase.... said no one ever.

9 months ago

cseverin80
cseverin80

What a coincidence...our commander IS orange!

8 months ago

iceburgert1

I said "the commander eats a person" lol

6 months ago

LizStace

Can't you see that the 9 is a typing error!!

4 months ago

ElliotHolkins

The commander eats my suit. Bad commander, bad!

4 months ago