"Köyden geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from the village.

3 years ago

23 Comments


ramielsawy

I was wondering how to say "i am coming from A village" would it be "bir köyden geliyorum" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

3 years ago

OumAlwaffa

Why then when I wrote "I am coming from village " it was marked incorrect?? And that there should be A

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"village" is a countable noun in English and you have to use an article before it in the singular. You must use "the" there :)

2 years ago

BillieJeanKeren

does it mean literally that i'm coming right now from the village or it means that i was born in a village and came to the big city from there.. or both? :)

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

It's the present continuous tense. This corresponds to the present progressive tense in English, which means "I am coming from the village (right now)."

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

How would you say I was born in a village and now 'I am coming from a village'?

What is the emphasize on speaking 'geliyorum'? Is it on the 'i' or is it on the 'o'? Till now I didn't get this. I'd be very greatful for an answer to this question. A lingot is written out as a reward! :-)

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben bir Kıbrıslı köyde doğdum" - I was born in a Cypriot village. "Çocukan köyden lonraya geldim." As a child, I came to London from the village.

1 week ago

joklomo
joklomo

Why is "town" incorrect?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Town means "kasaba"

3 years ago

Thund3rStruck

Would city have a separate word as well?

2 years ago

yalcintarkan

Yes it is "Şehir"

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

does the ''öy'' in ''köyden'' make the dipthong ''Uhy'' sound like ın norwegian or does it keep the ''öy'' sound?

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Does kasaba also mean city as well as şehir?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"kasaba" is more like a town. It is bigger than a village but smaller than a city :)

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Thank you Alex! :)

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Very interesting. I always thought city was the inner area respectively the center of a town. Thanks for this information!

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Amazing to see the word "köy." Rural Cyprus village (köy) scene or rural Turkey - central Anatolia.

1 week ago

canongigue
canongigue

why 'I come from the village' is incorrect.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb is in the present continuous tense. This sentence implies that you are current in the process of coming from the village (to, say, the city or a market).

3 years ago

Guvecci

Isn't it commonly used in the sense of the present simple tense as well? When people ask you where you are from. Nereden geliyorsun? Ben köyden geliyorum. It doesn't have to have the present contininous meaning. What do you think?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

The point is that "I come from the village" does not have the same meaning as "I am coming from the village". The first means that your home is (or was) the village, while the latter means you are currently on your way from one place to another and you started your journey in the village.

I am not certain, but I believe the same differentiation exists in Turkish.

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

So, how to say "I come from the village" in Turkish? Can we say "Köyden gelerim?"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.