"Köyden geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from the village.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ramielsawy

I was wondering how to say "i am coming from A village" would it be "bir köyden geliyorum" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

3 years ago

OumAlwaffa

Why then when I wrote "I am coming from village " it was marked incorrect?? And that there should be A

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"village" is a countable noun in English and you have to use an article before it in the singular. You must use "the" there :)

2 years ago

BillieJeanKeren

does it mean literally that i'm coming right now from the village or it means that i was born in a village and came to the big city from there.. or both? :)

3 years ago

freymuth

It's the present continuous tense. This corresponds to the present progressive tense in English, which means "I am coming from the village (right now)."

3 years ago

Marie392547

How would you say I was born in a village and now 'I am coming from a village'?

What is the emphasize on speaking 'geliyorum'? Is it on the 'i' or is it on the 'o'? Till now I didn't get this. I'd be very greatful for an answer to this question. A lingot is written out as a reward! :-)

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben bir Kıbrıslı köyde doğdum" - I was born in a Cypriot village. "Çocukan köyden lonraya geldim." As a child, I came to London from the village.

3 months ago

joklomo

Why is "town" incorrect?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Town means "kasaba"

3 years ago

Thund3rStruck

Would city have a separate word as well?

2 years ago

yalcintarkan

Yes it is "Şehir"

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

does the ''öy'' in ''köyden'' make the dipthong ''Uhy'' sound like ın norwegian or does it keep the ''öy'' sound?

2 years ago

pidzama

Does kasaba also mean city as well as şehir?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"kasaba" is more like a town. It is bigger than a village but smaller than a city :)

2 years ago

pidzama

Thank you Alex! :)

2 years ago

Marie392547

Very interesting. I always thought city was the inner area respectively the center of a town. Thanks for this information!

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Amazing to see the word "köy." Rural Cyprus village (köy) scene or rural Turkey - central Anatolia.

3 months ago

moaz820386

I'm coming from village What's the problem

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.