1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köyden geliyorum."

"Köyden geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming from the village.

March 26, 2015

23 Comments


ramielsawy

I was wondering how to say "i am coming from A village" would it be "bir köyden geliyorum" ?


OumAlwaffa

Why then when I wrote "I am coming from village " it was marked incorrect?? And that there should be A


AlexinNotTurkey

"village" is a countable noun in English and you have to use an article before it in the singular. You must use "the" there :)


BillieJeanKeren

does it mean literally that i'm coming right now from the village or it means that i was born in a village and came to the big city from there.. or both? :)


freymuth

It's the present continuous tense. This corresponds to the present progressive tense in English, which means "I am coming from the village (right now)."


Marie_goforit

How would you say I was born in a village and so 'I am coming from a village'?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben bir Kıbrıslı köyde doğdum" - I was born in a Cypriot village. "Çocukken köyden lonraya geldim." As a child, I came to London from the village.


joklomo

Why is "town" incorrect?


yalcintarkan

Town means "kasaba"


Thund3rStruck

Would city have a separate word as well?


canongigue

why 'I come from the village' is incorrect.


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb is in the present continuous tense. This sentence implies that you are current in the process of coming from the village (to, say, the city or a market).


Guvecci

Isn't it commonly used in the sense of the present simple tense as well? When people ask you where you are from. Nereden geliyorsun? Ben köyden geliyorum. It doesn't have to have the present contininous meaning. What do you think?


freymuth

The point is that "I come from the village" does not have the same meaning as "I am coming from the village". The first means that your home is (or was) the village, while the latter means you are currently on your way from one place to another and you started your journey in the village.

I am not certain, but I believe the same differentiation exists in Turkish.


MuhammadNagi

So, how to say "I come from the village" in Turkish? Can we say "Köyden gelerim?"


pidzama

Does kasaba also mean city as well as şehir?


AlexinNotTurkey

"kasaba" is more like a town. It is bigger than a village but smaller than a city :)


pidzama

Thank you Alex! :)


Marie_goforit

Very interesting. I always thought city was the inner area respectively the center of a town. Thanks for this information!


MrHilmiNevzat

Amazing to see the word "köy." Rural Cyprus village (köy) scene or rural Turkey - Central Anatolia.


Storm118140

Why does this say its inxorrect when the answer says wxacly the same as mine?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.